2022-2023 Tournaments

2022–2023 Downloadable Tournament Calendar

2022-2023 Middle School Calendar

Tournament Central archive: 2022-2023 · 2021-2022 · · 2020-2021 · 2019–2020 · 2018–2019 · 2017–2018 · 2016–2017 · 2015–2016 · 2014–2015 · 2013–2014 · 2012–2013 · 2011–2012 · 2010–2011 · 2009–2010 · 2008–2009

Hosting a tournament? Download our tournament rules, customizable schedules, and scoresheets.
Email strey.k.a@gmail.com to have your tournament posted below.

All dates are Saturdays unless otherwise noted.

September 24: SchoBowlFest at Lincoln Community High School and Online
Send in this registration form to attend SchoBowlFest
SchoBowlFest is an annual coaches’ conference.

October 8: Falcon Kickoff Frosh-Soph at Wheaton North (16 teams)
MAKEMAKE question set
This question set is also used at Butterfield JV and November Novice
1. Fremd (Palatine) A, 2. Barrington A, 3. Fremd (Palatine) B, 4. Wheaton North
Top player: Corey Ostensen, Wheaton North, 86.67 ppg
Statistics: preliminary rounds, playoffs, and full statistics

October 15: IHSSBCA Novice at Auburn (Rockford) (8 teams)
SCOP Novice 12 set
1. IMSA (Aurora), 2. Fremd (Palatine) A, 3. Christian Life (Rockford), 4. Auburn (Rockford)
Top player: Logan Gustafson, Christian Life (Rockford), 97.86 ppg
Statistics: round robin, championship game, and full statistics

October 15: IHSSBCA Novice at Barrington (16 teams)
SCOP Novice 12 set
1. Stevenson (Lincolnshire) A, 2. Barrington A, 3. New Trier (Winnetka), 4. Elgin Academy
Top player: Monit Karmakar, Stevenson (Lincolnshire) B, 77.86 ppg
Statistics

October 15: IHSSBCA Novice at Lincoln-Way East (22 teams)
SCOP Novice 12 set
1. Waubonsie Valley (Aurora), 2. Hinsdale Central B, 3. Hinsdale Central A, 4. Hinsdale Central C
Top player: Alex Hestermann, Wheaton-Warrenville South, 94 ppg
Statistics: preliminary rounds, prelim crossovers, playoffs, final matches, and full statistics

October 15: IHSSBCA Novice at Mattoon (12 teams)
SCOP Novice 12 set
1. Carbondale, 2. Springfield B, 3. Springfield A, 4. Champaign Central
Top player: Emily Miller, Champaign Central, 129 ppg
Statistics

October 15: ACF Fall at Auburn (Rockford) (12 teams)
ACF Fall question set
1. University (Urbana), 2. Auburn (Rockford), 3. Fremd (Palatine) A, 4. IMSA (Aurora)
Top player: Arjun Kala, University (Urbana) and Sinecio Morales, Auburn (Rockford), both 63.64 ppg
Statistics: round robin, second place game, and full statistics

October 15: IHSSBCA Novice at Granite City
Cancelled

October 29: Scobol Solo at Sandburg (Orland Park) (126 players)
Questions by Reinstein QuizBowl
1. Charles Young, Barrington
2. Sinecio Morales, Auburn (Rockford)
3. Rohan Kher, Barrington
4. Teigue Kelly, Waubonsie Valley
5. Jason Qin, IMSA (Aurora)
6. Soren Gjesfjeld, Bloomington
7. Alex Crowell, Auburn (Rockford)
8. Colin Stewart, Barrington
9. Dwij Bhatt, Fremd (Palatine)
Preliminary Round Champion: Charles Young, Barrington
Statistics: preliminary rounds and final standings

November 5: Cereal Bowl Invitational at Morrison
Frosh-Soph tournament
This tournament is at maximum capacity.

NAQT MS-43
Contact Brian Bartoz

November 5: November Novice at Southwestern (Piasa) (12 teams)
MAKEMAKE question set
This question set is also used at Falcon Novice and Butterfield JV
1. Glenwood (Chatham), 2. Quincy A, 3. Lincoln A, 4. Granite City
Top Player: Marshall Gallaher, Brown County, 95 ppg
Statistics: Prelims, Playoffs, All Games

November 12: Butterfield JV at Moline
MAKEMAKE question set
This question set is also used at Falcon Novice and November Novice.
1. Macomb B, 2. Riverdale (Port Byron) A, 3. Macomb A, 4. Rivertmont

