2017-2018 Tournaments

2017–2018 Downloadable Tournament Calendar

Tournament Central archive: 2020-2021 · 2019–2020 · 2018–2019 · 2017–2018 · 2016–2017 · 2015–2016 · 2014–2015 · 2013–2014 · 2012–2013 · 2011–2012 · 2010–2011 · 2009–2010 · 2008–2009

Hosting a tournament? Download our tournament rules, customizable schedules, and scoresheets.
Email strey.k.a@gmail.com to have your tournament posted below.

All dates are Saturdays unless otherwise noted.

September 13: Coles County Clash at Eastern Illinois University (Charleston) (2 teams)
NAQT 17-IHSA-A
1. Mattoon, 2. Charleston
Results sheet

September 23: SchoBowlFest at Bloomington High School
SchoBowlFest is an annual coaches’ conference including presentations and discussion on useful topics for new and returning coaches.

October 7: Earlybird at the University of Illinois (Urbana-Champaign) (24 teams)
Maryland Fall set
This question set is also used at WUSTL Fall
1. Auburn (Rockford) A, 2. Wayzata (Plymouth, MN), 3. IMSA (Aurora), 4. University Lab (Urbana) A
Top individual scorer: Tora Husar, Wayzata (Plymouth, MN), 125 PPG
Statistics

October 14: IHSSBCA Novice at Barrington (12 teams)
SCOP Novice 8 set
1. Barrington A, 2. Stevenson (Lincolnshire) A, 3. IMSA (Aurora), 4. Stevenson (Lincolnshire) B
Top individual scorer: Andy Kramer, Barrington, 76 PPG
Stat sheet

October 14: IHSSBCA Novice at Centennial (Champaign) (8 teams)
SCOP Novice 8 set
1. University Lab (Urbana) A, 2. Central (Champaign), 3. University Lab (Urbana) B, 4. Centennial (Champaign) Columbia
Top individual scorer: Jonathan Lau, University Lab (Urbana) A, 105 PPG
Statistics

October 14: IHSSBCA Novice at Fenton (Bensenville) (24 teams)
SCOP Novice 8 set
1. Naperville Central A, 2. Whitney Young, 3. Hinsdale Central A, 4. Hoffman Estates
Top individual scorer: Ashish Subramanian, Hoffman Estates, 100 PPG
Statistics: preliminary rounds, playoffs, and full statistics

October 14: IHSSBCA Novice at Southwestern (Piasa) (18 Teams)
SCOP Novice 8 set
1. Carbondale, 2. Springfield A, 3. O’Fallon, 4. Springfield B
Top individual scorer: Ian Kinsel, Carbondale, 71 PPG
Statistics

October 14: IHSSBCA Novice at Winnebago (8 teams)
SCOP Novice 8 set
1. Auburn (Rockford), 2. Belvidere North, 3. Belvidere, 4. United Township (East Moline) A
Top individual scorer: Kodai Speich, Auburn (Rockford), 110 PPG
Statistics

October 21: Falcon Kickoff Frosh-Soph at Wheaton North (24 teams)
Frosph-soph teams only
Philly Cheesesteak question set
This question set is also used at Curtis Butterfield Memorial and FROSTBITE
1. Latin (Chicago) A, 2. Auburn (Rockford), 3. Naperville North, 4. Wheaton North
Top individual scorer: Matthew Lee, IMSA (Aurora) A, 110 PPG
Statistics

October 21: Riverdale Invitational at Riverdale (Port Byron) (10 teams)
NAQT IS-171A
This question set is also used at Bloomington Central Catholic mini-tournaments, New Trier Varsity, Mattoon Frosh-Soph, and the Cereal Killer Tournament
1. Newman Central Catholic (Sterling), 2. Riverdale (Port Byron) A, 3. United Township, 4. Davenport Central (IA)
Results sheet

October 28: Scobol Solo at New Trier (Winnetka)
Competition for individual players
Scobol Solo question set also used at South Central Solo
1. Ethan Strombeck, Auburn (Rockford); 2. Kevin Kodama, Oak Park-River Forest; 3. Mitch McCullar, Williamsville; 4. Aristotal Vainikos, Sandburg (Orland Park); 5T. Matthew Lee, IMSA (Aurora); 5T. Jaden Lucas, Carbondale; 5T. Arjun Nageswaran, Stevenson (Lincolnshire); 8T. Ana Pranger, Latin (Chicago); 8T. Wilder Seitz, Barrington
Statistics

October 28: IHSSBCA Novice at Mount Vernon canceled

November 4: Curtis Butterfield Memorial Frosh-Soph Tournament at Moline
Frosh-soph teams only
Philly Cheesesteak question set
This question set is also used at Falcon Kickoff F/S and FROSTBITE
1. Springfield A, 2. Mercer County (Aledo), 3. Riverdale (Port Byron), 4. United Township (East Moline)

November 4: ACF Fall High School Edition at Northern Illinois University (DeKalb) (22 teams)
ACF Fall set
1. Detroit Catholic Central (Novi, MI) A, 2. Wayzata (Plymout, MN), 3. Auburn (Rockford), 4. IMSA (Aurora) A
Top individual scorer: Ethan Strombeck, Auburn (Rockford), 90 PPG
Statistics

