2021-2022 Middle School Tournaments

2021-22 Downloadable Tournament Calendar

2021-2022 High School calendar

MS Tournament Central Archive: 2022-2023 · 2021-2022 · 2020-2021 · 2019–2020 · 2018–2019 · 2017–2018 · 2016–2017 · 2015–2016 · 2014-2015 · 2013–2014 · 2012-2013

Hosting a tournament? Download our tournament rules, customizable schedules, and scoresheets.
Email strey.k.a@gmail.com to have your tournament posted below.

All dates are Saturdays unless otherwise noted.

September 25: SchoBowlFest Online
Online coaches conference
The 2021-22 SchoBowlFest will include an open Town Hall and IHSSBCA members-only presentations on creating a coaching strategy and using the statistics program Yellowfruit.

October 30: Loyola Invitational at Loyola (Wilmette) (12 teams)
NAQT MS-39
1. Saint Raymond (Mount Prospect) A, 2. Sunset Ridge (Northfield), 3. Saint Benedict (Chicago), 4. Our Lady of the Wayside (Arlington Heights)
Top player: Jackson Pick, Sunset Ridge, 75 ppg
Statistics

January 22: Keith Winter Invitational at Keith Country Day (Rockford) (12 teams)
NAQT MS-40
Tournament restricted to players in grades 5 and 6.
1. Saint Raymond (Mount Prospect), 2. Quest (Palatine), 3. Marshall (Rockford) A, 4. Barrington Station A
Top player: Tommy Nuelle, Saint Raymond (Mount Prospect), 88 ppg
Statistics: preliminary rounds, playoffs, and full statistics, including final round

February 12: Pleasant Plains Open (16 teams)
NAQT MS-41
1. Franklin (Springfield) A, 2. Barrington Station A, 3. Bloomington A, 4. Rochester A
Statistics

April 3: NAQT Individual Player National Championship Tournament at the Hyatt Regency O’Hare (Rosemont, IL) (27 players)
Questions by NAQT
See the HighSchool Tournament Central page for HS Division results

1. Pranavkrishna Bharanidharan, California Montessori – Orangevale
2. Evans Senvalds, Greenhill (Addison, TX)
3. Andrew Gao, Chenery (Belmont, MA)
4. Shounak Bhindwale, Harvest Park (Pleasanton, CA)
5. Kate Ponnambalam, Greenhill (Addison, TX)
6. Samanyu Ganesh, Westminster (Atlanta, GA)
7. Neha Pandya, Challenger (San Jose, CA)
8. Sudhanva Belur, Challenger (San Jose, CA)

Players from Illinois
17T. Kaitlyn Leonard, Barrington Station
19T. Anshul Nagrecha, Franklin (Springfield)
23T. Harper Jordan, Saint Andrew (Chicago)
25T. Meher Garg, Franklin (Springfield)
27. Jimmy Fischer, Marshall (Rockford)

Statistics

April 9: Knights’ Challenge at Auburn (Rockford) (16 teams)
NAQT IS-209A
Tournament restricted to frosh/soph and middle school teams.
See the High School Tournament Central page for HS information and results

This tournament was rescheduled from January

1. Barrington Station A, 2. Franklin (Springfield) A, 3. Aptakisic (Buffalo Grove) A, 4. Marshall (Rockford) A
Top player: Kaitlyn Leonard, Barrington Station A, 67.14 ppg
Statistics: preliminary rounds, playoffs, and full statistics

Wednesday, April 27: IESA Regionals statewide
Class A Regional Champions by Sectional
Sectional A at Tri-Point (Piper City): Grant Park, Marseilles, Quest (Palatine), Saunemin
Sectional B at Holy Family (Oglesby): Galva, Putnam County (McNabb), St Mary’s (Sterling), Wallace (Ottawa)
Sectional C at Salt Fork (Sidell): Cerro Gordo, Cissna Park, Next Generation (Champaign), Prairieview-Ogden (Royal)
Sectional D at Flanagan: Epiphany (Normal), Riverview (Spring Bay), Robein (East Peoria), Trinity Lutheran (Bloomington)
Sectional E at Brimfield: Henry-Senachwine, Hollis (Peoria), Peoria Academy, St Vincent de Paul (Peoria)
Sectional F at Greenview: Bushnell-Prairie City, Illini Central (Mason City), Sangamon Valley (Illiopolis), St Peter (Quincy)
Sectional G at Central A & M (Assumption): Lincolnwood (Raymond), Our Saviour (Jacksonville), Springfield Christian, St Agnes (Springfield)
Sectional H at Crestwood (Paris): Altamont, New Hope (Fairfield), Sacred Heart (Effingham), Stewardson-Strasbourg

