2021-2022 Tournaments

2021–2022 Downloadable Tournament Calendar

2021-2022 Middle School Calendar

Tournament Central archive: 2021-2022 · 2020-2021 · 2019–2020 · 2018–2019 · 2017–2018 · 2016–2017 · 2015–2016 · 2014–2015 · 2013–2014 · 2012–2013 · 2011–2012 · 2010–2011 · 2009–2010 · 2008–2009

Hosting a tournament? Download our tournament rules, customizable schedules, and scoresheets.
Email strey.k.a@gmail.com to have your tournament posted below.

All dates are Saturdays unless otherwise noted.

September 25: SchoBowlFest Online
Online coaches conference
The 2021-22 SchoBowlFest will include an open Town Hall and IHSSBCA members-only presentations on creating a coaching strategy and using the statistics program Yellowfruit.

October 9: Falcon Kickoff at Wheaton North (16 teams)
CERES question set
This question set is also used at November Novice
Player eligibility may be restricted at this frosh-soph tournament
1. Timothy Christian (Elmhurst), 2. Fremd (Palatine) A, 3. Auburn (Rockford), 4. Fremd (Palatine) B
Top player: Brielle Rach, Auburn (Rockford), 70 ppg
Statistics: preliminary rounds, playoffs, and full statistics

October 16: IHSSBCA Novice at Barrington (16 teams)
SCOP Novice 11 set
Tournament restricted to novice-level players.
1. Stevenson (Lincolnshire) A, 2. Glenbard North (Carol Stream) A, 3. Fremd (Palatine) A, 4. Stevenson (Lincolnshire) B
Top player: Maddox Robinson, Palatine A, 72.14 ppg
Statistics

October 16: IHSSBCA Novice at Keith Country Day (Rockford) (4 teams)
SCOP Novice 11 set
Tournament restricted to novice-level players.
1. Auburn (Rockford), 2. Morrison, 3. Winnebago, 4. Keith Country Day (Rockford)
Top player: Carson Jacobson, Winnebago, 79.44 ppg
Statistics

October 16: IHSSBCA Novice at Lincoln-Way East (Frankfort) (12 teams)
SCOP Novice 11 set
Tournament restricted to novice-level players.
1. Benet (Lisle), 2. Francis W. Parker (Chicago), 3. DePaul (Chicago), 4. Hinsdale Central
Top player: John Augustyn, Benet (Lisle), 101 ppg
Statistics: preliminary rounds, playoffs, and full statistics

October 16: IHSSBCA Novice at Mattoon (9 teams)
SCOP Novice 11 set
Tournament restricted to novice-level players.
1. University (Urbana), 2. Centennial (Champaign), 3. Glenwood (Chatham) A, 4. Springfield
Top player: Sophia Stuart, Centennial (Champaign), 112.5 ppg
Statistics

October 16: IHSSBCA Novice Online (4 teams)
SCOP Novice 11 set
Tournament restricted to novice-level players.
1. Naperville North, 2. Waubonsie Valley (Aurora), 3. Jones (Chicago), 4. IMSA (Aurora)
Top player: Goodwin Lane, Jones (Chicago), 78.33 ppg
Statistics

October 16: IHSSBCA Novice at Granite City canceled

November 6: November Novice at Southwestern (Piasa) (12 Teams)
CERES set
This question set is also used at Falcon Kickoff
1. Staunton A, 2. Alton, 3. Riverton, 4. Staunton B
Top Player: Elias H., Alton, 110 ppg
Statistics

November 13: Butterfield Memorial JV at Moline
Tournament restricted to JV players
1. Morrison, 2. Macomb, 3. Mercer County (Aledo), 4. Moline B

November 13: Hendricks Memorial at Blue Ridge (Farmer City) (8 teams)
NAQT IS-207A
This question set is also used at the Riverdale Early Season tournament, the Pretzel Tournament, Reinstein Varsity, and Mattoon Frosh-Soph
Tournament restricted to Class A teams
1. Warrensburg-Latham, 2. Blue Ridge (Farmer City), 3. Monticello JV, 4. Roanoke-Benson
Results

November 13: Scobol Solo at Sandburg (Orland Park) (104 players)
Questions by David Reinstein, et al
This question set is also used at the Southern Illinois Solo
1. Charles Young, Barrington
2. Rohan Ganeshan, Buffalo Grove
3. Alex Crowell, Auburn (Rockford)
4. Anmol Dash, Stevenson (Lincolnshire)
5T. Thomas Lu, Fremd (Palatine)
5T. Gavin Markoff, Herscher
7T. Michael Hunding, IMSA (Aurora)
7T. Teigue Kelly, Waubonsie Valley (Aurora)
9. Megan Wang, Fremd (Palatine)
Statistics available on the Scobol Solo website