November 11: WUSTL Fall Academic Tournament at Washington University (St Louis, MO) (40 teams)
Maryland Fall set
This question set is also used at Earlybird
1. Ladue (MO) A, 2. Miami Valley (OH), 3. Mary Institute Country Day (St Louis, MO), 4. Louisiana (MO) (Small School Champions)
Attending from Illinois: Carbondale A, Carbondale B, Carbondale C, Fairfield, Granite City, Piasa (Southwestern) A, Piasa (Southwestern) B
Top individual scorer: Alex Donovan, Mary Institute Country Day (St Louis, MO), 168 PPG
Statistics: preliminary rounds, playoffs, superplayoffs, consolation rounds, and full statistics

November 11: History Bee and Bowl Regional at Stevenson (Lincolnshire)
NHBB C Set
Varsity Bowl
1. Stevenson (Lincolnshire) A, 2. Stevenson (Lincolnshire) B, 3T. Barrington A, 3T. Fremd (Palatine)

Junior Varsity Bowl
1. Stevenson (Lincolnshire) D, 2. Glenbard West, 3T. Barrington B, 3T. Daniel Wright (Lincolnshire) JHS A
Bowl statistics sheet

Varsity Bee
1. Nick Kaminsky, Metea Valley (Aurora); 2. Joe Shepherd, Prospect (Mount Prospect); 3. Deepak Moparthi, Stevenson (Lincolnshire)
Other finalists: Michelle Yang, Barrington; Declan Cawley, Homewood-Flossmoor; Chris Muth, Stevenson (Lincolnshire); Conrad Oberhaus, Stevenson (Lincolnshire); Kyle Asta, Barrington; David Leshchiner, Vernon Hills

Junior Varsity Bee
1. Govind Prabhakar, Stevenson (Lincolnshire); 2. Sophie Netzel, Glenbard West (Glen Ellyn); 3. Arjun Nageswaran, Stevenson (Lincolnshire)
Other finalists: Rishabh Wuppalapati, Daniel Wright (Lincolnshire) JHS; Anmol Dash, Daniel Wright (Lincolnshire) JHS; Meehir Dixit, Stevenson (Lincolnshire); David Holmquist, Stevenson; Roxanne Tang, Barrington; Anish Arora, Daniel Wright (Lincolnshire) JHS
Bee statistics sheet

November 18: David Riley Memorial Kickoffs at Byron (12 teams)
NAQT IS-170
1. Belvidere, 2. Byron, 3. Moline, 4. Belvidere North
Top individual scorer: Nick Larson, Belvidere, 92 PPG
Statistics: preliminary rounds, playoffs, and full statistics

November 18: David Riley Memorial Kickoffs at Carbondale (5 teams)
NAQT IS-170
1. Carbondale A, 2. O’Fallon A, 3. Carbondale B

November 18: David Riley Memorial Kickoffs at Homewood-Flossmoor (60 teams)
NAQT IS-170
Standard Division (36 teams)
1. Homewood-Flossmoor A, 2. Naperville Central, 3. Metea Valley (Aurora) A, 4. Latin (Chicago) A
Top individual scorer: Aristotle Vainikos, Sandburg (Orland Park) A, 109 PPG
Statistics: preliminary rounds, playoffs, prelims and playoffs combined, and full statistics

B Teams Division (24 teams)
1. Latin (Chicago) C, 2. Naperville North B, 3. Sandburg (Orland Park) C, 4. Sandburg (Orland Park) E

November 18: David Riley Memorial Kickoffs at Mattoon (32 teams)
NAQT IS-170
1. University (Urbana) A, 2. Glenwood (Chatham) A, 3. Mahomet-Seymour A, 4. Williamsville A
Top individual scorer: Mitch McCullar, Williamsville A, 130 PPG
Statistics

November 18: David Riley Memorial Kickoffs at Quincy (10 teams)
NAQT IS-170
1. Southwestern (Piasa) A, 2. Macomb A, 3. Springfield A, 4. Quincy Notre Dame
Top individual scorer: Jacob Simmons, Southwestern (Piasa) A, 112 PPG
Statistics

November 18: David Riley Memorial Kickoffs at Routt Catholic (Jacksonville) (8 teams)
NAQT IS-170
1. Athens, 2. Carlinville, 3. New Berlin, 4. Riverton
Top individual scorer: Alex Morris, Athens, 103.57 PPG
Statistics

November 18: David Riley Memorial Kickoffs at Stevenson (Lincolnshire) (44 teams)
NAQT IS-170
Competitive Division (8 teams)
1. Stevenson (Lincolnshire) A, 2. Auburn (Rockford) A, 3. IMSA (Aurora) A, 4. Fremd (Palatine) A
Results

Standard Division (36 teams)
1. Lyons, 2. Fremd (Palatine) C, 3T. Glenbard North (Carol Stream), 3T. New Trier (Winnetka), 3T. Wheaton Warrenville South
Top individual scorer: Dimitri Speron, Maine South (Park Ridge), 99 PPG
Standard Division statistics: preliminary rounds and playoffs

December through February: Mini-Tournaments at Central Catholic (Bloomington)
NAQT IS-171A and IS-175A
IS-171A is also used at Riverdale Invitational, New Trier Varsity, Mattoon Frosh-Soph, and the Cereal Killer Tournament
Contact Andrew Lawrence

