2023-2024 Tournaments

2023–2024 Downloadable Tournament Calendar

2023-2024 Simplified Tournament Calendar

Other Calendars

> Go to the 2023-2024 Middle School Calendar
Tournament Central archive: 2024-25
· 2023-24 · 2022-23 · 2021-22 · 2020-21 · 2019–20 · 2018–19 · 2017–18 · 2016–17 · 2015–16 · 2014–15 · 2013–14 · 2012–13 · 2011–12 · 2010–11 · 2009–10 · 2008–09

Hosting a tournament?

Download our tournament rules, customizable schedules, and scoresheets.
Email strey.k.a@gmail.com to have your tournament posted below.
All dates are Saturdays unless otherwise noted.


September 30: SchoBowlFest at Fenton (Bensenville)
SchoBowlFest is an annual coaching conference.

October 7: Harvard Fall Tournament at Auburn (Rockford) (13 teams)
Harvard Fall Tournament question set

Competitive Division (8 teams)
1. Barrington A, 2. Fremd (Palatine) A, 3. Auburn (Rockford), 4. Fremd (Palatine) B
Top player: Rohan Kher, Barrington A, 95 points per game
Statistics: preliminary round robin, playoffs, and full statistics

Standard Division (5 teams)
1. Winnebago, 2. Blue Ridge (Farmer City), 3. Woodlands (Lake Forest) A, 4. Barrington C
Top player: AJ Johnson, Blue Ridge (Farmer City), 50.63 points per game
Statistics

October 14: Falcon Kickoff F/S at Wheaton North
Question set TBA
Contact Christopher Johnson

October 14: ACF Fall Nationwide HS online (24 teams)
ACF Fall question set

1. “Alexandria Scholars” (VA) A, 2. Mira Loma (CA), 3. Detroit Catholic Central (Novi, MI) A, 4. Belmont (MA)
Top player: Padraig Finan, Washington Connections (TX), 104 points per game

Teams from Illinois
5. Fremd (Palatine) A
6. Fremd (Palatine) B
17T. Stevenson (Lincolnshire)
23. Winnebago

Statistics: preliminary rounds, playoffs, superplayoffs, finals, and full statistics

October 21: Scobol Solo at Sandburg (Orland Park) (128 players)
Questions by Reinstein QuizBowl

1. Rohan Kher, Barrington
2. Charles Young, Barrington
3. Sriram Koritala, Lisle
4. Dwij Bhatt, Fremd (Palatine)
5T. David Bertolasi, Belvidere
5T. Omkar Marathe, Fremd (Palatine)
5T. Anna-Maria Olarov, Napeville North
8. Soren Gjesfjeld, Bloomington
9. Sam Kemeny, Evanston
Morning champion: Rohan Kher, Barrington
Statistics: preliminary rounds and championship match

November 4: IHSSBCA Novice at Belvidere (6 teams)
SCOP Novice 13 set
1. Keith Country Day (Rockford), 2. IMSA (Aurora), 3. Belvidere, 4. Winnebago
Top player: Merrick Meyer, Keith Country Day (Rockford), 100 points per game
Statistics: first round robin, second round robin, and full statistics

November 4: IHSSBCA Novice at Fremd (Palatine) (20 teams)
SCOP Novice 13 set
1. Stevenson (Lincolnshire) B, 2. Fremd (Palatine) A, 3. Stevenson (Lincolnshire) A, 4. Hoffman Estates A
Top player: Anirudh Srinivasan, Stevenson (Lincolnshire) B, 130 points per game
Statistics: preliminary rounds, playoffs, finals, and full statistics

November 4: IHSSBCA Novice at Granite City (8 teams)
SCOP Novice 13 set
1. Springfield, 2. North Mac (Virden) A, 3. Metro East Lutheran (Edwardsville), 4. Jacksonville
Top player: Vanshika Ganda, Springfield, 82.14 points per game
Statistics: round robin, championship, and full statistics

November 4: IHSSBCA Novice at Limestone (Peoria) (8 teams)
SCOP Novice 13 set
1. Pleasant Plains, 2. Dunlap, 3. Galesburg, 4. Metamora
Top player: Silas Descalzo, Galesburg, 85 points per game
Statistics

November 4: IHSSBCA Novice at Lincoln-Way East (Frankfort) (28 teams)
SCOP Novice 13 set
1. Parker (Chicago) A, 2. Lincoln-Way East (Frankfort) A, 3. Waubonsie Valley (Aurora), 4. Latin (Chicago)
Top player: Salil Pakti, Waubonsie Valley (Aurora), 110 points per game
Statistics: preliminary rounds, crossovers, playoffs, finals, and full statistics

November 4: IHSSBCA Novice at Mattoon (15 teams)
SCOP Novice 13 set
1. Bloomington, 2. University (Urbana), 3. Charleston, 4. Centennial (Champaign) A
Top player: Alex Chiritescu, Charleston, 102.5 points per game
Statistics

November 4: IHSSBCA Novice at Payton (Chicago) canceled

November 11: Butterfield Memorial JV at Moline
QUAOAR set
Contact Holly Anderson
Use this form to register