November 20: IHSSBCA David Riley Memorial Kickoff at Auburn (Rockford) (30 teams)
NAQT IS-206
1. Barrington A, 2. Stevenson (Lincolnshire) A, 3. Auburn (Rockford) A, 4. IMSA (Aurora) A
Top player: Charles Young, Barrington A, 107 ppg
Statistics: preliminary rounds, playoffs, championship games, and full statistics

November 20: IHSSBCA David Riley Memorial Kickoff at Centennial (Champaign) (9 teams)
NAQT IS-206
1. University (Urbana) A, 2. Centennial (Champaign) A, 3. University (Urbana) B, 4. Monticello
Top player: Jisoo Park, Centennial (Champaign) A, 92.50 ppg
Statistics: round robin and championship

November 20: IHSSBCA David Riley Memorial Kickoffs at Fairfield (8 teams)
NAQT IS-206
1. Carbondale, 2. Johnston City, 3. Carterville, 4. Fairfield
Top player: Giifti Benti, Carbondale, 93.57 ppg
Statistics

November 20: IHSSBCA David Riley Memorial Kickoff at Granite City (14 teams)
NAQT IS-206
1. Springfield, 2. Riverton, 3. Granite City, 4. Staunton
Top player: Jack Casey, Springfield A, 101.67 ppg
Statistics: preliminary rounds, playoffs, and full statistics

November 20: IHSSBCA David Riley Memorial Kickoff at Homewood-Flossmoor (54 teams)
NAQT IS-206
1. Buffalo Grove A, 2. Neuqua Valley (Naperville), 3. Fremd A (Palatine), 4. Sandburg A (Orland Park)

November 20: IHSSBCA David Riley Memorial Kickoff at Lincoln (32 teams)
NAQT IS-206
1. Bloomington, 2. Southwestern (Piasa) A, 3. Williamsville, 4. Rochester A
Top player: Corbin Tutterow, Southwestern (Piasa) A, 118.57 ppg
Statistics: preliminary rounds, playoffs, championship, and full statistics

November 20: IHSSBCA David Riley Memorial Kickoff Online (6 teams)
NAQT IS-206
1. Latin (Chicago), 2. Naperville North, 3. Naperville Central A, 4. Naperville Central B
Top player: Henry Xie, Naperville North, 100 ppg
Statistics

November 20: Riverdale Early-Season Tournament at Riverdale (Port Byron) (10 teams)
NAQT IS-207A
This question set is also used at Hendricks Memorial, the Pretzel Tournament, Reinstein Varsity, and Mattoon Frosh-Soph
1. Geneseo, 2. Riverdale (Port Byron) A, 3. Morrison, 4. Princeton
Game Results

December 4: Athens Frosh/Soph (8 teams)
NAQT IS-203A
Tournament restricted to frosh/soph players
1. Pleasant Plains, 2. New Berlin, 3. Warrensburg-Latham, 4. Williamsville
Game Results

December 11: Pretzel Tournament at New Berlin (20 teams)
NAQT IS-207A
This question set is also used at Hendricks Memorial, Riverdale Early-Season, Reinstein Varsity, and Mattoon Frosh-Soph
1. Southwestern A (Piasa), 2. Dunlap A, 3. Macomb A, 4. Illinois Valley Central (Chillicothe)
Top player: Corbin Tutterow, Southwestern (Piasa) A, 141.25ppg
Statistics: preliminary rounds, playoffs, championship, and full statistics

December 11: Roanoke-Benson JV Invitational (8 teams)
NAQT IS-202A
1. Riverdale (Port Byron), 2. Eureka, 3. Mercer County (Aledo)
Game results

December 11: History Bee and Bowl Northern Illinois Regional at Stevenson (Lincolnshire) (7 teams)
NHBB C Set
Varsity Bowl (5 teams)
1. Stevenson (Lincolnshire) A, 2. Team ISMA Homeschool, 3T. Stevenson (Lincolnshire) B, 3T. Winnebago

JV Bowl (2 teams)
1. Stevenson (Lincolnshire) C, 2. Stevenson (Lincolnshire) D
Bowl results

Varsity Bee (13 players)
1. Aadit Sureja, Stevenson (Lincolnshire)
2. Rishabh Wuppalapati, Stevenson (Lincolnshire)
3. Phillip Laverenyak, Stevenson (Lincolnshire)

JV Bee (11 players)
1. Bryce Henderson, Waubonsie Valley (Aurora)
2. Carson Jacobson, Winnebago
3. Merrick Hill, Winnebago
Bee results