December 2: Mike Hendricks Memorial Tournament at Blue Ridge (Farmer City) (18 teams)
Class A, non-blacklisted, and Class AA frosh-soph teams only
NAQT IS-165A
1. Warrensburg-Latham, 2. Tri-Valley, 3. Blue Ridge (Farmer City) A, 4. Durand
Top individual scorer: Parker Otto, Blue Ridge (Farmer City) A, 92 PPG
Statistics: preliminary rounds, playoffs, and full statistics

December 2: HFT mirror at University of Illinois (Urbana-Champaign) (10 teams)
Harvard Fall Tournament XII set
1. Mahomet-Seymour, 2. IMSA (Aurora), 3. University Lab (Urbana) A, 4. University Lab (Urbana) B
Top individual scorer: Hanson Hao, IMSA (Aurora), 91.11 PPG
Statistics

December 2: Athens Frosh/Soph Invitational Tournament at Athens (20 teams)
Frosh-soph teams only
NAQT IS-167A
1. Springfield A, 2. Springfield B, 3. Williamsville, 4. Pleasant Plains
Results sheet

December 2: WHIT III at Washington University (St Louis, MO) (47 teams)
WHAQ II set
1. Southwestern (Piasa), 2. Francis Howell (St Charles , MO), 3. Hallsville (MO) A, 4. Eureka (MO)
Top individual scorer: Samuel Lockwood, Hallsville (MO) A, 172 PPG
Statistics: preliminary rounds and full statistics

December 2: Harvard Fall Tournament mirror at Auburn (Rockford) canceled

December 9: South Central Solo at Southwestern (Piasa) (31 players)
Competition for individual players
Scobol Solo set also used at Scobol Solo
1. Mark Thomas-Patterson, O’Fallon; 2. Jonathan Lau, University Lab (Urbana); 3. Reed Philips, University Lab (Urbana); 4. Jacob Simmons, Southwestern (Piasa)
Statistics: preliminary rounds and full statistics

December 16: History Bee and Bowl Regional at Southwestern (Piasa)
NHBB C Set
Varsity Bowl
1. Glenwood (Chatham), 2. O’Fallon, 3T. Mattoon A, 3T. Southwestern (Piasa) A

Junior Varsity Bowl
1. Homeschool, 2. Carbondale, 3T. Southwestern (Piasa) C, 3T. Southwestern (Piasa) D
Bowl results sheet

Varsity Bee
1. Mark Thomas Patterson, O’Fallon; 2. Jeremy Knoll, Glenwood (Chatham); 3. Luke Tutterow, Southwestern (Piasa)

Junior Varsity Bee
1. Niko Johnson-Fuller, Carbondale; 2. Sam Lindsey, homeschooled; 3. Evan Ewing, Carbondale
Bee results sheet

December 16: History Bee and Bowl Regional at Winnebago
NHBB C Set
Varsity Bowl
1. Auburn (Rockford), 2. Team PGSW (Oak Park), 3T. Byron A, 3T. Moline

Junior Varsity Bowl
1. Keith Country Day (Rockford) A, 2. Byron B, 3T. Keith Country Day (Rockford) B, 4. Williams Bay (WI) E
Bowl results sheet

Varsity Bee
1. Jordan Kilmer, Byron; 2. Eric Hoshaw, Byron; 3. Zane Smalley, Winnebago
Other finalists: David Swegle, Newman Central Catholic (Sterling); Griffin Wronski, Richmond-Burton; Rachel Bell, Byron; Logan Kirk, Byron

Junior Varsity Bee
1. Kodai Speich, Auburn (Rockford); 2. Justin Abel, Auburn (Rockford); 3. Saketh Dontaraju, Keith Country Day (Rockford)
Other finalists: Jacob Carlsen, homeschooled; Wyatt David, Keith Country Day (Rockford); Demitri Hartnett, Richmond-Burton; Brody Johnson, Byron; Billy Fitton, Keith Country Day (Rockford); Eliot Moore, PGSW (Oak Park)

Open Bee
1. Ethan Strombeck, Auburn (Rockford); 2. Kevin Kodama, PGSW (Oak Park); 3. Cooper Roh, Keith Country Day (Rockford)
Other finalists: Matthew Lee, IMSA (Aurora); Vinay Tummarakota, IMSA (Aurora)
Bee results sheet

December 23: New Trier Varsity at New Trier (Winnetka) (36 teams)
WAO II set (Uber-Competitive Division) and NAQT IS-171A (Standard Division)
IS-171A is also used at Riverdale Invitational, Bloomington Central Catholic mini-tournaments, Mattoon Frosh-Soph, and the Cereal Killer Tournament
Uber Division (8 teams)
1. Auburn (Rockford) A, 2. Miami Valley (Dayton, OH), 3. Latin (Chicago) A, 4. St Joseph (South Bend, IN)
Top individual scorer: Ethan Strombeck, Auburn (Rockford) A, 83.75 PPG
Uber Division Statistics

Standard Division (28 teams)
1. Palatine A, 2. Fremd (Palatine) B, 3. Evanston, 4. Latin (Chicago) C
Top individual scorer: Advay Mahajan, Fremd (Palatine) D, 91 PPG
Standard Division Statistics

January 6: Knights’ Challenge at Auburn (Rockford) (37 teams)
NAQT IS-173A
This question set is also used at Macomb Rotary and IHSSBCA Turnabouts
Frosh-Soph Division (17 teams)
1. Northmont (OH), 2. Fremd (Palatine) B, 3. Fremd (Palatine) A, 4. Carbondale A
Top individual scorer: Jamin Kim, Fremd (Palatin) A, 84 PPG
Statistics: preliminary rounds, playoffs, finals, and full statistics
For Middle School Division statistics, see the middle school tournament calendar

