2023 All-Sectional Teams

Return to the All-Sectional home page

The players below have been nominated for All-Sectional honors. The nomination period ends at 5:00pm on Thursday, February 2, 2023. Voting will open at 12:00am on Saturday, February 11, 2023.

This page was last updated February 1, 2023.

Class A

Class A Sectional 1: Fairfield
There are 5 nominees in this Sectional. The top 12 players will receive All-Sectional awards. The top 6 players will advance to All-State consideration.

Ava Anderson, Johnston City
Adam Ashby, Johnston City
Jack Johnston, Galatia
Chase McReynolds, Johnston City
Jake Wiseman, Edwards County

Class A Sectional 2: Father McGivney (Glen Carbon)
There are 5 nominees in this Sectional. The top 12 players will receive All-Sectional awards. The top 6 players will advance to All-State consideration.

Garrett Arentsen, Mater Dei
Maxwell Eldred, Staunton
Blake Moore, Staunton
Logan Simmons, Gillespie
Cohen Wiegers, Mater Dei

Class A Sectional 3: St Teresa (Decatur)
There are 6 nominees in this Sectional. The top 12 players will receive All-Sectional awards. The top 6 players will advance to All-State consideration.

Adonnis Bandy, Warrensburg-Latham
Noah Hayes, St. Teresa
Cameron Knapik, St. Teresa
Victoria Oglesby, Warrensburg-Latham
Eric Perry, Warrensburg-Latham
Logan Phillips, St. Teresa

Class A Sectional 4: Mercer County (Aledo)
There are 2 nominees in this Sectional. The top 12 players will receive All-Sectional awards. The top 6 players will advance to All-State consideration.

Tim Kennell, Roanoke-Benson
Reese Sauder, Roanoke-Benson

Class A Sectional 5: St Anthony (Effingham)
There are 3 nominees in this Sectional. The top 12 players will receive All-Sectional awards. The top 6 players will advance to All-State consideration.

Isaac Brown, Cumberland
Marshall Tipsword, Cumberland
Duane Willenborg, Cumberland

Class A Sectional 6: Riverdale (Port Byron)
There are 6 nominees in this Sectional. The top 12 players will receive All-Sectional awards. The top 6 players will advance to All-State consideration.

Sam Asplund, Winnebago
Carson Jacobson, Winnebago
Gavin Jenkins, Riverdale
Emmett Mueller, Riverdale
Tommy Murray, Riverdale
Dillan Rinehart, Winnebago

Class A Sectional 7: Athens
There are 8 nominees in this Sectional. The top 12 players will receive All-Sectional awards. The top 6 players will advance to All-State consideration.

Myles Ackman, Rushville-Industry
Sultan Cheema, Rushville-Industry
Landon Hagerman, New Berlin
Tyler Hulett, New Berlin
Nathan Kleiss, Athens
Caitlyn Kleiss, Athens
Corren Watson, New Berlin
Adam Wise, Rushville-Industry

Class A Sectional 8: Elgin Academy
There are 7 nominees in this Sectional. The top 12 players will receive All-Sectional awards. The top 6 players will advance to All-State consideration.

Jeremiah Anema, Timothy Christian
Grant Koh, Francis Parker
Annoshae Mirza, Francis Parker
Aanya Sahu, Woodlands Academy
Warner Vance, Francis Parker
Gary Wang, Elgin Academy
Austin Zeilstra, Timothy Christian, Elmhurst

Class AA

Class AA Sectional 1: Herscher
There are 10 nominees in this Sectional. The top 12 players will receive All-Sectional awards. The top 6 players will advance to All-State consideration.

Brandon Corona, Bradley-Bourbonnais Community
Brennan Hemrich, Paris Cooperative
Yusuf Jassim, Champaign Centennial
Jack Larson, Champaign Central
Alyssa McCleary, Champaign Centennial
Emily Miller, Champaign Central
Sophia Stuart, Centennial
Mason Tegeler, Paris Cooperative
Annabel Wehrle, Charleston
Murphy Wilkinson, Streator Township

Class AA Sectional 2: Buffalo Grove
There are 8 nominees in this Sectional. The top 12 players will receive All-Sectional awards. The top 6 players will advance to All-State consideration.

Aiden Bang, Wauconda
Rohan Ganeshan, Buffalo Grove
Michael Karpov, Barrington
Rohan Kher, Barrington
Luke Peterson, Saint Viator
Bill Shoults, Palatine
Puneet Virdi, Palatine
Charles Young, Barrington

Class AA Sectional 3: Auburn (Rockford)
There are 6 nominees in this Sectional. The top 12 players will receive All-Sectional awards. The top 6 players will advance to All-State consideration.

David Bertolasi, Belvidere
Alex Crowell, Auburn
James Foster, Belvidere North
Sinecio Morales, Auburn
Coby Thammavong, Auburn
Dannon Torbert, Belvidere North

Class AA Sectional 4: Oswego East
There are 3 nominees in this Sectional. The top 12 players will receive All-Sectional awards. The top 6 players will advance to All-State consideration.

Eli Balisi, Batavia
Armando Jaquez, Bolingbrook
Nicholas Western, Wheaton North

Class AA Sectional 5: Mt Vernon
There are 4 nominees in this Sectional. The top 12 players will receive All-Sectional awards. The top 6 players will advance to All-State consideration.

Wyatt Curry, Mascoutah
Tucker Gehrig, Alton
Kaylee Killbreath, Mascoutah
Garrett Murphy, O’Fallon

Class AA Sectional 6: Macomb
There are 12 nominees in this Sectional. The top 12 players will receive All-Sectional awards. The top 6 players will advance to All-State consideration.

Gabriel Anderson, Illinois Valley Central
Hunter Bent, Lincoln Community
Alyssa Bishop, Lincoln Community
JT Lutz, Illinois Valley Central
Henry(Henrik) Mohr, Moline
Caleb Ortman, Limestone Community
Aaron Payne, Illinois Valley Central
Srujan Roplekar, Dunlap
Michael Sinha, Dunlap
Kyle Warfel, Lincoln Community
Chase Wheat, East Peoria Community
Madeline Zoss, Morton

Class AA Sectional 7: Hinsdale Central
There are 6 nominees in this Sectional. The top 12 players will receive All-Sectional awards. The top 6 players will advance to All-State consideration.

Addison Baker, Walter Payton College Preparatory
Jiming Chen, Hinsdale Central
John Hines-Shah, Hinsdale Central
Kaya Kozlowski, East Leyden
Jeffrey Liu, Hinsdale Central
Sarah Phan, Maine Township East

Class AA Sectional 8: Homewood-Flossmoor
There are 4 nominees in this Sectional. The top 12 players will receive All-Sectional awards. The top 6 players will advance to All-State consideration.

Caleb Lee, Lincoln-Way East
Vaughn Mitchell, Lincoln-Way East
Anila Moparthi, Lincoln-Way East
Brandon Torres, Carl Sandburg