2019 All-Sectional Nominations

Return to the All-Sectional home page

Class A: Carlinville Sectional

The eight players listed below, ranked from most to least points from votes, are this year’s All-Sectional team. The top six players in this Sectional automatically advanced to All-State consideration. Votes in this Sectional were submitted by Brussels, Carlinville, Gillespie, Greenfield, New Berlin, Meridian (Macon), North Mac (Virden), and Southwestern (Piasa).

Luke Tutterow, Southwestern (Piasa)
Jessica Markley, New Berlin
Carter Moore, Southwestern (Piasa)
Truman Poteat, North Mac (Virden)
Levi Petty, New Berlin
Rachel Watson, Southwestern (Piasa)

William Beddingfield, New Berlin
Samuel VonBehren, Meridian (Macon)

Class A: Maroa-Forsyth Sectional

The nine players listed below, ranked from most to least points from votes, are this year’s All-Sectional team. The top six players in this Sectional automatically advanced to All-State consideration. Votes in this Sectional were submitted by Blue Ridge (Farmer City), DeLand-Weldon, Lutheran School Association (Decatur), St Teresa (Decatur), Tuscola, and Warrensburg-Latham.

Shawn Troike, Warrensburg-Latham
Lauryn Pugh, St Teresa (Decatur)
Tyler Maxwell, Blue Ridge (Farmer City)
Rydon Jalley, Warrensburg-Latham
Bryson Beccue, Mt Pulaski
Shirley Syed, St Teresa (Decatur)

William “Billy” Schmidt, DeLand-Weldon
Luke Nichols, Blue Ridge (Farmer City)
Jake Blackburn, St Teresa (Decatur)

Class A: Peoria Heights Sectional

The seven players listed below, ranked from most to least points from votes, are this year’s All-Sectional team. The top six players in this Sectional automatically advanced to All-State consideration. Votes in this Sectional were submitted by Mercer County (Aledo), Riverdale (Port Byron), Roanoke-Benson, and St Bede (Peru).

Maxwell Santiago, Mercer County (Aledo)
Alex Dittmar, St Bede (Peru)
Chris Gillman, Riverdale (Port Byron)
Jacob Brown, Roanoke-Benson
James Engelhorn, El Paso Gridley High School
Aleck Reese, Riverdale (Port Byron)

Andrew Boyer, Riverdale (Port Byron)

Class A: Seneca Sectional

The ten players listed below, ranked from most to least points from votes, are this year’s All-Sectional team. The top six players in this Sectional automatically advanced to All-State consideration. Votes in this Sectional were submitted by Beacon (Evanston), Chicago Christian (Palos Heights), DePaul (Chicago), Elgin Academy, Iroquois West (Gilman), and Roycemore (Evanston).

Ben Fry, Chicago Christian (Palos Heights)
Dashiel Gabryszewski, DePaul College Prep (Chicago)
Ben Wychocki, Beacon Academy (Evanston)
Tommy Guyett, Elgin Academy
David Schroeder, Iroquois West (Gilman)
Maximillian Marquez, St Edward (Elgin)

Taylor Bundrant, Elgin Academy
Joey Mavrogiannis, Chicago Christian (Palos Heights)
Kathryn “Katie” Griggs, DePaul College Prep (Chicago)
Josiah Harkins, Iroquois West (Gilman)

Class A: Sparta Sectional

The seven players listed below, ranked from most to least points from votes, are this year’s All-Sectional team. The top six players in this Sectional automatically advanced to All-State consideration. Votes in this Sectional were submitted by Johnston City, Nashville, Pope County (Golconda), Sesser-Valier, Sparta, and Trico (Campbell Hill).

Chase Stanley, Johnston City
Amelia Anderson, Johnston City
Noah Hall, Pope County (Golconda)
Nick Orr, Nashville
Kelisy Grob, Sesser Valier
Gillian Lemons, Sesser Valier

Carson Latta, Sesser Valier

Class A: St Anthony (Effingham) Sectional

The eight players listed below, ranked from most to least points from votes, are this year’s All-Sectional team. Due to a tie at sixth, the top seven players in this Sectional automatically advanced to All-State consideration. Votes in this Sectional were submitted by Fairfield, South Central (Farina), and Teutopolis.

Sam Quick, Robinson
Adam Grimes, Edwards County (Albion)
Ellijah Bahde, South Central (Farina)
Daniel Vermilya, Robinson
Sam Kingery, Teutopolis
Amber Clark, Fairfield
Jason Wright, Fairfield

Jerik Bishop, Cumberland (Toledo)

Class A: Williamsville Sectional

The nine players listed below, ranked from most to least points from votes, are this year’s All-Sectional team. The top six players in this Sectional automatically advanced to All-State consideration. Votes in this Sectional were submitted by Athens, Bushnell-Prairie City, Notre Dame (Quincy), and Williamsville.