November 11: International Scholastic Bowl at Bradley University (Peoria) (24 teams)
This tournament has an international theme, but follows normal scholastic bowl distribution. Invitations are extended to teams in central Illinois.
1. East Peoria, 2. Washington, 3. Metamora, 4. St Teresa (Decatur)
Top player: Logan Phillips, St Teresa (Decatur), 83.75 points per game

November 11: History Bee and Bowl Chicagoland Regional at Homewood-Flossmoor (14 teams)
NHBB C-Set

Varsity History Bowl (8 teams)
1. Stevenson (Lincolnshire) A, 2. Waubonsie Valley (Aurora), 3T. Benet (Lisle), 3T. Lisle

JV History Bowl (6 teams)
1. Stevenson (Lincolnshire) E, 2. Barrington, 3T. Homewood-Flossmoor B, 3T. Stevenson (Lincolnshire) C

Varsity History Bee Champion (28 players): John Augustyn, Benet (Lisle)
JV History Bee Champion (30 players): Spencer Manning, Stevenson (Lincolnshire)
Bowl Results
Bee Results

November 18: IHSSBCA David L. Riley Kickoff at Auburn (Rockford) (8 teams)
NAQT IS-224
1. IMSA (Aurora) A, 2. Auburn (Rockford), 3. IMSA (Aurora) B, 4. Winnebago
Top player: Stephen Walsh, IMSA (Aurora) A, 105 points per game
Statistics: round robin, playoffs, championship games, and full statistics

November 18: IHSSBCA David L. Riley Kickoff at Barrington (28 teams)
NAQT IS-224

Challenge Division (8 teams)
1. Barrington A, 2. Buffalo Grove A, 3. Stevenson (Lincolnshire) A, 4. Evanston A
Top player: Rohan Ganeshan, Buffalo Grove A, 178.57 points per game
Statistics: round robin and full statistics

Standard Division (20 teams)
1. New Trier (Winnetka), 2. Loyola (Wilmette) A, 3. Northridge (Niles), 4. Stevenson (Lincolnshire) C
Top player: Sohan Avula, Elgin Academy A, 68.75 points per game
Statistics: preliminary rounds, crossovers, and full statistics

November 18: IHSSBCA David L. Riley Kickoff at Fairfield (7 teams)
NAQT IS-224
1. Carbondale A, 2. Johnston City A, 3. Fairfield, 4. Carterville
Top player: Ava Anderson, Johnston City A, 75 points per game
Statistics

November 18: IHSSBCA David L. Riley Kickoff at Homewood-Flossmoor (70 teams)
NAQT IS-224

Champions Division (36 teams)
1. Fremd (Palatine) A, 2. Parker (Chicago) A, 3. Fremd (Palatine) C, 4. Fremd (Palatine) B
Top player: Sriram Koritala, Lisle, 109 points per game
Statistics: preliminary rounds, playoffs, finals, and full statistics

Challengers Division (34 teams)
1. Fenwick (Oak Park) B, 2. Oswego East C, 3. Payton (Chicago) C, 4. Chicago Christian (Palos Heights)
Top player: Toby Fratto, Chicago Christian (Palos Heights), 71 points per game
Statistics: preliminary rounds, prelim crossovers, playoffs, finals, and full statistics

November 18: IHSSBCA David L. Riley Kickoff at Lincoln (30 teams)
This tournament has a limit of 24 teams
NAQT IS-224

Competitive Division (18 teams)
1. Bloomington, 2. Springfield A, 3. St Teresa (Decatur) A, 4. Galesburg
Top player: Soren Gjesfjeld, Bloomington, 111 points per game
Statistics

Standard Division (12 teams)
1. Springfield C, 2. Pleasant Plains B, 3. Riverton, 4. Illinois Valley Central (Chillicothe)
Top player: Amelia Gaddis, Riverton, 44 points per game
Statistics

November 18: IHSSBCA David L. Riley Kickoff at Mattoon (20 teams)
NAQT IS-224
1. University (Urbana), 2. Centennial (Champaign) A, 3. Paris, 4. Champaign Central A
Game Results

November 18: IHSSBCA David L. Riley Kickoff at Southwestern (Piasa) (12 Teams)
NAQT IS-224
1. Mascoutah, 2. Metro-East Lutheran (Edwardsville), 3. Alton, 4. Rushville-Industry
Top Player: Wyatt Curry, Mascoutah, 110 points per game
Statistics: preliminary rounds, playoffs, championships, and full statistics

November 18: Mike Hendricks Memorial Tournament at Blue Ridge (Farmer City) (8 teams)
NAQT IS-225A
This question set is also used at Riverdale Early-Season, the Standard Division of Reinstein Varsity, and Mattoon Frosh-Soph
1. Warrensburg-Latham, 2. Roanoke-Benson, 3. Schlarman (Danville), 4. Blue Ridge (Farmer City) A
Game Results

November 18: Riverdale Early-Season Tournament at Riverdale (Port Byron) (12 teams)
NAQT IS-225A
This question set is also used at Hendricks Memorial, the Standard Division of Reinstein Varsity, and Mattoon Frosh-Soph
1. Morrison, 2. Riverdale (Port Byron) 3. Moline, 4. Annawan
Game Results

December 2: Athens Fresh-Soph at Athens (16 teams)
NAQT IS-221A (rounds 1-9)
1. Pleasant Plains, 2. Centennial (Champaign) A, 3. St Teresa (Decatur), 4. Auburn
Top player: Jack Sandal, Pleasant Plains, 69 points per game
Game Results