December 18: Reinstein Varsity at Barrington (52 teams)
Question sets: Arcadia (Uber-Competitie Division) and NAQT IS-207A (Standard Division)
The NAQT IS-207A set is also used at Hendricks Memorial, the Riverdale Early Season tournament, the Pretzel Tournament, and Mattoon Frosh-Soph
Uber-Competitive Division (16 teams)
1T. Carmel (IN) A, 1T. Buffalo Grove A, 3. Barrington A, 4. Chattahoochee (Johns Creek, GA) A
Top Scorer: Rohan Ganeshan, Buffalo Grove, 93.57 ppg

Standard Division (36 teams)
1. Timothy Christian (Elmhurst), 2. Springfield, 3. Maine East (Park Ridge) A, 4. Carl Sandburg (Orland Park) A
Top Scorer: Jack Casey, Springfield, 121 ppg
All Statistics

December 18: Southern Illinois Solo at Southwestern (Piasa) (46 Players)
Questions by David Reinstein, et al
This question set is also used at Scobol Solo at Sandburg
1. Corbin Tutterow, Southwestern (Piasa)
2. Soren Gjesfjeld, Bloomington
3. Sam Alahi, Illinois Vallely Central (Chillicothe)
4. Sam Asplund, Winnebago
5. Evelyn Brusky, Riverton
6. Dylan Hembrough, Williamsville
Statistics: preliminary rounds, playoffs (GDoc), and playoffs (PDF)

January 8: IHSSBCA Turnabout at Belvidere North (6 teams)
NAQT IS-209A
This question set is also used at Macomb Rotary and the Auburn Knights’ Challenge
Tournaments restricted to non-blacklist teams.
1. Elgin Academy A, 2. Belvidere North, 3. Marian Central Catholic (Woodstock), 4. Saint Edward Central Catholic (Elgin)
Top player: Matthew Martin, Marian Central, 97.22 ppg
Statistics

January 8: IHSSBCA Turnabout at Fairfield (12 teams)
NAQT IS-209A
This question set is also used at Macomb Rotary and the Auburn Knights’ Challenge
Tournaments restricted to non-blacklist teams.
1. Paris, 2. Cumberland (Toledo), 3. Carterville, 4. Robinson
Top player: Ty Jones, Paris, 86.43 ppg
Statistics

January 8: IHSSBCA Turnabout at Granite City (8 teams)
NAQT IS-209A
This question set is also used at Macomb Rotary and the Auburn Knights’ Challenge
Tournaments restricted to non-blacklist teams.
1. Alton, 2. Granite City, 3. Althoff Catholic, 4. Staunton A
Top player: Elias Hill, Alton, 72.86 ppg
Statistics: round robin, finals, and full statistics

January 8: IHSSBCA Turnabout at Homewood-Flossmoor (24 teams)
NAQT IS-209A
This question set is also used at Macomb Rotary and the Auburn Knights’ Challenge
Tournaments restricted to non-blacklist teams.
1. Francis Parker (Chicago) A, 2. Palatine A, 3. Metea Valley (Aurora), 4. Loyola (Wilmette)
Top player: Grant Koh, Francis Parker (Chicago) A, 86 ppg
Statistics

January 8: IHSSBCA Turnabout at Lincoln (22 teams)
NAQT IS-209A
This question set is also used at Macomb Rotary and the Auburn Knights’ Challenge
Tournaments restricted to non-blacklist teams.
1. Lincoln A, 2. Riverton A, 3. Pleasant Plains A, 4. Pleasant Plains B
Top player: Evelyn Brusky, Riverton A, 108.33 ppg
Statistics: preliminary rounds and full statistics

January 8: IHSSBCA Turnabout Online (4 teams)
NAQT IS-209A
This question set is also used at Macomb Rotary and the Auburn Knights’ Challenge
Tournaments restricted to non-blacklist teams.
1. Hybrid Team, 2. Jones (Chicago), 3. Monticello, 4. Rolling Meadows
Top player: Connor Koy, New Trier (Winnetka)/Hybrid Team, 107.5 ppg
Statistics

January 8: Macomb Rotary (20 teams)
NAQT IS-209A
This question set is also used at IHSSBCA Turnabout and the Auburn Knights’ Challenge
1. Springfield A, 2. Macomb, 3. Dunlap, 4. Southwestern A (Piasa)
Top scorer: Corbin Tutterow, Southwestern A (Piasa), 122.5 ppg
Statistics: preliminary rounds, afternoon, crossovers, finals, and all games

January 8: History Bee and Bowl Eastern Iowa Regional at Davenport Central (IA)
NHBB C Set
Register online
Contact Marshall Mullins with questions.