January 6: Macomb Rotary (30 teams)
NAQT IS-173A
This question set is also used at Knights’ Challenge and IHSSBCA Turnabouts
1. Southwestern (Piasa) A, 2. Macomb, 3. Williamsville, 4. Springfield A
Top individual scorer: Alex Morris, Athens, 123.02 PPG
Statistics

January 6: Mattoon Frosh-Soph Invitational (18 teams)
NAQT IS-171A
This question set is also used at Riverdale Invitational, Bloomington Central Catholic mini-tournaments, New Trier Varsity, and the Cereal Killer Tournament
1. University Lab (Urbana), 2. Effingham, 3. O’Fallon, 4. Charleston
Top individual scorer: Daniel Cho, University Lab (Urbana), 113 PPG
Statistics

January 13: IHSSBCA Turnabouts at Belvidere (11 teams)
NAQT IS-173A
This question set is also used at Knights’ Challenge and Macomb Rotary
1. John Hersey (Arlington Heights), 2. Belvidere, 3. St Charles East A, 4. Belvidere North
Top individual scorer: John McDonough, John Hersey (Arlington Heights), 81.05 PPG
Statistics: preliminary rounds, playoffs, and full statistics

January 13: IHSSBCA Turnabouts at Fenton (Bensenville) (24 teams)
NAQT IS-173A
This question set is also used at Knights’ Challenge and Macomb Rotary
1. Palatine A, 2. New Trier (Winnetka), 3. Wheaton Warrenville South A, 4. Geneva A
Top individual scorer: Solomon Michalak, Wheaton Warrenville South A, 92 PPG
Statistics: preliminary rounds, playoffs, championship games, and full statistics

January 13: IHSSBCA Turnabouts at Homewood-Flossmoor (30 teams)
NAQT IS-173A
This question set is also used at Knights’ Challenge and Macomb Rotary
1. St Ignatius (Chicago), 2. Beacon Academy (Evanston), 3. Glenbard North (Carol Stream), 4. Andrew (Tinley Park)

January 13: IHSSBCA Turnabouts at Lincoln (15 teams)
NAQT IS-173A
This question set is also used at Knights’ Challenge and Macomb Rotary
1. Bloomington Central Catholic, 2. Normal West, 3. New Berlin A, 4. Normal A
Top individual scorer: Andrew, Bloomington Central Catholic, 93.33 PPG
Statistics: preliminary rounds, playoffs, and full statistics

January 13: IHSSBCA Turnabouts at Mattoon (20 teams)
NAQT IS-173A
This question set is also used at Knights’ Challenge and Macomb Rotary
1. Mattoon, 2. Paris, 3. Centennial (Champaign) A, 4. Greenville A
Top individual scorer: Parker Otto, Blue Ridge (Farmer City), 87.5 PPG
Statistics

January 13: Piasa Bird Invitational at Southwestern (Piasa) (24 teams)
DEFT set
This question set is also used at Winnebago Invitational
1. University Lab (Urbana) A, 2. Glenwood (Chatham) A, 3. Southwestern (Piasa) A, 4. Carbondale A
Top individual scorer: Jaden Lucas, Carbondale A, 141 PPG
Statistics

January 13: IMSANITY at IMSA (Aurora) (12 teams)
National prep tournament
IMSANITY 5 set
1. Stevenson (Lincolnshire) A, 2. Fremd (Palatine) A, 3. Fremd (Palatine) B, 4. Stevenson (Lincolnshire) B
Top individual scorer: Varun Cidamhi, Fremd (Palatine) A, 76 PPG
Statistics: preliminary rounds and playoffs

January 20: Ultima at Loyola (Wilmette) (40 teams)
Richard Montgomery-Beavercreek Collaborative Tournament set
This question set is also used at Barron Robinson Memorial
Ultra-Competitive Division (12 teams)
1. Detroit Catholic Central (Novi, MI) A, 2. Stevenson (Lincolnshire) A, 3. IMSA (Aurora) A, 4. Detroit Catholic Central (Novi, MI) B
Top individual scorer: Kevin Kodama, Oak Park-River Forest, 116.82 PPG
Statistics

Standard Division (28 teams)
1. Evanston A, 2. Homewood-Flossmoor A, 3. Stevenson (Lincolnshire) C, 4. Palatine A
Top individual scorer: John Wang, Palatine A, 87 PPG
Statistics: preliminary rounds, prelims with crossovers, and playoffs

January 20: Winnebago Invitational (18 teams)
DEFT set
This question set is also used at Piasa Bird Invitational
1. Keith Country Day (Rockford), 2. Winnebago, 3. Buffalo Grove, 4. Seneca
Top individual scorer: Zane Smalley, Winnebago, 96 PPG
Statistics

January 20: Barron Robinson Memorial Tournament at St Teresa (Decatur) (36 teams)
Richard Montgomery-Beavercreek Collaborative Tournament set
This question set is also used at Ultima
1. University Lab (Urbana) A, 2. Mahomet-Seymour A, 3. Williamsville A, 4. Glenwood (Chatham) A
Top individual scorer: Mitch McCullar, Williamsville A, 116 PPG
Statistics: preliminary rounds, playoffs, championship games, and full statistics

