Team Illinois

Team Illinois is an all-star team that represents Illinois at the annual National All-Star Academic Tournament.

Contact 2022 Team Illinois Coach Linda Greene with questions.

2022: 2nd place and 8th place out of 23 teams at IQBT NASAT

Team Illinois Blue: Sophomore Rohan Ganeshan* of Buffalo Grove, Sophomore Rohan Kher of Barrington, Junior Sinecio Morales* of Auburn (Rockford), Sophomore Rishabh Wuppalapati of Stevenson (Lincolnshire), and Sophomore Charles Young* of Barrington.
Team Illinois Orange: Freshman Amy Hillmann of Resurrection (Chicago), Junior Jason Qin of IMSA (Aurora), Senior Jonny Abraham of Stevenson (Lincolnshire), Sophomore Soren Gjesfjeld of Bloomington, Junior Thomas Lu of Fremd (Palatine), and Senior Akshar Goyal of Westmont

Coaches: Linda Greene of Auburn (Rockford) and Jeff Price of Barrington, with special guest coach Brad Fischer
Players marked with asterisks (*) have been on Team Illinois in past years
Tournament Statistics

2021: 1st place and 11th place of 32 teams at IQBT NASAT


Team Illinois Blue: Freshman Rohan Ganeshan of Buffalo Grove, Senior Arjun Nageswaran* of Stevenson (Lincolnshire), Senior Geoffrey Wu of Naperville North, and Freshman Charles Young of Barrington
Team Illinois Orange: Sophomore Sinecio Morales of Auburn (Rockford), Senior Stan Melkumian of Macomb, Senior Liam Starnes of Barrington, Senior Justin Wytmar of Buffalo Grove, and Junior Lawrence Zhao of University (Urbana)
Coaches: Linda Greene of Auburn (Rockford) and Mike Laudermith of Fenton (Bensenvile), retired
Players marked with asterisks (*) have been on Team Illinois in past years
Tournament Statistics

Pictured above: Geoffrey Wu, Arjun Nageswaran, Rohan Ganeshan, and Charles Young

2020 NASAT was cancelled due to COVID-19

2019: 1st place and 5th place of 23 teams at IQBT NASAT

Team Illinois A: Junior Ethan Ashbrook* of University Lab (Urbana), Senior Hanson Hao* of IMSA (Aurora), Junior Govind Prabhakar* of Stevenson (Lincolnshire), Senior Ethan Strombeck*** of Auburn (Rockford)
Team Illinois B: Junior Dylan Bowman of University Lab (Urbana), Senior Tim Cho of University Lab (Urbana), Sophomore Jonathan Lau of University Lab (Urbana), Junior Matthew Lee of IMSA (Aurora), and Junior Sophie Netzel** of Glenbard West (Glen Ellyn)
Coaches: Linda Greene of Auburn (Rockford) and Jonathan Legendre of Latin (Chicago)
Players marked with asterisks (*) have been on Team Illinois in past years
Tournament Statistics

2018: 1st place and T-13th place of 29 teams at IQBT NASAT


Team Illinois A: Junior Hanson Hao of IMSA (Aurora), Senior Mitch McCullar of Williamsville, Sophomore Govind Prabhakar of Stevenson (Lincolnshire), and Junior Ethan Strombeck** of Auburn (Rockford)
Team Illinois B: Sophomore Ethan Ashbrook of University Lab (Urbana), Junior Kevin Kodama* of Oak Park-River Forest, Freshman Arjun Nageswaran of Stevenson (Lincolnshire), Sophomore Sophie Netzel* of Glenbard West (Glen Ellyn), and Senior Mark Thomas-Patterson of O’Fallon
Coaches: Mike Sorice of Centennial (Champaign) and Matt Laird
Players marked with asterisks (*) have been on Team Illinois in past years
Tournament Statistics

2017: 1st place and T-9th place of 25 teams at HSAPQ NASAT


Team Illinois A: Senior Matthew Lehmann of Barrington, Senior Jakob Myers of Naperville North, Senior Pranav Sivakumar of IMSA (Aurora), and Sophomore Ethan Strombeck* of Auburn (Rockford)
Team Illinois B: Senior Anishka Bandara of Oak Park-River Forest, Senior Brian Kalathiveetil of Waubonsie Valley (Aurora), Sophomore Kevin Kodama of Oak Park-River Forest, Freshman Sophie Netzel of Glenbard West (Glen Ellyn), and Senior John Waldron of Barrington
Coaches: Mike Sorice of Centennial (Champaign) and Matt Laird
Players marked with asterisks (*) have been on Team Illinois in past years
Tournament Statistics