January 15: Ultima at Loyola (Wilmette) (30 teams)
NAQT IS-210
1. Barrington A, 2. Auburn (Rockford), 3. Hinsdale Central A, 4. Fremd (Palatine) A
Top player: Charles Young, Barrington A, 106 ppg
Statistics: preliminary rounds, playoffs, championships, and full statistics

January 22: FROSTBITE at Granite City
Question set Dart II
Register through this online form
Contact Marshall Mullins

February 5: Quincy JV
Question set TBA
This tournament has an eight-team limit. Player eligibility may be restricted at this JV tournament.
Contact Jackie Stewart

February 5: Winnebago Invitational
CALISTO 2 set
Contact Kristin Strey

February 5: History Bee and Bowl St Louis Regional at Marquette (Chesterfield, MO)
NHBB B Set
Register online
Contact Marshall Mullins with questions.

Wednesday, February 9: IHSA Sectional Seeding Online
Go online through the IHSA’s Schools and Officials Center to vote for the top teams in your IHSA Sectional

February 12 (rescheduled): Piasa Bird Invitational VI at Southwestern (Piasa)
Question set 2021 Glasgow Scottie
Register through this online form
Contact Matt Hasquin

February 12: Mattoon Frosh-Soph Invitational
NAQT IS-207A
This question set is also used at Hendricks Memorial, Riverdale Early Season, the Pretzel Tournament, and Reinstein Varsity
Contact Brendan Aydt

February 12: History Bee and Bowl Central Illinois Winter at Lincoln
NHBB B Set
Register online
Contact Marshall Mullins with questions.

February 12: History Bee and Bowl Greater Chicago Regional at Loyola (Wilmette)
NHBB B Set
Register online
Contact Marshall Mullins with questions.

February 19: Masonic Sectionals statewide
Questions by David Reinstein, et al
Contact Dale Thayer

February 26: IHSSBCA NAQT State Championshi at Centennial (Champaign)
NAQT 2022 SCT DivII

February 26: Cereal Bowl at Kaneland (Maple Park)
NAQT IS-211A
Tournament restricted to frosh/soph players
This tournament is full. Contact Jennifer Hoemann to ask about joining the waitlist.

Sunday, February 27: IHSSBCA Open Meeting Online
This Steering Committee meeting is open to the public. The meeting will be at 10:00am, and will be held virtually. Contact IHSSBCA Chair Matt Hasquin to get a meeting link.

March 5: Masonic State Championship at Bloomington High School
Questions by David Reinstein, et al
Qualification required at Masonic Sectionals
Contact Dale Thayer

Monday, March 7: IHSA Regionals statewide
Questions by Brad Fischer, et al
Contact Kraig Garber

March 12: IHSA Sectionals statewide
Questions by Brad Fischer, et al
Qualification required at IHSA Regionals
Contact Kraig Garber

Friday, March 18: IHSA State Championship at Heartland Community College (Normal)
Questions by Brad Fischer, et al
Qualification required at IHSA Sectionals
Contact Kraig Garber

March 26: History Bee and Bowl Central Illinois Championship at Mattoon
NHBB A Set
Register online
Contact Marshall Mullins with questions.

April 2: IHSSBCA Awards Banquet at Illinois State University (Normal)
The banquet will be held at 6:00pm in the Old Main Room of the Bone Student Center.
The banquet honors the winning teams at all three Illinois State Championships, the Coaches of the Year and Hall of Fame inductees, the Rob Grierson Friend of Scholastic Bowl, the All-State teams, and Team Illinois. This year’s dinner will recognize award winners from 2020-21 and 2021-22.

April 2: History Bee and Bowl Chicagoland Regional Championship at Sandburg (Orland Park)
NHBB A Set
Register online
Contact Marshall Mullins with questions.

April 3: NAQT Individual Player National Championship Tournament at the Hyatt Regency O’Hare (Rosemont, IL)
Questions by NAQT
Contact the IPNCT hotline

April 9: Knights’ Challenge at Auburn (Rockford)
NAQT IS-209A
This question set is also used at IHSSBCA Turnabout and Macomb Rotary
Tournament restricted to frosh/soph and middle school teams.
See the Middle School Tournament Central page for MS information and results

This tournament was rescheduled from January
Contact Nevagay Abel

April 21-24: IAC Varsity and Junior Varsity National Championship at the Crystal Gateway Marriott (Arlington, VA)
Includes History Bee and History Bowl events, as well as geography, political science, science, and side events.
Questions by IAC
Contact the information hotline

April 22-24: NAQT Small School National Championship Tournament at the Hyatt Regency O’Hare (Rosemont, IL)
Questions by NAQT
Contact the SSNCT hotline

May 27-29: NAQT High School National Championship Tournament at the Atlanta Marriott Marquis and Hilton Atlanta (GA)
Questions by NAQT
Contact the HSNCT hotline

June 11-12: PACE National Scholastic Championship at the Hyatt Regency O’Hare (Rosemont, IL)
Questions by PACE
Contact Emily Dickson

June 18-19: IQBT National All-Star Academic Tournament Online
The IHSSBCA will sponsor Team Illinois at this all-star tournament
Questions by IQBT
Contact Fred Morlan