Alex Morris, Athens
Nathan Clack, Williamsville
Kameron Wolters, Pleasant Plains
Noah Cox, Bushnell-Prairie City
Jack Schieferdecker, Quincy Notre Dame
Brian Zaborac, Pleasant Plains

Corey Beaver, Williamsville
Kenny Suter, Bushnell-Prairie City
Katie O’Quinn, Quincy Notre Dame

Class A: Winnebago Sectional

The twelve players listed below, ranked from most to least points from votes, are this year’s All-Sectional team. The top six players in this Sectional automatically advanced to All-State consideration. Votes in this Sectional were submitted by Ashton-Franklin Center, Byron, Dakota, Durand, Forreston, Galena, Morrison, Scales Mound, Stockton, and Winnebago.

Zane Smalley, Winnebago
Evelyn Larson, Galena
Joey Alongi, Durand
Griffin Vos, Morrison
Sophia Getz, Galena
Liam McDonnell, Newman Central Catholic (Sterling)

Patrick Powers, Newman Central Catholic (Sterling)
Eleazar Dominguez, Ashton Franklin Center
Celia Rothermel, Durand
Natalie Howell, Winnebago
David Swegle, Newman Central Catholic (Sterling)
Trevor Vice, Winnebago

Class AA: Alton Sectional

The top twelve players listed below, ranked from most to least points from votes, are this year’s All-Sectional team. Due to a tie at sixth, the top seven players in this Sectional automatically advanced to All-State consideration. Votes in this Sectional were submitted by Carbondale, Collinsville, Herrin, Hillsboro, Jersey (Jerseyville), Mascoutah, Mater Dei (Breese), Metro-East Lutheran (Edwardsville), O’Fallon, and Triad (Troy).

Zach Roseman, Collinsville
John Paul Taylor, Carbondale
Alexa Huber, Hillsboro
Oliver Johnson, Jersey
Gabrielle Vineyard, O’Fallon
Ethan Matthews, Greenville
Jacob Levan, Roxana

Anna Klostermann, Mater Dei Catholic (Breese)
Ryan Jurich, Herrin
D.J. McInturff, Herrin
Shaunak Talapatra, Carbondale
Drake O’Leary, O’Fallon

Also receiving votes: Austin Kerley, Herrin; Eli Atkins, Hillsboro; Luke Zurliene, Mater Dei Catholic (Breese); Ben Wilke, Mater Dei Catholic (Breese)

Class AA: Belvidere Sectional

The twelve players listed below, ranked from most to least points from votes, are this year’s All-Sectional team. The top six players in this Sectional automatically advanced to All-State consideration. Votes in this Sectional were submitted by Auburn (Rockford), Belvidere, Belvidere North, DeKalb, Elgin, Guilford (Rockford), and Kaneland (Maple Park).

Ethan Strombeck, Auburn (Rockford)
Nicholas Larson, Belvidere
Nina Piazza, Kaneland (Maple Park)
Leif Verace, Auburn (Rockford)
Chloe Bankel, Marengo
Thomas Foster, Belvidere North

Muize Rahman, Kaneland (Maple Park)
Viseth “Ryan” Som, Elgin
Lilly Chavez, Auburn (Rockford)
Tanner Mateus, Belvidere North
Asiyah Arastu, Elgin
William Sieracki, Belvidere North

Class AA: Central (Joliet) Sectional

The top twelve players listed below, ranked from most to least points from votes, are this year’s All-Sectional team. The top six players in this Sectional automatically advanced to All-State consideration. Votes in this Sectional were submitted by Centennial (Champaign), Charleston, Danville, Herscher, MacArthur, Mahomet-Seymour, Mattoon, Normal West, and Paris.

Tim Cho, University Lab (Urbana)
Thomas Allanson, Paris
Amy Paul, Centennial (Champaign)
Dylan Bowman, University Lab (Urbana)
Ethan Ashbrook, University Lab (Urbana)
Collin Willsey, Normal West

Nick Morrow, Mahomet-Seymour
Griffin Paul, Mattoon
Riley Combes, Monticello
Charles Boozell, Mahomet-Seymour
Jake Crews, Charleston
Larhiru Periyannan, Charleston

Also receiving votes: Ephraim Annis, Mattoon; Ethan Hadley, Charleston; Joshua Winterroth, Herscher; Kolby Goodner, Mahomet-Seymour; Gavin Markoff, Herscher

Class AA: Latin (Chicago) Sectional

The top twelve players listed below, ranked from most to least points from votes, are this year’s All-Sectional team. The top six players in this Sectional automatically advanced to All-State consideration. Votes in this Sectional were submitted by Fenton (Bensenville), Glenbard West (Glen Ellyn), Hinsdale Central, Jones (Chicago), Latin (Chicago), Loyola (Wilmette), Oak Park and River Forest, Riverside-Brookfield, St Laurence (Burbank), and Timothy Christian (Elmhurst).