December 2: Woodford County at El Paso Gridley (6 schools)
NAQT IS-220A (rounds 1-5)
This question set is also used at Rock Falls Triangular

Varsity (6 teams)
1. Metamora, 2. Eureka, 3. Roanoke-Benson, 4. El Paso Gridley
Game Results

JV Division (5 teams)
1. El Paso Gridley, 2. Metamora, 3. Roanoke-Benson, 4. Fieldcrest
Game Results

Monday, December 4: Rock Falls Triangular (3 schools)
NAQT IS-220A (rounds 1-6)
This question set is also used at Woodford County
Varsity: 1. Rock Falls, 2. Sterling, 3. Oregon
JV: 1. Rock Falls, 2. Oregon, 3. Sterling
Game Results

December 9: Roanoke-Benson JV Invitational at Roanoke-Benson (8 teams)
NAQT IS-220A (rounds 6-12)
1. Riverdale (Port Byron), 2T. Roanoke-Benson, 2T. Schlarman (Danville), 4. Henry-Senachwine
Game Results

December 9: History Bee and Bowl Northern Illinois Regional at Sandburg (Orland Park) (18 teams)
NHBB B-Set

Varsity History Bowl (8 teams)
1. Waubonsie Valley (Aurora) A, 2. Stevenson (Lincolnshire) A, 3T. Homewood-Flossmoor A, 3T. Waubonsie Valley (Aurora) B

JV History Bowl (10 teams)
1. Stevenson (Lincolnshire) C, 2. Barrington B, 3T. Lincoln-Way East, 3T. Whitney Young (Chicago)

Varsity History Bee Champion (28 players): Vikram Narasimhan, Waubonsie Valley (Aurora)
JV History Bee Champion (30 players): Spencer Manning, Stevenson (Lincolnshire)
Bowl and Bee Results

December 16: Reinstein Varsity at Barrington (71 teams)
Uber-Competitive Division: ILLIAC II question set
Standard Division: NAQT IS-225A
This question set is also used at Hendricks Memorial, Riverdale Early-Season, and Mattoon Frosh-Soph

Uber-Competitive Division (24 teams)
1. Barrington A, 2. Buffalo Grove, 3. Innovation (Alpharetta, GA) A, 4. Fremd (Palatine) A
Top player: Rohan Ganeshan, Buffalo Grove, 143 points per game
Statistics

Standard Division (47 teams)
1. Springfield, 2. Belvidere, 3T. Carbondale, 3T. Lisle
Top player: Sriram Koritala, Lisle, 118.75 points per game
Statistics

January 6: Macomb Rotary at Macomb (16 teams)
NAQT IS-227A
This question set is also used at IHSSBCA Turnabouts and Auburn Knights’ Challenge
1. Springfield A, 2. Macomb B, 3. Lincoln A, 4. Rushville-Industry A
Top Player: Tyler Thurman, Macomb B, 145 points per game
Statistics

January 6: Mattoon Frosh-Soph Invitational at Mattoon
NAQT IS-225A
This question set is also used at Hendricks Memorial, Riverdale Early-Season, and the Standard Division of Reinstein Varsity
1. Pleasant Plains, 2. Cumberland (Toledo) A, 3. Cumberland (Toledo) B, 4. Johnston City
Top player: Eli Ennen, Greenville, 76.88 points per game
Statistics

January 13: IHSSBCA Turnabout at Fairfield (8 teams)
NAQT IS-227A
This question set is also used at Macomb Rotary and Auburn Knights’ Challenge
1. Cumberland (Toledo), 2. Paris, 3. Carterville, 4. Fairfield
Top player: Chase Cline, Fairfield, 99.29 points per game
Statistics

January 13: IHSSBCA Turnabout at Lincoln canceled

January 13: IHSSBCA Turnabout at Mascoutah canceled

January 13: IHSSBCA Turnabout at Richmond-Burton canceled

January 13: Piasa Bird Invitational VIII at Southwestern (Piasa) (20 teams)
Scottie 2023
1. Springfield A, 2. Alton, 3. Metro-East Lutheran (Edwardsville), 4. Johnston City
Top player: Tucker Gehrig, Alton, 102.5 points per game
Statistics: preliminary rounds, playoffs, trophies, crossovers and all games

January 20: Cereal Bowl at Kaneland (Maple Park)
Question set TBA
Contact Brock Feece

January 20: Loyola Ultima XXIV at Loyola (Wilmette) (60 teams)
This tournament has three divisions
NAQT IS-228

Upper Division (18 teams)
1. Barrington A, 2. Evanston A, 3. IMSA (Aurora) A, 4. Payton (Chicago) A
Top player: Soren Gjesfjeld, Bloomington A, 95 points per game
Statistics: preliminary rounds, playoffs, finals, and full statistics

Challenge Division (24 teams)
1. Timothy Christian (Elmhurst) A, 2. Lincoln-Way East (Frankfort) A, 3. Payton (Chicago) B, 4. Latin (Chicago)
Top player: Jack Piros, Homewood-Flossmoor A, 84 points per game
Statistics: preliminary rounds, playoffs, finals, and full statistics