November 12: International Scholastic Bowl at Bradley University (Peoria)
Sponsored by the Peoria Area World Affairs Council
Contact Angela Weck

November 19: IHSSBCA Riley Memorial Kickoff at Auburn (Rockford) (14 teams)
NAQT IS-215
Competitive Division (4 teams)
1. IMSA (Aurora) A, 2. Auburn (Rockford) B, 3. IMSA (Aurora) B, 4. Auburn (Rockford) B
Top player: Sinecio Morales, Auburn (Rockford) A, 102.78 ppg
Statistics

Standard Division (10 teams)
1. Winnebago A, 2. Belvidere, 3. IMSA (Aurora) C, 4. IMSA (Aurora) D
Top player: David Bertolasi, Belvidere, 106.67 ppg
Statistics: round robin, championship, and full statistics

November 19: IHSSBCA Riley Memorial Kickoff at Centennial (Champaign) (11 teams)
NAQT IS-215
1. University (Urbana) A, 2. Centennial (Champaign) A, 3. Champaign Central, 4. University (Urbana) B
Top player: Arjun Kala, University (Urbana) A
Statistics: preliminary rounds, playoffs, championship, and full statistics

November 19: IHSSBCA Riley Memorial Kickoff at Fairfield
NAQT IS-215
Contact Tammy Austin
Contact Kickoff Coordinator Erin Limestall with questions, or if you’re interested in hosting a Kickoff tournament.

November 19: IHSSBCA Riley Memorial Kickoff at Fenton (Bensenville) (32 teams)
NAQT IS-215
1. Barrington A, 2. Buffalo Grove A, 3. Waubonsie Valley (Aurora) A, 4. Timothy Christian (Elmhurst)
Statistics: preliminary rounds, playoffs, championship, and full statistics

November 19: IHSSBCA Riley Memorial Kickoff at Homewood-Flossmoor
NAQT IS-215
Homewood-Flossmoor’s Kickoff site will have both standard (Champion) and novice (Challenger) divisions
Contact Michael Sacks
Contact Kickoff Coordinator Erin Limestall with questions, or if you’re interested in hosting a Kickoff tournament.

November 19: IHSSBCA Riley Memorial Kickoff at Lincoln (24 teams)
NAQT IS-215
1. Bloomington, 2. Southwestern (Piasa) A, 3. Springfield A, 4. Dunlap
Top player: Soren Gjesfjeld, Bloomington, 125 ppg
Statistics: preliminary rounds, playoffs, championship, third place match, and full statistics

November 19: Hendricks Memorial Tournament at Blue Ridge (Farmer City) (8 teams)
NAQT IS-216A
This question set is also used at Riverdale Invitational, the Pretzel Tournament, the Reinstein Varsity Standard Division, and Mattoon Frosh-Soph.
1. Warrensburg-Latham, 2. Tri-Point (Cullom), 3. Roanoke-Benson, 4. Schlarman (Danville)

November 19: Riverdale Invitational at Riverdale (Port Byron)
NAQT IS-216A
This question set is also used at Hendricks Memorial, the Pretzel Tournament, the Reinstein Varsity Standard Division, and Mattoon Frosh-Soph.
Contact Jim Campbell

December 3: Athens Frosh-Soph
Question set TBA
Contact Justine Dion

December 10: Pretzel Tournament at New Berlin
NAQT IS-216A
This question set is also used at Hendricks Memorial, Riverdale Invitational, the Reinstein Varsity Standard Division, and Mattoon Frosh-Soph.
Contact Erin Limestall

December 10: Roanoke-Benson JV
NAQT IS-211A (Rounds 6-12)
Contact Jerod Gross

December 17: Reinstein Varsity at Barrington
Uber-Competitive Division Questions TBA
Standard Division: NAQT IS-216A
The Standard Division question set is also used at Hendricks Memorial, Riverdale Invitational, the Pretzel Tournament, and Mattoon Frosh-Soph.
Information at Reinstein QuizBowl

January 7: IHSSBCA Turnabouts statewide
NAQT IS-218A
This question set is also used at Brown County, Macomb Rotary, and Knights’ Challenge
Belvidere North site: contact Laura Stites
Granite City site: contact Jaime Pamatot
Homewood-Flossmoor site: contact Michael Sacks or register here
Lincoln site: contact Josh Bartels
Riverdale (Port Byron) site: contact Jim Campbell
Contact Turnabout Coordinator Mike Laudermith with questions, or if you’re interested in hosting a Turnabout tournament.