January 27: IHSSBCA Turnabouts at Fairfield
NAQT IS-173A
This question set is also used at Knights’ Challenge and Macomb Rotary
1. Fairfield A, 2. Herrin, 3. Carterville, 4. Edwards County (Albion)
Top individual scorer: Sam Beach, Fairfield A, 91 PPG
Round robin statistics

January 27: Huskie Bowl at Northern Illinois University (DeKalb) (18 teams)
WHAQ II set
1. Fremd (Palatine) A, 2. Barrington, 3. Fremd (Palatine) B, 4. Loyola (Wilmette) A
Top individual scorer: Jamin Kim, Fremd (Palatine) A, 90 PPG
Statistics

January 27: The Winter Academic Invitational (TWAIN) at Hannibal (MO) (36 teams)
GSAC XXV set
Contact Kyle Hill
1. Washington A, 2. Southwestern (Piasa) A, 3. Macomb A, 4. Moberly
Small school champions: Centralia A
Top individual scorer: Caleb Carrigan, Rochester, 87 PPG
Statistics: preliminary rounds, playoffs, consolation playoffs, superplayoffs, small school final, and full statistics

February 3: Cereal Killer Tournament at Kaneland (Maple Park) (8 teams)
Frosh-Soph tournament
NAQT IS-171A
This question set is also used at Riverdale Invitational, Bloomington Central Catholic mini-tournaments, New Trier Varsity, and Mattoon Frosh-Soph
1. Buffalo Grove, 2. Sycamore, 3. Morrison, 4T. Chicago Christian, 4T. Newman Central Catholic (Sterling)

February 3: Quincy Junior Varsity at Quincy (4 teams)
NAQT IS-171A
1. Macomb A, 2. Quincy, 3. Quincy Notre Dame, 4. Macomb B
Top individual scorer: Sam Melkumian, Macomb A, 45 PPG
Statistics

February 3: FROSTBITE at Granite City (14 teams)
Philly Cheesesteak question set
This question set is also used at Falcon Kickoff F/S and Curtis Butterfield Memorial
1. O’Fallon, 2. Southwestern (Piasa) A, 3. Granite City A, 4. New Berlin A
Top individual scorer: Mark Thomas Patterson, O’Fallon, 160.83 PPG
Statistics

February 3: NHBB State Championship at Loyola (Ultima)
NHBB A-set
Varsity Bowl
1. Stevenson (Lincolnshire) A, 2. Fremd (Palatine), 3T. Team Pine Garden Stream Woods, 3T. Team Urbana Snake Farm

Junior Varsity Bowl
1. Team Wheaton Thunder, 2. Stevenson (Lincolnshire) C, 3T. Barrington B, 3T. Stevenson (Lincolnshire) D

Varsity Bee
1. Chris Muth, Stevenson (Lincolnshire); 2. Kevin Kodama, Team Pine Garden Stream Woods, 3. John Williams, Loyola (Wilmette)
Other finalists: Wilder Seitz, Barrington; Conrad Oberhaus, Stevenson (Lincolnshire); Jordan Kilmer, Byron; Timothy Cho, Team Urbana Snake Farm; Patryk Kolodziej, Loyola (Wilmette)

Junior Varsity Bee
1. Arjun Nageswaran, Stevenson (Lincolnshire); 2. David Holmquist, Stevenson (Lincolnshire); 3. Sophie Netzel, Team Wheaton Thunder
Other finalists: Jonathan Lau, Team Urbana Snake Farm; Meehir Dixit, Stevenson (Lincolnshire); Roxanne Tang, Barrington; Sasha Rushing, Team Urbana Snake Farm; Daniel Ding, Stevenson (Lincolnshire)

February 3: ACF Regionals High School Edition at University of Illinois (Urbana-Champaign) canceled

Wednesday, February 7: IHSA Sectional Seeding Meetings at your Sectional host site
Coaches determine the rankings for the teams in their Sectional, decide on Regional hosts, and discuss any questions or recommendations they have for the IHSA State Series.

February 10: NAQT State Championship at the University of Illinois (Urbana-Champaign) (30 teams)
Sponsored by the IHSSBCA
NAQT 2017-18 SCT Division II set
1. University Lab (Urbana) A, 2. Auburn (Rockford), 3. Fremd (Palatine) A, 4. Southwestern (Piasa)
Small Schools: 1. University Lab (Urbana) A, 2. Southwestern (Piasa) A
Top individual scorer: Ethan Strombeck, Auburn (Rockford), 110 PPG
Statistics

Sunday, February 11: IHSSBCA Annual Open Meeting at the University of Illinois (Urbana-Champaign)
IHSSBCA members are welcome to attend the Steering Committee’s annual open meeting, beginning at 10am.