Standard Division (18 teams)
1. Blue Ridge (Farmer City), 2. Loyola (Wilmette) B, 3. Sandburg (Orland Park) C, 4. Payton (Chicago) C
Top player: Ayyan Ghori, Sandburg (Orland Park) C, 65 points per game
Statistics: preliminary rounds, playoffs, and full statistics

January 20: WACC at Southern Illinois University at Edwardsville canceled

January 27: Centennial F/S Tournament at Centennial (Champaign) canceled

January 27: Winnebago Invitational at Winnebago (9 teams)
Planetfall question set
1. Elgin Academy, 2. Keith Country Day (Rockford) A, 3. Winnebago, 4. Keith Country Day (Rockford) B
Top player: AJ Johnson, Blue Ridge (Farmer City), 63.13 points per game
Standings

January 27: FROSTBITE VI at Granite City (16 teams)
SHOW-ME More question set

Experienced Division (6 teams)
1. Springfield A, 2. Carbondale, 3. Johnston City A, 4. Alton
Statistics

Standard Division (10 teams)
1. Springfield B, 2. Lincoln A, 3. Southwestern (Piasa) A, 4. O’Fallon B
Top player: Ben Johnson, Granite City, 73.75 points per game
Statistics: preliminary rounds, playoffs, and finals

January 27: IHSSBCA Turnabout at Belvidere (4 teams)
This tournament was rescheduled from January 13 due to weather.
NAQT IS-227A
This question set is also used at Macomb Rotary and Auburn Knights’ Challenge
1. Belvidere, 2. Rolling Meadows, 3. Moline, 4. Belvidere B
Top player: David Bertolasi, Belvidere A, 131.11 points per game
Statistics

Friday, February 2: IHSA Record Reports Due Online
Go to center.ihsa.org to submit your season’s win-loss record for the IHSA Sectional Seeding Meetings.

February 3: IHSSBCA Turnabout at Evanston (8 teams)
This tournament was rescheduled from January 13 due to weather.
NAQT IS-227A
This question set is also used at Macomb Rotary and Auburn Knights’ Challenge
1. New Trier (Winnetka), 2. Northridge (Niles), 3. Maine East (Park Ridge) A, 4. Notre Dame (Niles)
Top player: Ian Diez, Northridge (Niles), 67.86 points per game
Statistics: preliminary rounds, playoffs, and full statistics

February 3: IHSSBCA Turnabout at Homewood-Flossmoor (18 teams)
This tournament was rescheduled from January 13 due to weather.
NAQT IS-227A
This question set is also used at Macomb Rotary and Auburn Knights’ Challenge
1. Naperville North, 2. Homewood-Flossmoor A, 3. Fenwick (Oak Park)A, 4. Lincoln-Way East (Frankfort) A
Top player: Lincoln Alexander, Hoffman Estates, 87 points per game
Statistics: preliminary rounds, playoffs, and full statistics including championhip game

February 3: Barron Robinson Memorial at Springfield (18 teams)
CREEK question set
1. Bloomington, 2. Springfield A, 3. University (Urbana), 4. Macomb A
Top player: Soren Gjesfjeld, Bloomington, 116 points per game
Statistics

February 3: Palmyra Academic Winter Showdown (PAWS) at Palmyra (MO) (36 teams)
SITH I question set
1. Mexico (MO) A, 2. Hallsville (MO) A, 3. Winfield (MO) A, 4. Kirksville (MO) A
Top player: Camden Williams, Mexico (MO) A, 205 points per game
Top player from Illinois: Adam Wise, Rushville-Industry A, 100 points per game

Teams from Illinois
5. Rushville-Industry A
6. Quincy A
19. Quincy B
25. Quincy C
31. Rushville-Industry B
Statistics: preliminary rounds, playoffs, finals, and full statistics

Wednesday, February 7: IHSA Sectional Seeding Online
Go to center.ihsa.org to vote on the top teams in your IHSA Sectional.

February 10: Auburn Knights’ Challenge (F/S) at Auburn (Rockford) (10 HS teams)
This tournament was rescheduled from January 13 due to weather.
See the Middle School Tournament Central page for MS information and results
NAQT IS-227A
This question set is also used at Macomb Rotary and IHSSBCA Turnabout
1. Fremd (Palatine), 2. Barrington A, 3. Keith Country Day (Rockford), 4. Bloomington
Top player: Kaitlyn Leonard, Barrington A,
Statistics: round robin, finals, and full statistics

February 10: Quincy JV Invitational at Quincy
This tournament has a limit of 8-12 teams
Question set TBA
Contact Jackie Stewart

February 10: Railer Rumble II at Lincoln (33 teams)
IQBT Regular Season Set #3

Experienced Division (9 teams)
1. Northmont (Clayton, OH) A, 2. Stevenson (Lincolnshire), 3. Springfield A, 4. Metro East Lutheran (Edwardsville)
Top player: Logan Philips, St Teresa (Decatur) A, 62.5 points per game
Statistics

Standard Division (24 teams)
1. Centennial (Champaign), 2. Mercer County (Aledo), 3. Dunlap, 4. Lincoln A
Top player: Alyssa McCleary, Centennial (Champaign), 95.71 points per game
Statistics: preliminary rounds, playoffs, and finals

