2021-2022 Tournaments

2021–2022 Downloadable Tournament Calendar

2021-2022 Middle School Calendar

Tournament Central archive: 2021-2022 · 2020-2021 · 2019–2020 · 2018–2019 · 2017–2018 · 2016–2017 · 2015–2016 · 2014–2015 · 2013–2014 · 2012–2013 · 2011–2012 · 2010–2011 · 2009–2010 · 2008–2009

Hosting a tournament? Download our tournament rules, customizable schedules, and scoresheets.
Email strey.k.a@gmail.com to have your tournament posted below.

All dates are Saturdays unless otherwise noted.

September 25: SchoBowlFest Online
Online coaches conference
The 2021-22 SchoBowlFest will include an open Town Hall and IHSSBCA members-only presentations on creating a coaching strategy and using the statistics program Yellowfruit.

October 9: Falcon Kickoff at Wheaton North (16 teams)
CERES question set
Player eligibility may be restricted at this frosh-soph tournament
1. Timothy Christian (Elmhurst), 2. Fremd (Palatine) A, 3. Auburn (Rockford), 4. Fremd (Palatine) B
Top player: Brielle Rach, Auburn (Rockford)
Statistics: preliminary rounds, playoffs, and full statistics

October 16: IHSSBCA Novice at Barrington (16 teams)
SCOP Novice 11 set
Tournament restricted to novice-level players.
1. Stevenson (Lincolnshire) A, 2. Glenbard North (Carol Stream) A, 3. Fremd (Palatine) A, 4. Stevenson (Lincolnshire) B
Top player: Maddox Robinson, Palatine A, 72.14 ppg
Statistics

October 16: IHSSBCA Novice at Keith Country Day (Rockford) (4 teams)
SCOP Novice 11 set
Tournament restricted to novice-level players.
1. Auburn (Rockford), 2. Morrison, 3. Winnebago, 4. Keith Country Day (Rockford)
Top player: Carson Jacobson, Winnebago, 79.44 ppg
Statistics

October 16: IHSSBCA Novice at Lincoln-Way East (Frankfort) (12 teams)
SCOP Novice 11 set
Tournament restricted to novice-level players.
1. Benet (Lisle), 2. Francis W. Parker (Chicago), 3. DePaul (Chicago), 4. Hinsdale Central
Top player: John Augustyn, Benet (Lisle), 101 ppg
Statistics: preliminary rounds, playoffs, and full statistics

October 16: IHSSBCA Novice at Mattoon (9 teams)
SCOP Novice 11 set
Tournament restricted to novice-level players.
1. University (Urbana), 2. Centennial (Champaign), 3. Glenwood (Chatham) A, 4. Springfield
Top player: Sophia Stuart, Centennial (Champaign), 112.5 ppg
Statistics

October 16: IHSSBCA Novice Online (4 teams)
SCOP Novice 11 set
Tournament restricted to novice-level players.
1. Naperville North, 2. Waubonsie Valley (Aurora), 3. Jones (Chicago), 4. IMSA (Aurora)
Top player: Goodwin Lane, Jones (Chicago), 78.33 ppg
Statistics

October 16: IHSSBCA Novice at Granite City canceled

November 6: November Novice at Southwestern (Piasa)
Question set: CERES 2021
Register through this online form
Contact Matt Hasquin

November 13: Butterfield Memorial JV at Moline
Question set TBA
Tournament restricted to JV players
Contact Holly Anderson

November 13: Hendricks Memorial at Blue Ridge (Farmer City)
NAQT IS-207A
This question set is also used at the Riverdale Early Season tournament, the Pretzel Tournament, and Reinstein Varsity
Tournament restricted to Class A teams
This tournament has an eight-team limit, and is at capacity. Contact Evan Miles to inquire about the waitlist.
Contact Evan Miles

November 13: Scobol Solo at Sandburg (Orland Park)
Questions by David Reinstein, et al
This question set is also used at the Southern Illinois Solo
Register at the Scobol Solo website
Contact David Reinstein

November 20: IHSSBCA David Riley Memorial Kickoffs statewide
NAQT IS-206
Download a form to register or visit the Kickoff page for more information.
Kickoff contact: Erin Limestall
Auburn (Rockford) site: contact Nevagay Abel
Centennial (Champaign) site: contact Andrew Cheun
Fairfield site: contact Tammy Austin
Granite City site: contact Jaime Pamatot
Homewood-Flossmoor site: contact Michael Sacks
Lincoln site: contact Josh Bartels
Virtual site: contact Brad Fischer

November 20: Riverdale Early-Season Tournament at Riverdale (Port Byron)
NAQT IS-207A
This question set is also used at Hendricks Memorial, the Pretzel Tournament, and Reinstein Varsity
Contact Brody Anderson

December 4: Athens Frosh/Soph
NAQT IS-203A
Tournament restricted to frosh/soph players
Contact Justine Dion

December 11: Pretzel Tournament at New Berlin
NAQT IS-207A
This question set is also used at Hendricks Memorial, the Riverdale Early Season tournament, and Reinstein Varsity
Contact Erin Limestall

December 11: History Bee and Bowl Northern Illinois Regional at Stevenson (Lincolnshire)
NHBB C Set
Register online
Contact Marshall Mullins with questions.