Kevin Kodama, Oak Park and River Forest
Sophie Netzel, Glenbard West (Glen Ellyn)
Benjamin Keown, Evanston
Seth Buikema, Timothy Christian (Elmhurst)
Chetan Vadali, Latin (Chicago)
Tejas Vadali, Latin (Chicago)

Thomas Mercurio, Hinsdale Central
Dennis Reppen, Jones College Prep (Chicago)
Manvit Adusumilli, Hinsdale Central
David Ruiz, St Laurence (Burbank)
Victor Aristakessian, Fenton (Bensenville)
Nico Sansone, Jones College Prep (Chicago)

Also receiving votes: Matt Hurley, Latin (Chicago); Allie Yang, Hinsdale Central

Class AA: Macomb Sectional

The top twelve players listed below, ranked from most to least points from votes, are this year’s All-Sectional team. The top six players in this Sectional automatically advanced to All-State consideration. Votes in this Sectional were submitted by Dunlap, Glenwood (Chatham), Illinois Valley Central (Chillicothe), Kewanee, Macomb, Morton, Pekin, Springfield, and Washington.

Aidan Fein, Springfield
Clara Barclay, Macomb
Ken Johnson, Dunlap
Stan Melkumian, Macomb
Kristen Canopy, Morton
Rachel Mattson, IVC (Chillicothe)

Jack Crump, Glenwood (Chatham)
Robert Holeman, IVC (Chillicothe)
Jack Watson, Kewanee
Caleb Richardson, Pekin
Jordyn Summy, Quincy
Samuel Scheuermann, Quincy

Also receiving votes: William Neilson, Morton

Class AA: Metea Valley (Aurora) Sectional

The twelve players listed below, ranked from most to least points from votes, are this year’s All-Sectional team. The top six players in this Sectional automatically advanced to All-State consideration. Votes in this Sectional were submitted by Benet (Lisle), Geneva, Glenbard North (Carol Stream), and IMSA (Aurora).

Hanson Hao, IMSA (Aurora)
Jeromel Lara, Glenbard North (Carol Stream)
Noah Hauptmann, St Charles East
Jeffrey Gaydos, Benet Academy (Lisle)
Christine Eldrenkamp, Benet Academy (Lisle)
Conor McPheron, Geneva

Matthew Lee, IMSA (Aurora)
Thomas Kent, Glenbard North (Carol Stream)
Youngsang Aum, Metea Valley (Aurora)
Brady Hagerman, Waubonsie Valley (Aurora)
Daniel Lee, IMSA (Aurora)
Janielle Calaunan, Glenbard North (Carol Stream)

Class AA: Providence Catholic (New Lenox) Sectional

The top twelve players listed below, ranked from most to least points from votes, are this year’s All-Sectional team. The top six players in this Sectional automatically advanced to All-State consideration. Votes in this Sectional were submitted by Homewood-Flossmoor, Lincoln-Way East (Frankfort), Oak Forest, Oak Lawn, Providence Catholic (New Lenox), Rich Central (Olympia Fields), Sandburg (Orland Park), Shepard (Palos Heights), and Thornton Fractional North (Calumet City).

Aristotle Vainikos, Sandburg (Orland Park)
Mark Ogarek, Tinley Park
Jimmy Humphrey, Homewood-Flossmoor
Myles Walker, Homewood-Flossmoor
Luke Meacham, Lincoln-Way East (Frankfort)
Sofia Vainikos, Sandburg (Orland Park)

Alex Georgievski, Providence Catholic (New Lenox)
Matthew Ferracuti, Lincoln-Way East (Frankfort)
Ben Walter, Carl Sandburg (Orland Park)
Patrick O’Halloran, Lincoln-Way East (Frankfort)
Amin Al Ashqar, Oak Lawn
Spencer Smolenski, Rich Central (Olympia Fields)

Also receiving votes: Eric Piros, Homewood-Flossmoor; Collin Nye, Plainfield North

Class AA: Stevenson (Lincolnshire) Sectional

The top twelve players listed below, ranked from most to least points from votes, are this year’s All-Sectional team. The top six players in this Sectional automatically advanced to All-State consideration. Votes in this Sectional were submitted by Barrington, Buffalo Grove, Fremd (Palatine), Libertyville, Palatine, Saint Viator (Arlington Heights), and Stevenson (Lincolnshire).

Govind Prabhakar, Stevenson (Lincolnshire)
Ryan Tsau, Palatine
Ashish Subramanian, Hoffman Estates
Olivia Lamberti, Stevenson (Lincolnshire)
Danny Kim, Fremd (Palatine)
Arjun Nageswaran, Stevenson (Lincolnshire)

John Wang, Palatine
Justin Wytmar, Buffalo Grove
Vikas Reddy, Fremd (Palatine)
Vikram Marmer, Fremd (Palatine)
Abraham Holtermann, Barrington
John Lynch, Saint Viator (Arlington Heights)

Also receiving votes: Michelle Yang, Barrington; Joseph Laterza, Saint Viator (Arlington Heights); Roxanne Tang, Barrington; Hanniel Malonzo, Buffalo Grove