February 10: History Bee and Bowl Chicago Championship at Stevenson (Lincolnshire) (15 teams)
NHBB A-Set

Varsity History Bowl (8 teams)
1. Fremd (Palatine), 2. Waubonsie Valley (Aurora), 3T. Benet (Lisle), 4. Stevenson (Lincolnshire) A

JV History Bowl (7 teams)
1. Stevenson (Lincolnshire) D, 2. Stevenson (Lincolnshire) C, 3T. Homewood-Flossmoor B, 3T. Wright (Lincolnshire)

Varsity History Bee Champion (15 players): Vikram Narasimhan, Waubonsie Valley (Aurora)
JV History Bee (19 players): Spencer Manning, Stevenson (Lincolnshire)
Bee and Bowl Results

February 17: Masonic Sectionals statewide (265 teams)
Questions by Reinstein QuizBowl
Download the official Masonic guides for Moderators, for Coaches & Players, and/or for Site Managers

Class 1A Sectionals
Site 01 at Cobden: 1. Goreville, 2. Pope County (Golconda), 3. Gallatin County (Junction), 4. Norris City-Omaha-Enfield
Site 02 at Sesser-Valier: 1. Woodlawn, 2. Cisne, 3. Edwards County (Albion), 4. Trico (Campbell Hill)
Site 03 at Metro-East Lutheran (Edwardsville): 1. Metro-East Lutheran (Edwardsville), 2. Western (Barry), 3. Pawnee, 4. Nokomis
Site 04 at Virginia: 1. Rushville-Industry, 2. Triopia (Concord), 3. New Berlin, 4. Winchester
Site 05 at Roanoke-Benson: 1. Cornerstone Christian (Bloomington), 2. Elmwood, 3. Roanoke-Benson, 4. Henry-Senachwine
Site 06 at Cumberland (Toledo): 1. Cumberland (Toledo), 2. Casey-Westfield, 3. Central A&M (Moweaqua), 4. Dieterich
Site 07 at Villa Grove: 1. Blue Ridge (Farmer City), 2. Villa Grove, 3. Salt Fork (Catlin), 4. Georgetown-Ridge Farm
Site 08 at Prophetstown: 1. Morison, 2. Ashton-Franklin Center, 3. Fulton, 4. Erie-Prophetstown Coop
Site 09 at Pearl City: 1. Pecatonica, 2. Galena, 3. Dakota, 4. East Dubuque
Site 10 at Elgin Academy: 1. Keith Country Day (Rockford), 2. Elgin Academy, 3. Indian Creek, 4. Dwight

Class 2A Sectionals
Site 11 at Carterville: 1. Johnston City, 2. Carterville, 3. Vienna, 4. Chester
Site 12 at Bond County (Greenville): 1. Columbia, 2. Mater Dei (Breese), 3. Bond County (Greenville), 4. Central (Breese)
Site 13 at Fairfield: 1. Flora, 2. Fairfield, 3. Lawrenceville, 4. Hamilton County (McLeansboro)
Site 14 at Southwestern (Piasa): 1. Southwestern (Piasa), 2. Auburn, 3. Litchfield, 4. Hillsboro
Site 15 at St Teresa (Decatur): 1. St Teresa (Decatur), 2. Lincoln, 3. Pleasant Plains, 4. Warrensburg-Latham
Site 16 at Newton: 1. Effingham, 2. Robinson, 3. Marshall, 4. Newton
Site 17 at Paris: 1. University (Urbana), 2. Paris, 3. St Joseph-Ogden, 4. Oakwood (Fithian)
Site 18 at Herscher: 1. Paxton-Buckley-Loda, 2. Herscher, 3. Streator, 4. Coal City
Site 19 at Illinois Valley Central (Chillicothe): 1. Illinois Valley Central (Chillicothe), 2. Farmington, 3. Canton, 4. Olympia (Stanford)
Site 20 at Geneseo: 1. Riverdale (Port Byron), 2. Mercer County (Aledo), 3. Princeton, 4. Bureau Valley (Manlius)
Site 21 at Byron: 1. Lutheran (Rockford), 2. Winnebago, 3. Marengo, 4. Stillman Valley
Site 22 at Timothy Christian (Elmhurst): 1. Lisle, 2. Timothy Christian (Elmhurst), 3. Latin (Chicago), 4. Westmont

Class 3A Sectionals
Site 23 at Granite City: 1. Mascoutah, 2. Belleville, 3. Alton, 4. O’Fallon
Site 24 at Limestone (Bartonville): 1. Galesburg, 2. Dunlap, 3. East Peoria, 4. Peoria Notre Dame
Site 25 at Quincy: 1. Springfield, 2. Quincy, 3. Glenwood (Chatham), 4. Lanphier (Springfield)
Site 26 at Mattoon: 1. Central (Champaign), 2. Bloomington, 3. Centennial (Champaign), 4. Mahomet-Seymour
Site 27 at Sandburg (Orland Park): 1. Sandburg (Orland Park), 2. Minooka, 3. Lincoln-Way East (Frankfort), 4. Homewood-Flossmoor
Site 28 at Hinsdale Central: 1. Hinsdale Central, 2. Payton (Chicago), 3. Northside (Chicago), 4. Fenwick (Oak Park)
Site 29 at Aurora: 1. Waubonsie Valley (Aurora), 2. IMSA (Aurora), 3. Naperville North, 4. Metea Valley (Aurora)
Site 30 at Fenton (Bensenville): 1. Fremd (Palatine), 2. Evanston, 3. New Trier (Winnetka), 4. Rolling Meadows
Site 31 at Barrington: 1. Barrington, 2. Stevenson (Lincolnshire), 3. Palatine, 4. Hoffman Estates
Site 32 at Auburn (Rockford): 1. Belvidere, 2. Auburn (Rockford), 3 Boylan (Rockford), 4. Belvidere North