February 17: Masonic Sectionals at multiple sites
Questions by David Reinstein, et al.
Class 1A Sectional Champions
Site 01 at Lena-Winslow: Galena
Site 02 at Pecatonica: Keith Country Day (Rockford)
Site 03 at Erie: ROWVA (Oneida)
Site 04 at Somonauk: Beacon (Evanston)
Site 05 at Elmwood: Elmwood
Site 06 at Unity (Mendon): Western (Barry)
Site 07 at Virginia: Routt (Jacksonville)
Site 08 at Blue Ridge (Farmer City): Warrensburg-Latham
Site 09 at Armstrong: Villa Grove
Site 10 at New Berlin: Athens

Class 2A Sectional Champions
Site 01 at Marengo: Latin (Chicago)
Site 02 at Riverdale (Port Byron): St Bede (Peru)
Site 03 at Knoxville: Macomb
Site 04 at Paxton-Buckley-Loda: Coal City
Site 05 at Lincoln: Williamsville
Site 06 at Paris: University (Urbana)
Site 07 at Carlinville: Southwestern (Piasa)
Site 08 at Bond County (Greenville): Mater Dei (Breese)
Site 09 at Newton: Fairfield
Site 10 at Carterville: Johnston City

Class 3A Sectional Champions
Site 01 at Boylan (Rockford): Auburn (Rockford)
Site 02 at Fremd (Palatine): Fremd (Palatine)
Site 03 at Stevenson (Lincolnshire): Stevenson (Lincolnshire)
Site 04 at Metea Valley (Aurora): IMSA (Aurora)
Site 05 at Fenton (Bensenville): Oak Park-River Forest
Site 06 at Crete-Monee: Sandburg (Orland Park)
Site 07 at Galesburg: Dunlap
Site 08 at Normal: Glenwood (Chatham)
Site 09 at Centennial (Champaign): Mahomet-Seymour
Site 10 at Mascouta: Carbondale

February 24: Galesburg Rotary
Question set TBA
Contact Eric Spindler

February 24: History Bee and Bowl Regional at Webster Groves (St Louis, MO)
NHBB B Set
Varsity Bowl
1. MICDS (St Louis, MO), 2. Team Churchill (Mount Prospect), 3T. Ladue (MO) A, 3T. Ladue (MO) B

Junior Varsity Bowl
1. Homeschool (MO), 2. Carbondale, 3T. Marquette (Chesterfield, MO) B, 3T. Jefferson (WI) C
Bowl results

Varsity Bee
1. Joe Shepherd, Team Churchill (Mount Prospect, IL); 2. Raj Paul, Ladue (MO); 3. Alex Donovan, MICDS (St Louis, MO)
Other finalists: Jacob Clemmer, Clayton (MO); Will Gorski, Ladue (MO); Akshay Govindar, Ladue (MO); Jack Madden, Ladue (MO); Moses Schindler, Ladue (MO)

Junior Varsity Bee
1. Sam Lindsey, Homeschool (MO); 2. Harrison Seeling, Marquete (Chesterfield, MO); 3. Louis Li, Ladue (MO)
Other finalists: Evan Ewing, Carbondale; Nicholas Fuller, Carbondale; Charles Metz, Carbondale; John Patton, Carbondale; Matt Shareshian, Ladue (MO); Ethan Weihl, Webster Groves (MO); Eric Yin, Ladue (MO)
Bee results

March 3: Masonic State Championship at Bloomington
Qualification required at Masonic Sectionals
Questions by David Reinstein, et al.
Class 1A
1. Athens, 2. Elgin Academy, 3. Cumberland (Toledo), 4. Warrensburg-Latham

Class 2A
1. University Lab (Urbana), 2. Latin (Chicago), 3. Williamsville, 4. Southwestern (Piasa)

Class 3A
1. Auburn (Rockford), 2. Stevenson (Lincolnshire), 3. IMSA (Aurora), 4. Fremd (Palatine)

Monday, March 5: IHSA Regionals at multiple sites
Questions by Brad Fischer, et al.
Regional Champions by Sectional
Class A
Father McGivney (Glen Carbon) Sectional: Carlinville, Father McGivney (Glen Carbon), New Berlin, Southwestern (Piasa)
Gallatin County (Junction) Sectional: Johnston City, Nashville, Sesser-Valier, Vienna
Pearl City Sectional: Byron, Keith Country Day (Rockford), Newman Central Catholic (Sterling), Winnebago
Robinson Sectional: Cumberland (Toledo), Fairfield, Robinson, Stewardson-Strasburg
Seneca Sectional: Beacon (Evanston), Elgin Academy, Fieldcrest (Minonk), Seneca
Sherrard Sectional: Mercer County (Aledo), Riverdale (Port Byron), Sherrard, St Bede (Peru)
St Joseph-Ogden Sectional: Bloomington Central Catholic, Cornerstone Christian (Bloomington), Maroa-Forsyth, Tri-Valley (Downs)
Unity (Mendon) Sectional: Athens, Notre Dame (Quincy), Pleasant Plains, Williamsville

Class AA
Carbondale Sectional: Carbondale, Greenville, Mater Dei (Breese), O’Fallon
Fremd (Palatine) Sectional: Fremd (Palatine), Hersey (Arlington Heights), Palatine, Stevenson (Lincolnshire)
Huntley Sectional: Auburn (Rockford), Belvidere, Burlington Central, Prairie Ridge (Crystal Lake)
Lyons (LaGrange) Sectional: Evanston, Hinsdale Central, Latin (Chicago), Oak Park-River Forest
Macomb Sectional: Dunlap, Glenwood (Chatham), Macomb, Springfield
Mahomet-Seymour Sectional: Centennial (Champaign), Mahomet-Seymour, Paris, University (Urbana)
Naperville North Sectional: Glenbard North (Carol Stream), IMSA (Aurora), Metea Valley(Aurora), Naperville Central
Sandburg (Orland Park) Sectional: Homewood-Flossmoor, Marist (Chicago), Providence Catholic (New Lenox), Sandburg (Orland Park)