Pictured above: Coach Mike Sorice, Pranav Sivakumar, Kevin Kodama, Brian Kalathiveetil, Jakob Myers, Matthew Lehmann, Sophie Netzel, Anishka Bandara, Ethan Strombeck, and Coach Matt Laird

2016: 1st place of 15 teams at HSAPQ NASAT


Team Illinois: Senior Ankush Bajaj of Hinsdale Central; Senior Cole Timmerwilke** of Auburn (Rockford), Junior Matt Lehmann of Barrington, Senior Sunny Chen of Hinsdale Central, and Junior Jakob Myers of Naperville North
Coaches: Sharon Lorinskas of Carbondale
Players marked with asterisks (*) have been on Team Illinois in past years
Tournament Statistics

Pictured above: Coach Sharon Lorinskas, Cole Timmerwilke, Matt Lehmann, Ankush Bajaj, Sunny Chen, and Jakob Myers

2015: 3rd place of 12 teams at HSAPQ NASAT


Team Illinois: Senior Adam Fine of University Lab (Chicago), Senior Evan Pandya* of Auburn (Rockford), Senior Andrew Salij of IMSA (Aurora), and Junior Cole Timmerwilke* of Auburn (Rockford)
Coaches: Noah Prince of IMSA (Aurora) and Brad Fischer of Keith Country Day (Rockford)
Players marked with asterisks (*) have been on Team Illinois in past years
Tournament Statistics

Pictured above in top row, from left to right: Andrew Salij, Evan Pandya, Coach Noah Prince
Middle row, from left to right: Coach Brad Fischer, Adam Fine
Bottom: Cole Timmerwilke

2014: 2nd place of 17 teams at HSAPQ NASAT

2014-fullres
Team Illinois: Senior Jason Asher of Stevenson (Lincolnshire), Senior Maia Karpovich of IMSA (Aurora), Junior Evan Pandya of Auburn (Rockford), and Sophomore Cole Timmerwilke of Auburn (Rockford)
Coaches: Sharon Lorinskas of Carbondale and Jay Winter of Greenville
Tournament Statistics

Pictured above: Jason Asher, Maia Karpovich, Coach Sharon Lorinskas, Evan Pandya, Cole Timmerwilke, and Coach Jay Winter

2013: 6th place of 13 teams at HSAPQ NASAT

2013
Team Illinois: Senior Dylan Minarik of Belvidere North, Senior Alex Pandya of Auburn (Rockford), Senior Morgan Venkus of Loyola (Wilmette), and Senior Tristan Willey of Macomb
Coaches: Sharon Lorinskas of Carbondale and Jay Winter of Greenville
Tournament Statistics

Pictured above: Morgan Venkus, senior, Loyola Academy (Wilmette); Alex Pandya, senior, Auburn (Rockford); coach Sharon Lorinskas, Carbondale; Dylan Minarik, senior, Belvidere North; Tristan Willey, senior, Macomb; coach Jay Winter, Greenville

2012: 2nd place of 13 teams at HSAPQ NASAT

2012
Team Illinois: Senior Ben Chametzky of Carbondale, Senior Alex Kling of Latin (Chicago), Senior Lloyd Sy**of Auburn (Rockford), and Senior Nolan Winkler of Loyola (Wilmette)
Coaching team: Sharon Lorinskas of Carbondale and Jay Winter of Greenville
Players marked with asterisks (*) have been on Team Illinois in past years
Tournament Statistics

Pictured above: Coach Jay Winter, Coach Sharon Lorinskas, Ben Chametzky, Nolan Winkler, Lloyd Sy, and Alex Kling

2011: 2nd place of 10 teams at HSAPQ NASAT

2011
Team Illinois: Senior Ben Carbury of Oak Park-River Forest, Senior Andrew Deveau of St Ignatius (Chicago), Senior Kevin Malis of Stevenson (Lincolnshire), and Junior Lloyd Sy* of Auburn (Rockford)
Coaches: Mike Laudermith of Fenton (Bensenville), Matt Laird, and David Riley of Loyola (Wilmette)
Players marked with asterisks (*) have been on Team Illinois in past years
Tournament Statistics

Pictured above: Ben Carbery, Lloyd Sy, Kevin Malis, and Andrew Deveau

2010: 3rd place of 16 teams at HSAPQ NASAT

2010_withcoaches
Team Illinois: Junior Ben Carbery of Oak Park-River Forest, Junior Andrew Deveau of St. Ignatius (Chicago), Junior Kevin Malis of Stevenson (Lincolnshire), and Sophomore Lloyd Sy Auburn (Rockford)
Coaches: David Riley of Loyola (Wilmette) and Mike Laudermith of Fenton (Bensenville)
Prelim and full statistics

Pictured above: Coach David Riley, Kevin Malis, Lloyd Sy, Andrew Deveau, Ben Carbery, and Coach Mike Laudermith

No team was sponsored in 2009 due to the dissolution of the PAC tournament.