February 24: IHSSBCA | NAQT Illinois State Championship at Centennial (Champaign) (32 teams)
NAQT SCT Div II set

1. Buffalo Grove, 2. Barrington A, 3. Fremd (Palatine) A, 4. Stevenson (Lincolnshire)
Top player: Rohan Ganeshan, Buffalo Grove, 154 points per game
Statistics: preliminary rounds, playoffs, finals, and full statistics

Small Schools (9 teams)
1. University (Urbana), 2. Pleasant Plains, 3. Saint Teresa (Decatur), 4. Winnebago
Statistics: small school finals and small school overall finishes

March 2: Masonic State Championship at Bloomington HS
Questions by Reinstein QuizBowl
Qualification required at Masonic Sectionals

Class 1A
1. Metro-East Lutheran (Edwardsville), 2. Goreville, 3. Cumberland (Toledo), 4. Blue Ridge (Farmer City)

Class 2A
1. Johnston City, 2. Lisle, 3. University (Urbana), 4. Riverdale (Port Byron)

Class 3A
1. Barrington, 2. Fremd (Palatine), 3. Sandburg (Orland Park), 4. IMSA (Aurora)

Monday, March 4: IHSA Regionals statewide
Questions by Brad Fischer, et al.

Class 1A Regional Champions by Sectional
Fairfield Sectional: Cisne, Fairfield, Goreville, Johnston City
Lincolnwood (Raymond) Sectional: Auburn, Marquette (Alton), Metro-East Lutheran (Edwardsville), Southwestern (Piasa)
Blue Ridge (Farmer City) Sectional: Bloomington Central Catholic, Oakwood (Fithian), Paxton-Buckley-Loda, St Teresa (Decatur)
Peoria Heights Sectional: Brimfield, El Paso-Gridley, Eureka, Mercer County (Aledo)
Sullivan Sectional: Cumberland (Toledo), St Anthony (Effingham), Stewardson-Strasburg, Villa Grove
Warren Sectional: Ashton-Franklin Center, Morrison, Riverdale (Port Byron), Winnebago
Routt (Jacksonville) Sectional: Brown County (Mt Sterling), Pleasant Plains, Rushville-Industry, Triopia (Concord)
Elgin Academy Sectional: Lisle, Northridge (Niles), Timothy Christian (Elmhurst), Westmont

Class 2A Regional Champions by Sectional
Centennial (Champaign) Sectional: Bloomington, Champaign Central, Mahomet-Seymour, University (Urbana)
Fremd (Palatine) Sectional: Barrington, Buffalo Grove, Fremd (Palatine), Stevenson (Lincolnshire)
Auburn (Rockford) Sectional: Auburn (Rockford), Belvidere, Crystal Lake Central, Grant (Fox Lake)
Oswego East Sectional: Glenbard North (Carol Stream), Naperville North, Waubonsie Valley (Aurora), Wheaton Academy (West Chicago)
Mount Vernon Sectional: Belleville East, Carbondale, Mascoutah, O’Fallon
Macomb Sectional: East Peoria, Galesburg, Macomb, Rochester
Hinsdale Central Sectional: Fenwick (Oak Park), Hinsdale Central, Parker (Chicago), Payton (Chicago)
Lincoln-Way East (Frankfort) Sectional: Homewood-Flossmoor, Lincoln-Way Central (New Lenox), Lincoln-Way East (Frankfort), Sandburg (Orland Park)

March 9: IHSA Sectionals statewide
Qualification required at IHSA Regionals
Questions by Brad Fischer, et al.

Class 1A Sectional Champions
Fairfield Sectional: Johnston City
Lincolnwood (Raymond) Sectional: Metro-East Lutheran (Edwardsville)
Blue Ridge (Farmer City) Sectional: Bloomington Central Catholic
Peoria Heights Sectional: El Paso-Gridley
Sullivan Sectional: Cumberland (Toledo)
Warren Sectional: Winnebago
Routt (Jacksonville) Sectional: Pleasant Plains
Elgin Academy Sectional: Lisle

Class 2A Sectional Champions
Centennial (Champaign) Sectional: University (Urbana)
Fremd (Palatine) Sectional: Buffalo Grove
Auburn (Rockford) Sectional: Auburn (Rockford)
Oswego East Sectional: Waubonsie Valley (Aurora)
Mount Vernon Sectional: Carbondale
Macomb Sectional: Macomb
Hinsdale Central Sectional: Payton (Chicago)
Lincoln-Way East (Frankfort) Sectional: Homewood-Flossmoor

March 16: IHSA State at Heartland Community College (Bloomington)
Qualification required at IHSA Sectionals
Questions by Brad Fischer, et al.