March 10: IHSA Sectionals at multiple sites
Qualification required at IHSA Regionals
Questions by Brad Fischer, et al.
Class A Champions
Father McGivney (Glen Carbon) Sectional: Southwestern (Piasa)
Gallatin County (Junction) Sectional: Johnston City
Pearl City Sectional: Byron
Robinson Sectional: Robinson
Seneca Sectional: Beacon Academy (Evanston)
Sherrard Sectional: Riverdale (Port Byron)
St Joseph-Ogden Sectional: Maroa-Forsyth
Unity (Mendon) Sectional: Williamsville

Class AA Champions
Carbondale Sectional: Mater Dei (Breese)
Fremd (Palatine) Sectional: Stevenson (Lincolnshire)
Huntley Sectional: Auburn (Rockford)
Lyons (LaGrange) Sectional: Latin (Chicago)
Macomb Sectional: Macomb
Mahomet-Seymour Sectional: University (Urbana)
Naperville North Sectional: IMSA (Aurora)
Sandburg (Orland Park) Sectional: Sandburg (Orland Park)

Friday, March 16: IHSA State Championship at the Peoria Civic Center
Qualification required at IHSA Sectionals
Questions by Brad Fischer, et al.
Class A
1. Williamsville, 2. Byron, 3. Southwestern (Piasa), 4. Maroa-Forsyth

Class AA
1. Stevenson (Lincolnshire), 2. Auburn (Rockford), 3. IMSA (Aurora), 4. Sandburg (Orland Park)

March 17: History Bee and Bowl Regional at Mattoon
NHBB B Set
Varsity Bowl
1. East Peoria, 2. Glenwood (Chatham), 3T. Mattoon A, 3T. Rochester
Junior Varsity Bowl champion: Mattoon B
Bowl results

Varsity Bee
1. Jeremy Knoll, Glenwood (Chatham); 2. Emily Messner, Lincoln; 3. Ethan Elarton, East Peoria
Other finalists: Caleb Carrigan, Rochester; Kevin Ballard-Munn, East Peoria; Josh Ratch, Rochester; Kurtis Hawkins, Iriquois West (Gilman); Sam Staley, Rochester

Junior Varsity Bee
1. Ethan Klein, East Peoria; 2. Ben Hinton, Mattoon; 3. Nolan Fogarty, Mattoon; 4. Landon Kasey, Mattoon
Bee results

March 31: History Bee and Bowl at Belvidere
NHBB B Set
Varsity Bowl
1. Team Patriots (Lincolnshire) A, 2. Team Homeschool, 3T. Belvidere, 3T. Byron

Junior Varsity Bowl
1. Keith Country Day (Rockford), 2. Glenbard West (Glen Ellyn)
Bowl results

Varsity Bee
1. Michelle Yang, Team Homeschool; 2. Jordan Kilmer, Byron; 3. Kyle Asta, Team Homeschool; 4. Nick Larson, Belvidere

Junior Varsity Bee
1. Govind Prabhakar, Team Patriots (Lincolnshire); 2. Arjun Nageswaran, Team Patriots (Lincolnshire); 3. Cooper Roh, Keith Country Day (Rockford)
Other finalists: Sophie Netzel, Glenbard West (Glen Ellyn); Kodai Speich, Auburn (Rockford); Jacob Carlsen, Team Homeschool
Bee results

April 14: IHSSBCA Awards Banquet at 6:00pm at the Bloomington-Normal Marriott Hotel and Conference Center
The awards banquet is open to the public and honors All-State players, Illinois State Champions, Hall of Fame Coaches, and the Rob Grierson Friend of Scholastic Bowl.

April 14: ATROPHY at Northern Illinois University (DeKalb) canceled

April 15: NAQT Individual Player National Championship Tournament at the Hyatt Regency O’Hare (Rosemont) (96 players)
NAQT Div II ICT set
Illinois players are in bold

1. Jack Lewis, Battle Ground (Franklin, TN)
2. Maximilian Shatan, Bard Early College Manhattan (NY)
3 Tora Husar, Wayzata High School (Plymouth, MN)
4. Govind Prabhakar, Stevenson (Lincolnshire)

Playoff players from Illinois: 5T. Ethan Strombeck, Auburn (Rockford); 5T. Kevin Kodama, Oak Park-River Forest; 9T. Mitch McCullar, Williamsville; 17T. Aristotle Vainikos, Sandburg (Orland Park); 21T. Sophie Netzel, Glenbard West (Glen Ellyn); 25T. Jacob Simmons, Southwestern (Piasa)

Also attending from Illinois: Declan Cawley, Homewood-Flossmoor; David Leshchiner, Vernon Hills; Cooper Roh, Keith Country Day (Rockford); Deepak Moparthi, Stevenson (Lincolnshire); Liam Starnes, Barrington; Ben Logullo, Mater Dei (Breese); Nicholas Larson, Belvidere; Arjun Nageswaran, Stevenson (Lincolnshire); Kyle Asta, Barrington
Statistics

April 21: Midwest Championship at the University of Illinois (Urbana-Champaign)
FACTS question set
1. Detroit Catholic Central (Novi, MI), 2. Auburn (Rockford), 3. Sandburg (Orland Park), 4. University (Urbana) A
Top individual scorer: Ethan Strombeck, Auburn (Rockford), 150 PPG
Statistics

April 27-29: National History Bee and Bowl at the Crystal Gateway Marriott (Washington, DC area)
Questions by NHBB
Illinois competitors are in bold