2008: 1st place of 27 teams at PAC

2008
From left to right: Mike Matt, Herff-Jones; Penny Joseph, Panasonic Corporation of North America; Coach Nick Pitz, Moline HS;

Team Illinois: Mike Verity, Siva Sundaram, Greg Gauthier, John Brown, Curt Peterson, Coach Dave Adkins, Springfield HS

2007: 1st place of 31 teams at PAC

2007
Front: Greg Gauthier (Wheaton North), Carlo Angiuli (New Trier)

Back: Coach Tom Egan, Greg Peterson (Maine South), Penny Joseph of Panasonic, Justin Stoncius (Carbondale), Hunter Fast (Bloomington), and Coach Nick Pitz

2006: top 18 out of 32 teams at PAC

2006
Front: Kristina Warren (Bloomington), Matt McKenna (Loyola Academy)

Back: Coach Nick Pitz, Carlo Angiuli (New Trier), Justin Stoncius (Carbondale), Tyler Kerr (Rockford Auburn), Greg Gauthier (Wheaton North), and Coach David Riley

2005: 3rd place out of 32 teams at PAC

2005
Front: Jordan Silver (Lincolnshire Stevenson), Donald Taylor (Decatur MacArthur)

Back: Coach Tom Egan, John Smillie (Morton), Tyler Kerr (Rockford Auburn), Cliff Chang (Winnetka New Trier), and Michael Bilow (Deerfield); Not Pictured: Coach David Riley

2004: 3rd place out of 33 teams at PAC

2004
Front: David Abram (Hoffman Estates), Jaya Kalra (Sterling)

Back: Paul Gauthier (Wheaton North), Nik Brendler (Lincoln-Way East), Coach David Riley, Andy Mathews (Loyola Academy), Eric Grebing (Bunker Hill)

2003: top 18 out of 34 teams at PAC

2003
Front: Ben Taylor (Rockford Guilford), David Vock (Wheaton North)

Back: Paul Gauthier (Wheaton North), Colin Davy (New Trier), Coach David Riley, Matt Keenan (New Trier), Kelly Tourdot (Stillman Valley)

2002: 2nd place out of 33 teams at PAC

2002
Front: Lori Sommars (Wheaton North HS), Mariusz Galczynski (Downers Grove North HS)

Back: Jim Davis (The Latin School), Parag Bhayani (Homewood-Flossmoor HS), Shao-Yun Guo (New Trier HS), Coach David Riley, Mathew Eapen (Sterling HS)

2001: top 18 out of 39 teams at PAC

2001
Front: Gary Leuty (Salem Community HS), Stephen Moore (MacArthur HS), Yogesh Raut (IMSA)

Back: Linda Grierson, Coach Rob Grierson, Eric Bellm (Carlinville HS), David Werner ( Lake Zurich HS), Jim Davis (The Latin School ), Coach Debbie Martin

2000: 4th out of 47 teams at PAC

2000
Front: Brad Houston (Stevenson HS), Stephen Moore (MacArthur HS), Yogesh Raut (IMSA)

Back: David Werner (Lake Zurich HS), Gary Leuty (Salem Community HS), Coach Rob Grierson, Coach Debbie Martin, Stephen Walker (Loyola Academy)

1999: did not place out of 44 teams at PAC

1999
Front: Ben Ricca (Streator Township HS), Tim Holbrook (University HS), David Shalowitz (New Trier HS)

Back: Coach Rob Grierson, Peter McFerrin (IMSA), David Barnes (The Latin School), Martin Urban (Moline HS), Coach Debbie Martin

1998: 5th out of 46 teams at PAC

1998
Front: Ben Ricca (Streator Township HS), David Coffee (Southeast HS), Kory Knous (PORTA HS), Nicholas Rakes (Wilmington HS)

Back: Linda Grierson, David Shalowitz (New Trier HS), Coach Rob Grierson, Vagish Hemmige (Fremd HS), Coach Debbie Martin

1997: did not place out of 46 teams at PAC

1997
Front: Tim Werner (Fremd HS), Kyle McQuisten (Hononegah HS), Mark Barrett (Libertyville HS)

Back: West Leyden Coach Larry Kappel, Mike Laudermith (West Leyden HS), Hononegah Coach Lori Drummond, Jeremy Light (Woodruff HS), Jeff Vieregg (Wheaton-Warrenville South HS), Coach Rob Grierson