January 7: Brown County Invitational at Brown County (Mount Sterling)
NAQT IS-218A
This question set is also used at IHSSBCA Turnabouts, Macomb Rotary, and Knights’ Challenge
Contact Gail Gallaher

January 7: Macomb Rotary
NAQT IS-218A
This question set is also used at IHSSBCA Turnabouts, Brown County, and Knights’ Challenge
Contact Brian Powell

January 14: IHSSBCA Turnabouts statewide
NAQT IS-218A
This question set is also used at Brown County, Macomb Rotary, and Knights’ Challenge
Fairfield site: contact Tammy Austin
Contact Turnabout Coordinator Mike Laudermith with questions, or if you’re interested in hosting a Turnabout tournament.

January 14: Piasa Bird Invitational VII at Southwestern (Piasa)
Scottie 2022 question set
Register Here
Contact Matt Hasquin or Marshall Mullins

January 14: Knights’ Challenge at Auburn (Rockford)
NAQT IS-218A
This question set is also used at IHSSBCA Turnabouts, Brown County, and Macomb Rotary
See the Middle School Tournament Central page for MS information and results
Contact Nevagay Abel

January 14: Homewood-Flossmoor Pop Culture Tournament
Register at this link
Contact Michael Sacks

January 21: Loyola Ultima XXIII at Loyola (Wilmette)
NAQT IS-219
Ultima will host both Upper and Standard divisions
Contact Denise Kreb

January 21: Mattoon Frosh-Soph
NAQT IS-216A
This question set is also used at Hendricks Memorial, Riverdale Invitational, the Pretzel Tournament, and the Reinstein Varsity Standard Division.
Contact Brendan Aydt

January 21: Barron Robinson Memorial Tournament at Springfield
DUO II question set
Contact Marshall Mullins

January 28: FROSTBITE 5 at Granite City
DART III question set
Contact Marshall Mullins

January 28: Winnebago Invitational
SANDS question set
Contact Kristin Strey

Friday, February 3: IHSA Record Reports Due Online
Go to center.ihsa.org to submit your season’s win-loss record for the IHSA Sectional Seeding Meetings.

February 4: Quincy JV at Quincy
This tournament has an 8-10 team maximum
Question set TBA
Contact Jackie Stewart

February 4: Palmyra Academic Winter Showdown at Palmyra (MO)
SHOW-ME set
Contact Kyle Hill and Gretta Stark

Wednesday, February 8: IHSA Sectional Seeding Meetings Online
Go to center.ihsa.org to vote on the top teams in your IHSA Sectional.

February 11: Railer Rumble at Lincoln
IQBT question set
Contact Marshall Mullins

February 18: Masonic Sectionals statewide
Questions by David Reinstein, et al.
Contact Masonic Academic Bowl Tournament Director Herman Albers

February 25: IHSSBCA | NAQT State Championship at Centennial (Champaign)
NAQT SCT Div II set
Contact Brad Fischer with questions.

March 4: Masonic State Championship at Bloomington
Questions by David Reinstein, et al.
Qualification required at Masonic Sectionals
Contact Masonic Academic Bowl Tournament Director Herman Albers

Monday, March 6: IHSA Regionals statewide
Questions by Brad Fischer, et al.
Contact Kraig Garber

March 11: IHSA Sectionals statewide
Questions by Brad Fischer, et al.
Qualification required at IHSA Regionals
Contact Kraig Garber

March 18: IHSA State Championship at Heartland Community College (Normal)
Questions by Brad Fischer, et al.
Qualification required at IHSA Sectionals
Contact Kraig Garber

April 1: Spring Cleaning Pop Culture Tournament at Southwestern (Piasa)
TBA question set
Contact Marshall Mullins

April 2: NAQT Individual Player National Championship Tournament at the Hyatt Regency O’Hare (Rosemont, IL)
Questions by NAQT
Contact the IPNCT hotline

April 15: IHSSBCA Awards Banquet at Illinois State University (Normal)
The banquet will be held at 6:00pm in the Old Main Room of the Bone Student Center.
The banquet honors the winning teams at all three Illinois State Championships, the Coaches of the Year and Hall of Fame inductees, the Rob Grierson Friend of Scholastic Bowl, the All-State teams, and Team Illinois.

April 28-30: NAQT Small School National Championship Tournament at the Hyatt Regency O’Hare (Rosemont, IL)
Questions by NAQT
Contact the SSNCT hotline

May 26-28: NAQT High School National Championship Tournament at the Atlanta Marriott Marquis and Hilton Atlanta (GA)
Questions by NAQT
Contact the HSNCT hotline