Varsity Bowl (144 teams)
1. Thomas Jefferson (VA), 2. Richard Montgomery (MD), 3. Georgetown Day (DC) A, 4. Team Escobar (CA)
Playoff teams from Illinois: 10. Auburn (Rockford), 15. Team Churchill (Prospect)

Junior Varsity Bowl (108 teams)
1. Stevenson (Lincolnshire) A, 2. George Washington (WV), 3. Team Pi-oneers (CA), 4. McLean (VA)
Playoff teams from Illinois: 10. Keith Country Day (Rockford), 16. Glenbard West (Glen Ellyn)

Varsity Bee (39 players)
1. Alex Schmidt, Lehigh Valley (PA); 2. Fred Zhang, Thomas Jefferson (VA); 3. Jaskaran Sing, Plano West (TX); 4. William Golden, Taylor (TX); 5. Gram Brinson, DeBakey (TX); 6. Jack Lewis, Battle Ground (TN)
Also attending from Illinois: Joe Shepherd, Team Churchill (Prospect); Ethan Strombeck, Auburn (Rockford)

Junior Varsity Bee (40 players)
1. Govind Prabhakar, Stevenson (Lincolnshire), 2. Walker Combs, George Washington (WV); 3. Dean Ah Now, Team Low Mountains (NJ); 4. Anthony Duan, Centennial (MD); 5. Arjun Nageswaran, Stevenson (Lincolnshire); 6. Wesley Zhang, Canyon Crest (CA)
Also attending from Illinois: Sophie Netzel, Glenbard West (Glen Ellyn); Matthew Lee, IMSA (Aurora); Cooper Roh, Keith Country Day (Rockford)

Varsity US History Bee Champion: Fred Zhang, Thomas Jefferson (VA)
JV US History Bee Champion: Govind Prabhakar, Stevenson (Lincolnshire)
Varsity US Geography Olympiad Champion: Kyle Yu, Westlake (OH)
JV US Geography Olympiad Champion: Albert Zhang, Buchholz (FL)
Varsity International Geography Bee Champion: Alex Schmidt, Lehigh Valley (PA)
JV International Geography Bee Champion: Samanyu Dixit, Metrolina (NC)
Statistics

April 27-29: NAQT Small School National Championship Tournament at the Hyatt Regency O’Hare (Rosemont)
Questions by NAQT
Illinois competitors are in bold

Traditional Public Schools Division (96 teams)
This division also awarded a “Very Small School” or VSS ranking, which is noted where applicable below.
1. Glasgow (Kentucky), 2 and VSS 1. Ottawa Hills (Toledo, OH), 3. Williamsville, 4. Hallsville (MO)
Playoff teams from Illinois: 7T. Southwestern (Piasa) A, 10T. Byron, 15T. Macomb, 15T and VSS 7. Athens, 33T and VSS 15. New Berlin
Also attending from Illinois: Durand, Southwestern (Piasa) B, Southwestern (Piasa) C

Open Division (64 teams)
1. Early College at Guilford (Greensboro, NC), 2. Friends Select (Philadelphia, PA), 3. Miami Valley (Dayton, OH) A, 4. Latin (Chicago) A
Playoff teams from Illinois: 5. University (Urbana), 16T. Chicago Christian (Palos Heights)
Also attending from Illinois: Latin (Chicago) B, Elgin Academy, Newman Central Catholic (Sterling)
Statistics

May 25-27: NAQT High School National Championship Tournament at the Atlanta Marriott Marquis
Questions by NAQT

1. Plano West (TX) A, 2. Hunter (New York, NY) A, 3. LASA (Austin, TX) A, 4. Thomas Jefferson (Alexandria, VA) A
Playoff teams from Illinois: 8T. Stevenson (Lincolnshire) A, 20T. Fremd (Palatine), 32T. Auburn (Rockford), 32T. IMSA (Aurora), 51T. University Lab (Urbana), 77T. Homewood-Flossmoor, 105T. Barrington, 105T. Carbondale, 105T. New Trier (Winnetka)
Also attending from Illinois: Macomb, Evanston, Springfield, Stevenson (Lincolnshire) B
Statistics

June 2-3: PACE National Scholastic Championship at the Hyatt Regency Reston (Washington, DC area)
Questions by PACE
Illinois teams are in bold

1. Thomas Jefferson (Alexandria, VA), 2. Dublin Scioto (OH), 3. Wayzata (MN), 4. Taylor (TX), 5. Canyon Crest (CA) A, 6. Stevenson (Lincolnshire) A, 7. Crystal Springs Uplands (CA), 8. Beavercreek (OH)
Small School Champions: Lehigh Valley (PA)
Junior Varsity Champions: Miami Valley (OH)
Also attending from Illinois: Team Hemingway, IMSA, Mahomet-Seymour, Sandburg (Orland Park), Stevenson (Lincolnshire) B, Carbondale, Naperville Central
Statistics: preliminary rounds, playoffs, superplayoffs, and full statistics

June 16-17: IQBT National All-Star Academic Tournament at the University of Kentucky
Questions by Eric Mukherjee, et al
All-star tournament; the IHSSBCA will sponsor Team Illinois at NASAT
1. Illinois A, 2. Virginia A, 3. California A, 4. Ohio A

13T. Illinois B
Statistics: preliminary rounds, playoffs, super-playoffs, and full statistics