Middle School 2017-2018 Tournaments

2017-18 Downloadable Tournament Calendar

MS Tournament Central Archive: 2020-2021 · 2019–2020 · 2018–2019 · 2017–2018 · 2016–2017 · 2015–2016 · 2014-2015 · 2013–2014 · 2012-2013

Hosting a tournament? Download our tournament rules, customizable schedules, and scoresheets.
Email strey.k.a@gmail.com to have your tournament posted below.

All dates are Saturdays unless otherwise noted.

September 23: SchoBowlFest at Bloomington High School
SchoBowlFest is an annual coaches’ conference including presentations and discussion on useful topics for new and returning coaches.
Contact Sharon Lorinskas

November 11: Loyola Middle School Invitational at Loyola HS (Wilmette) (24 teams)
Invitation only
1. Saint Andrew (Addison) A, 2. Saint Paul of the Cross (Park Ridge), 3. Saint Anne (Barrington) A, 4. Sunset Ridge (Northfield)
Top individual scorer: Thomas Vincent, Saint Andrew (Addison) A, 74 PPG
Statistics: preliminary rounds, playoffs, and full statistics

January 6: Knights’ Challenge at Auburn (Rockford) (37 teams)
NAQT IS-173A
This question set is also used at Macomb Rotary and IHSSBCA Turnabouts
Middle School Division (20 teams)
1. Keith Country Day (Rockford) A, 2. Barrington Station A, 3. Franklin (Springfield) A, 4. Quest (Palatine) A
Top individual scorer: Cooper Roh, Keith Country Day (Rockford), 131.25 PPG
Statistics: preliminary rounds, playoffs, finals, and full statistics
For Frosh-Soph Division statistics, see the high school tournament calendar

Monday, January 15: Martin Luther King Day Tournament at Keith Country Day (Rockford) cancelled

February 10: Metcalf Sweetheart at Metcalf (Normal)
Questions by Bryce Avery
A Teams Division
1. Franklin (Springfield) A, 2. Corpus Christi (Bloomington) A, 3. Marshall (Rockford) A, 4. Trinity Lutheran (Bloomington) A

B Teams Division
1. Marshall (Rockford) B, 2. Metcalf (Normal) B, 3. Barrington Station B, 4. Trinity Lutheran (Bloomington) B

February 24: USABB Regionals at Keith Country Day (Rockford) cancelled

March 18: Barrington Invitational at Barrington MS Station Campus (58 teams)
Philly Cheesesteak (Challenge) and SCOP MS 8 (Standard and B Teams) question sets
Challenge Division (10 teams)
1. Keith Country Day (Rockford) A, 2. Barrington Station A, 3. Franklin (Springfield) A, 4. Quest (Palatine) A
Top individual scorer: Cooper Roh, Keith Country Day (Rockford) A, 112.78 PPG
Statistics

Standard Division (32 teams)
1. St Anne’s (Barrington) A, 2. Franklin (Springfield) B, 3. St Raymond (Mount Prospect) A, 4. Barrington Prairie A
Top individual scorer: Charlie McNeil, St Edward’s (Chicago), 78.57 PPG
Statistics

B Teams Division (16 teams)
1. Marshall (Rockford) C, 2. Bloomington B, 3. Plum Grove (Rolling Meadows) C, 4. Barrington Prairie B
Top individual scorer: Coby Thammavong, Marshall (Rockford) C, 65 PPG
Statistics

Wednesday, March 28: Middle School History Bee and Bowl Regional at Fenton (Bensenville)
NHBB MS Regional set
Results

Thursday, March 29: Middle School History Bee and Bowl Regional at Komarek (North Riverside)
NHBB MS Regional set
Results

April 14: SouthwesterN Academic InvitationaL (SNAIL) at Southwestern (Piasa) canceled

Wednesday, April 25: IESA Regionals at multiple sites
Questions by Bryce Avery
Regional Champions by Sectional
Class A
Colona Sectional: Amboy, Roanoke-Benson, Stark County (Toulon), Wallace (Amboy)
Grant Park Sectional: Elmwood, Grant Park, Quest (Palatine), Seneca
Lincolnwood (Raymond) Sectional: Blessed Sacrament (Morton), St Agnes (Springfield), St Louis (Nokomis), West Lincoln-Broadwell
Meridian (Macon) Sectional: Grand Ridge, Heyworth, Meridian (Macon), Metcalf (Normal)
Neoga Sectional: Aviston, Palestine, St Anthony (Effingham), West Salem
Our Saviour (Jacksonville): Bushnell-Prairie City, Carthage, St Peter (Quincy), Waverly
Peoria Academy Sectional: Monroe (Bartonville), Peoria Academy, St Joseph (Pekin), St Thomas (Peoria Heights)
Salt Fork (Sidell) Sectional: Cissna Park, Crestwood (Paris), Next Generation (Champaign), St John’s (Mattoon)