Class AA Regional Champions by Sectional
Sectional A at Westview Hills (Willowbrook): Daniel Wright (Lincolnshire), Westview Hills (Willowbrook), Woodland (Gurnee), Woodlawn (Long Grove)
Sectional B at Barrington Station: Barrington Prairie, Bureau Valley (Manlius), Jefferson (Woodridge), Minooka
Sectional C at James Hart (Homewood): Coal City, Liberty (New Lenox), Summit Hill (Frankfort), Washington (Joliet)
Sectional D at Oakwood (Danville): Bourbonnais, Edison (Champaign), Manteno, Oakwood (Danville)
Sectional E at Northlawn (Streator): Dunlap Valley, Eureka, Mercer County (Joy), Washington
Sectional F at Bloomington: Bloomington, Mahomet-Seymour, Maroa-Forsyth, Mount Zion
Sectional G at Franklin (Springfield): Franklin (Springfield), Ingersoll (Canton), Jacksonville, Pleasant Plains
Sectional H at Liberty (Edwardsville): Cumberland (Toledo), Greenville, Hillsboro, Teutopolis

Monday, May 2: IESA Sectionals statewide
Qualification required at IESA Regionals
Class A Sectional Champions
Sectional A at Tri-Point (Piper City): Quest (Palatine)
Sectional B at Holy Family (Oglesby): Wallace (Ottawa)
Sectional C at Salt Fork (Sidell): Next Generation (Champaign)
Sectional D at Flanagan: Epiphany (Normal)
Sectional E at Brimfield: St Vincent de Paul (Peoria)
Sectional F at Greenview: St Peter (Quincy)
Sectional G at Central A & M (Assumption): Springfield Christian
Sectional H at Crestwood (Paris): Sacred Heart (Effingham)

Class AA Sectional Champions
Sectional A at Westview Hills (Willowbrook): Daniel Wright (Lincolnshire)
Sectional B at Barrington Station: Barrington Prairie
Sectional C at James Hart (Homewood): Summit Hill (Frankfort)
Sectional D at Oakwood (Danville): Edison (Champaign)
Sectional E at Northlawn (Streator): Washington
Sectional F at Bloomington: Bloomington
Sectional G at Franklin (Springfield): Franklin (Springfield)
Sectional H at Liberty (Edwardsville): Greenville

Friday, May 6: IESA State Championship at the Peoria Civic Center
Qualification required at IESA Sectionals
Class A
1. Next Generation (Champaign), 2. Springfield Christian, 3. Quest (Palatine), 4. Epiphany (Normal)

Class AA
1. Barrington Prairie, 2. Edison (Champaign), 3. Franklin (Springfield), 4. Greenville

May 6-8: NAQT Middle School National Championship Tournament at the Hyatt Regency O’Hare (Rosemont) (141 teams)
Questions by NAQT
1. Longfellow (Falls Church, VA) A, 2. Chenery (Belmont, MA), 3. Greenhill (Addison, TX) A, 4. Burleigh Manor (Ellicott City, MD) A

Playoff teams from Illinois
13T. Barrington Station A
21T. St Benedict (Chicago)
49T. Franklin (Springfield)
49T. St Raymond (Mount Prospect)

Also attending from Illinois: BLoomington, Sunset Ridge (Northfield), Barrington Station B, Barrington Station C, Keith Country Day (Rockford), Quest (Palatine) A, Quest (Palatine) B, Quest (Palatine) C, Elm (Elmwood Park)
Statistics

June 17-20: IAC Middle/Elementary School National Championship at the Hyatt Regency Orlando (Orlando, FL)
Includes History Bee and History Bowl events, as well as geography, political science, science, and side events.
Questions by IAC
Contact the information hotline