Class A
1. Metro-East Lutheran (Edwardsville), 2. Winnebago, 3. Johnston City, 4. Pleasant Plains

Class AA
1. Buffalo Grove, 2. Waubonsie Valley (Aurora), 3. University (Urbana), 4. Carbondale

March 23: History Bee and Bowl Central Illinois Championship at Lincoln
NHBB A-Set

Varsity History Bowl (3 teams)
1. Saint Teresa (Decatur) A, 2. Metea Valley (Aurora), 3. Lincoln

JV History Bowl (4 teams)
1. Edwardsville, 2. Saint Teresa (Decatur) B, 3T. Indian Creek, 3T. Lincoln Magnet (Springfield)

Varsity History Bee Champion (8 players): Logan Phillips, Saint Teresa (Decatur)
JV History Bee Champion (7 players): Daniel Rashman, Edwardsville
Bowl and Bee Results

March 30: Homewood-Flossmoor Open Trash Tournament at Homewood-Flossmoor
ACRONYM 17 question set
This question set is also used at Spring Cleaning

April 6: Spring Cleaning Trash Tournament (20 teams)
ACRONYM 17 question set
This question set is also used at Homewood-Flossmoor Trash
Statistics

April 7: NAQT Individual Player National Championship Tournament at the Hyatt Regency O’Hare (Rosemont, IL) (261 players)
Questions by NAQT
1. Ali Hamzeh, Kinkaid (Houston, TX)
2. Johnny Zheng, Caddo Parish Magnet (Shreveport, LA)
3. Ryan Fang, Cistercian (Irving, TX)
4. Tanay Bodducherla, Mira Loma (Sacramento, CA)
5. Deven Hagen, Jefferson (Alexandria, VA)
6. Manu Sankaran, Lambert (Suwanee, GA)
7. Cole Hartung, Kinkaid (Houston, TX)
8. Yaj Jhajhria, Canyon Crest (San Diego, CA)
9. Aatreyo Bhattacharyya, Mira Loma (Sacramento, CA)

Top Players from Illinois (43 players)
10T. Vikram Narasimhan, Waubonsie Valley (Aurora)
13T. John Augustyn, Benet (Lisle)
16T. Soren Gjesfjeld, Bloomington
31T. Dwij Bhatt, Fremd (Palatine)
34T. Winnie Nutkowitz, Northside (Chicago)
39T. Omkar Marathe, Fremd (Palatine)
39T. Matt Mokrzycki, Sandburg (Orland Park)
44T. Grant Koh, Parker (Chicago)
44T. Sriram Koritala, Lisle
49T. Addison Baker, Payton (Chicago)
49T. Abigail AuYeung, Hinsdale Central
54T. Tucker Gehrig, Alton
64T. David Bertolasi, Belvidere
64T. Pranav Aiyar, Fremd (Palatine)
69T. Wyatt Curry, Mascoutah
74T. James Carsello, Naperville North
78T. Vedanth Srihari, Fremd (Palatine)

Also attending from Illinois: Sai Mihir Kovour, Fremd (Palatine); Marshall Gallaher, Brown County (Mount Sterling); Nathan Bargmann, University (Normal); Samarth Mohan, Metea Valley (Aurora); Ian Diez, Northridge (Niles); Anvith Vanukuri, Fremd (Palatine); Anna Grigorescu, Evanston; Brandon Torres, Sandburg (Orland Park); Xavier Gonzalez, DePaul (Chicago); Tyler Thurman, Macomb; Aanya Sahu, Woodlands (Lake Forest); Eeshan Gudapati, Stevenson (Lincolnshire); Pranav Singh, Metea Valley (Aurora); Aaron Hossain, Galesburg JHS; Vasanth Visweswaran, Evanston; Abigail Visser, Oak Forest; Duke Anderson, Central (Burlington); Margaret Glunz, Woodlands (Lake Forest); Ryne Vervack, Bolingbrook; Tyler Fairchild, Monticello; Tejas Patnaik, Bolingbrook; Lincoln Wheeler, Mattoon; Zoe Pileggi, DePaul (Chicago); Brett Gillespie, North Mac (Virden); Brandon Ning, Truman (Chicago); Soham Barot, Waubonsie Valley (Aurora)
Statistics

April 20: IHSSBCA Awards Banquet at Illinois State University (Normal)
The banquet will be held at 6:00pm in the Old Main Room of the Bone Student Center.
The banquet honors the winning teams at all three Illinois State Championships, the Coaches of the Year and Hall of Fame inductees, the Rob Grierson Friend of Scholastic Bowl, the All-State teams, and Team Illinois.