December 11-12: History Bee and Bowl Online Regional
NHBB C Set
Register online
Contact Marshall Mullins with questions.

December 18: Reinstein Varsity at Barrington
Question sets: Arcadia and NAQT IS-207A
The NAQT IS-207A set is also used at Hendricks Memorial, the Riverdale Early Season tournament, and the Pretzel Tournament
Register on the NAQT website
Contact David Reinstein

December 18: Southern Illinois Solo at Southwestern (Piasa)
Questions by David Reinstein, et al
This question set is also used at Scobol Solo at Sandburg
Register through this online form
Contact Matt Hasquin

January 8: IHSSBCA Turnabout statewide
NAQT IS-209A
This question set is also used at Macomb Rotary and the Auburn Knights’ Challenge
Tournaments restricted to non-blacklist teams.
Visit the Turnabout page for more information.
Fairfield site: contact Tammy Austin
Granite City site: contact Jaime Pamatot
Homewood-Flossmoor site: contact Michael Sacks
Lincoln site: contact Josh Bartels
Virtual site: contact Brad Fischer

Contact Mike Laudermith with questions, or if you’re interested in hosting a Turnabout tournament.

January 8: Macomb Rotary
NAQT IS-209A
This question set is also used at IHSSBCA Turnabout and the Auburn Knights’ Challenge
Contact Suellyn Rieckelman

January 8: Knights’ Challenge at Auburn (Rockford)
NAQT IS-209A
This question set is also used at IHSSBCA Turnabout and Macomb Rotary
Tournament restricted to frosh/soph and middle school teams.
See the Middle School Tournament Central page for MS information and results

Contact Nevagay Abel

January 8: History Bee and Bowl Eastern Iowa Regional at Davenport Central (IA)
NHBB C Set
Register online
Contact Marshall Mullins with questions.

January 15: Piasa Bird Invitational VI at Southwestern (Piasa)
Question set 2021 Glasgow Scottie
Register through this online form
Contact Matt Hasquin

January 15: Ultima at Loyola (Wilmette)
Question set TBA
Contact Denise Kreb

January 22: FROSTBITE at Granite City
Question set Dart II
Contact Marshall Mullins

February 5: Quincy JV
Question set TBA
This tournament has an eight-team limit. Player eligibility may be restricted at this JV tournament.
Contact Jackie Stewart

February 5: Winnebago Invitational
Question set TBA
Contact Kristin Strey

February 5: History Bee and Bowl St Louis Regional at Marquette (Chesterfield, MO)
NHBB B Set
Register online
Contact Marshall Mullins with questions.

Wednesday, February 9: IHSA Sectional Seeding Online
Go online through the IHSA’s Schools and Officials Center to vote for the top teams in your IHSA Sectional

February 12: History Bee and Bowl Greater Chicago Regional at Loyola (Wilmette)
NHBB B Set
Register online
Contact Marshall Mullins with questions.

February 19: Masonic Sectionals statewide
Questions by David Reinstein, et al
Contact Dale Thayer

February 26: Cereal Bowl at Kaneland (Maple Park)
NAQT IS-211A
Tournament restricted to frosh/soph players
Contact Jennifer Hoemann

March 5: Masonic State Championship at Bloomington High School
Questions by David Reinstein, et al
Qualification required at Masonic Sectionals
Contact Dale Thayer

Monday, March 7: IHSA Regionals statewide
Questions by Brad Fischer, et al
Contact Kraig Garber

March 12: IHSA Sectionals statewide
Questions by Brad Fischer, et al
Qualification required at IHSA Regionals
Contact Kraig Garber

Friday, March 18: IHSA State Championship at Heartland Community College (Normal)
Questions by Brad Fischer, et al
Qualification required at IHSA Sectionals
Contact Kraig Garber

March 26: History Bee and Bowl Central Illinois Championship at Mattoon
NHBB A Set
Register online
Contact Marshall Mullins with questions.

April 2: History Bee and Bowl Chicagoland Regional Championship at Sandburg (Orland Park)
NHBB A Set
Register online
Contact Marshall Mullins with questions.

April 3: NAQT Individual Player National Championship Tournament at the Hyatt Regency O’Hare (Rosemont, IL)
Questions by NAQT
Contact the IPNCT hotline]

April 21-24: IAC Varsity and Junior Varsity National Championship at the Crystal Gateway Marriott (Arlington, VA)
Includes History Bee and History Bowl events, as well as geography, political science, science, and side events.
Questions by IAC
Contact the information hotline

April 22-24: NAQT Small School National Championship Tournament at the Hyatt Regency O’Hare (Rosemont, IL)
Questions by NAQT
Contact the SSNCT hotline

May 27-29: NAQT High School National Championship Tournament at the Atlanta Marriott Marquis and Hilton Atlanta (GA)
Questions by NAQT
Contact the HSNCT hotline

June 11-12: PACE National Scholastic Championship at the Hyatt Regency O’Hare (Rosemont, IL)
Questions by PACE
Contact Emily Dickson