Class AA
Barrington Station Sectional: Barrington Station, Daniel Wright (Lincolnshire), Hawthorn South (Vernon Hills), Woodland (Gurnee)
Franklin (Springfield): Bloomington, Franklin (Springfield), Morton, Mt Zion
Humphrey (Bolinbrook) Sectional: Coal City, Minooka, Parkside (Peru), Sycamore
James (Homewood) Sectional: Hart (Homewood), Limestone (Herscher), Peotone, Paxton-Buckley-Loda
Martino (New Lenox) Sectional: Homer (Homer Glen), Martino (New Lenox), Troy (Shorewood), Westview Hills (Willowbrook)
North Ridge (Danville) Sectional: Effingham, Franklin (Champaign), Marshall, Mt Carmel
Pleasant Plains Sectional: Carriel (O’Fallon), Jacksonville, LItchfield, Pleasant Plains
Washington Sectional: Central (Washington), Dunlap, Macomb, Northeast (East Moline)

Monday, April 30: IESA Sectionals at multiple sites
Qualification required at IESA Regionals
Questions by Bryce Avery
Class A Champions
Colona Sectional: Roanoke-Benson
Grant Park Sectional: Quest (Palatine)
Lincolnwood Sectional: Blessed Sacrament (Morton)
Meridian (Macon) Sectional: Metcalf (Normal)
Neoga Sectional: Aviston
Our Saviour (Jacksonville): St Peter (Quincy)
Peoria Academy Sectional: St Thomas (Peoria Heights)
Salt Fork (Sidell) Sectional: Next Generation (Champaign)

Class AA Champions
Barrington Station Sectional: Daniel Wright (Lincolnshire)
Franklin (Springfield): Franklin (Springfield)
Humphrey (Bolinbrook) Sectional: Minooka
James (Homewood) Sectional: Peotone
Martino (New Lenox) Sectional: Westview Hills (Willowbrook)
North Ridge (Danville) Sectional: Franklin (Champaign)
Pleasant Plains Sectional: Carriel (O’Fallon)
Washington Sectional: Dunlap

Friday, May 4: IESA State at the Peoria Civic Center
Qualification required at IESA Sectionals
Questions by Bryce Avery
Class A
1. Quest (Palatine), 2. St Thomas (Peoria Heights), 3. Aviston, 4. Next Generation (Champaign)
Results

Class AA
1. Daniel Wright (Lincolnshire), 2. Franklin (Springfield), 3. Dunlap, 4. Minooka
Results

May 11-13: NAQT Middle School National Championship Tournament at Hyatt Regency O’Hare (Rosemont, IL)
Qualification required
Questions by NAQT
1. Team Pi-oneers (Cupertino, CA), 2. BASIS Silicon Valley (San Jose, CA) A, 3. Longfellow (Falls Church, VA) A, 4. Challenger-Berryessa (San Jose, CA) A
Playoff teams from Illinois: 21T. Barrington Station A, 21T. Daniel Wright (Lincolnshire), 33T. University Lab (Urbana), 33T. Quest (Palatine), 33T. Keith Country Day (Rockford)
Also attending from Illinois: Aptakisic (Buffalo Grove), Marshall (Rockford), Plum Grove (Rolling Meadows), Saint Andrew (Chicago), Barrington Station B, St Raymond (Mount Prospect), St Paul of the Cross (Park Ridge), Alphonsus (Chicago), Barrington Station C, Hester (Franklin Park), Elm (Elmwood Park), Mannheim (Melrose Park)
Statistics

June 1-4: US Academic Bee and Bowl and NHBB MS at the Marriott Marquis (Atlanta, GA)
Qualification required
Questions by USABB and NHBB MS
Illinois competitors are in bold

Middle School US Academic Bowl
1. Team Pi-oneers (CA), 2. Midtown Classical (FL), 3. Green Farms (CT), 4. River Trail A
Playoff teams from Illinois: 6. Keith Country Day (Rockford)

Elementary School US Academic Bowl
1. Centennial Lane (MD) A, 2. Burleigh Manor (MD) C, 3. Challenger Almaden (CA), 4. Team Pleasanton Conquiztadores (CA) B
Also attending from Illinois: Tinkerer Homeschool
Bowl statistics

Middle School US Academic Bee
1. Robert Muniz, Midtown Classical (FL); 2. Karsten Rynearson, Greens Farms (CT); 3. Shiva Oswal, Team Pi-oneers (CA)
Other finalists: Kapil Nathan, Team Alabama; Neha Chopade, Discovery (AL); Ean Casey, Norfolk Academic Guild (VA)
Playoff players from Illinois: Cooper Roh, Keith Country Day (Rockford); Lawrence Zhao, University Lab (Urbana)
Also attending from Illinois: Saketh Dontaraju, Keith Country Day (Rockford); Kenith Taukolo, Woodland

Elementary School US Academic Bee
1. Rohan Ganeshan, Homeschool (IL); Anurag Sodhi, Burleigh Manor (MD); 3. Max Razmjoo, Pegasus (CA)
Other finalists: Caroline Cox, Midtown Classical (FL); Sangeet Barkataki, Pleasanton Conquiztadores (CA); Arin Parsa, Challenger Almaden (CA); Drew Palmer, Midtown Classical (FL)
Playoff players from Illinois: JP Tate, Tinkerer Homeschool
Bee statistics

Other medalists from Illinois:
6th Grade US Geography Olympiad Champion: Bianca Joaquin, St Joan of Arc School
Elementary International Geography Bee Champion: Rohan Ganeshan, Homeschool
Elementary International Geography Bee Third Place: Omkar Gadewar, Madison
National Humanities Bee Third Place: Cooper Roh, Keith Country Day (Rockford)
National Science Bee Third Place: Lawrence Zhao, University Lab (Urbana)
Event statistics