April 25-28: IAC Varsity and JV National Championships in Arlington, VA
Questions by
IAC
Illinois teams are in bold

Varsity History Bowl (84 teams)
1. Livingston (NJ), 2. Richard Montgomery (MD), 3. Thomas Jefferson (VA), 4. Waubonsie Valley (Aurora)
Small School Champion: Mountain Lakes (NJ)
Solo Team Champion: Friendswood (TX)

Also attending from Illinois
27. Homewood-Flossmoor
29. Stevenson (Lincolnshire)
Varsity Bowl Results

JV History Bowl (60 teams)
1. Stevenson (Lincolnshire) A, 2. Thomas Jefferson (VA), 3. Caddo Magnet (LA), 4. Eastchester (NY)
Small School Champion: Eastchester (NY)
Solo Team Champion: Mahomet Seymour
Middle School Champion: Princeton (NJ)

Also attending from Illinois
20 (Small School #1). Mahomet Seymour
31. Homewood-Flossmoor
33. Stevenson (Lincolnshire) B
36. Barrington
45 (Small School #3). Edwardsville
JV Bowl Results

Varsity History Bee (105 players)
1. Robert Wang, Livingston (NJ), 2. Shrihith Talapaneni, George (PA), 3. Evan Schleck, Hunter College (NY)

Varsity Playoff Players from Illinois
17T. Bryce Henderson, Waubonsie Valley (Aurora)
17T. Jack Piros, Homewood-Flossmoor
20T. John Augustyn, Benet (Lisle)
27. Vikram Narasimhan, Waubonsie Valley (Aurora)

Also attending from Illinois: Stone Yan, Stevenson (Lincolnshire); Haricharan Veginati, Stevenson (Lincolnshire); Ryan Barua, Stevenson (Lincolnshire); Lyndon Shi, Stevenson (Lincolnshire); Everett Van Til, Homewood-Flossmoor; Vedant Rathi, Stevenson (Lincolnshire); and Ishaan Aggarwal, Waubonsie Valley (Aurora)

JV History Bee (148 players)
1. Pranavkrishna Bharanidharan, Bella Vista (CA), 2. Spencer Manning, Stevenson (Lincolnshire), 3. Padraig Finan, Hazen (WA)

JV Playoff Players from Illinois
25T. William Bao, Mahomet-Seymour
31T. Alexander Engel, Waubonsie Valley (Aurora)
37. Shreecharan Shreekumar, Stevenson (Lincolnshire)
40. Ethan Wang, Stevenson (Lincolnshire)

Also attending from Illinois: Monit Karmakar, Stevenson (Lincolnshire); Felix Sacks, Lincoln-Way East (Frankfort); Anirudh Srinivasan, Stevenson (Lincolnshire); Daniel Rahsman, Edwardsville; Colin Starnes, Barrington; Arinav Kutty, Whitney Young (Chicago); Luke DeBruin, Homewood-Flossmoor; Kosta Vatianou, Whitney Young (Chicago); Yuqi Qian, Stevenson (Lincolnshire); William Hoffman, Stevenson (Lincolnshire); Eliot Wheat, Homewood-Flossmoor; Shreyan Sahoo, Stevenson (Lincolnshire); Chris Wang, Stevenson (Lincolnshire); Eeshan Gudapati, Stevenson (Lincolnshire); Varad Bhave, Stevenson (Lincolnshire); and Ronak Balchandani, Stevenson (Lincolnshire)
Varsity and JV Bee Results

Top players from Illinois
National Political Science Bee Varsity Champion: Jack Piros, Homewood-Flossmoor
National European History Exam Varsity Champion: Jack Biemer, Fenwick (Oak Park)
National Ancient History Exam Varsity Champion: Bryce Henderson, Waubonsie Valley (Aurora)
National Military History Exam Varsity Champion: Jack Biemer, Fenwick (Oak Park)
National Women’s History Exam Varsity Champion: John Augustyn, Benet (Lisle)
Full Results

April 26-28: NAQT Small School National Championship Tournament at the Hyatt Regency O’Hare (Rosemont, IL) (143 teams)
Questions by NAQT

Traditional Public Schools Division (88 teams)
1. Hastings (Hastings-on-Hudson, NY), 2. West Point (Cullman, AL), 3. Hallsville (MO), 4. West Iron County (Iron River, MI)
Very Small School (VSS) Champion: West Iron County (Iron River, MI)
Top player: Rachel Fanous, West Iron County (Iron River, MI), 133.79 points per 20 tossups heard

TPS Teams From Illinois
13T. Macomb
13T. Oakwood (Fithian)
13T. Westmont
21T. New Berlin (VSS #7)
21T. Winnebago
33T. Southwestern (Piasa)
50. Triopia (Concord) (VSS #15)

Top TPS player from Illinois: 4. Tyler Thurman, Macomb, 95.9 points per 20 tossups heard
Statistics

Open Division (55 teams)
1. Saint Mark’s (Dallas, TX) A, 2. Alabama Cyber Tech (Huntsville, AL), 3. Saint Mark’s (Dallas, TX) B, 4. University (Nashville, TN)
Top player: Tate Osborne, Alabama Cyber Tech (Huntsville) A, 131.36 points per 20 tossups heard

Open Teams From Illinois
5T. Parker (Chicago) A
29. Parker (Chicago) C
36. Keith Country Day (Rockford)
45. Parker (Chicago) B
47. Woodlands (Lake Forest)

Top Open player from Illinois: 7. Grant Koh, Parker (Chicago) A, 68.83 points per 20 tossups heard
Statistics

May 24-26: NAQT High School National Championship Tournament at the Atlanta Marriott Marquis and Hilton Atlanta (GA)
Questions by NAQT
Contact the HSNCT Hotline

June 8-9: PACE National Scholastic Championship at the Hyatt Regency Reston (VA)
Questions by PACE

Jun 15-16: IQBT National All-Star Academic Tournament online
Questions by IQBT
The IHSSBCA will sponsor three all-star Teams Illinois at this all-star tournament.