2018-2019 Tournaments

2018–2019 Downloadable Tournament Calendar

2018-2019 middle school calendar
Tournament Central archive: 2020-2021 · 2019–2020 · 2018–2019 · 2017–2018 · 2016–2017 · 2015–2016 · 2014–2015 · 2013–2014 · 2012–2013 · 2011–2012 · 2010–2011 · 2009–2010 · 2008–2009

Hosting a tournament? Download our tournament rules, customizable schedules, and scoresheets.
Email strey.k.a@gmail.com to have your tournament posted below.

All dates are Saturdays unless otherwise noted.

September 22: SchoBowlFest at Belvidere High School
Early-season coaches’ conference sponsored by the IHSSBCA

September 29: Earlybird at the University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign (24 teams)
WHAQ III set
This question set is also used at the Pretzel Tournament at New Berlin and at Winnebago Invitational
1. IMSA (Aurora) A, 2. University Lab (Urbana) A, 3. Auburn (Rockford) A, 4. Stevenson (Lincolnshire) A
Top player: Ethan Strombeck, Auburn (Rockford) A, 138 PPG
Statistics: at Neg5 (different phases for prelims, playoffs, and combined), and at hsquizbowl.org/db (combined file only)

October 13: IHSSBCA Novice at Fenton (Bensenville) (24 teams)
SCOP Novice 9 set
1. Elgin Academy, 2. Naperville Central A, 3. Hinsdale Central A, 4. Latin (Chicago)
Top player: Charles Bliss, Maine South B, 97 PPG
Statistics: preliminary rounds, playoffs, championship matches, and full statistics

October 13: IHSSBCA Novice at New Berlin (6 teams)
Class A only; 12 teams maximum
SCOP Novice 9 set
1. Williamsville, 2. Pleasant Plains B, 3. Pleasant Plains A, 4. New Berlin
Top player: Nathan Clack, Williamsville, 125.33 PPG
Statistics

October 13: IHSSBCA Novice at Southwestern (Piasa) (14 teams)
SCOP Novice 9 set
1. O’Fallon, 2. Macomb A, 3. Springfield, 4. Carbondale
Top player: Evan Ewing, Carbondale, 74 PPG
Statistics

October 13: IHSSBCA Novice at Stevenson (Lincolnshire) (18 teams)
16 teams maximum
SCOP Novice 9 set
1. IMSA (Aurora) A, 2. Sandburg (Orland Park) A, 3. IMSA (Aurora) B, 4. Stevenson (Lincolnshire) A
Top player: Weillin F, New Trier (Winnetka) A, 105 PPG
Statistics

October 13: IHSSBCA Novice at the University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign (12 teams)
SCOP Novice 9 set
1. University Lab (Urbana) Orange, 2. University Lab (Urbana) Blue, 3. Mattoon B, 4. Centennial (Champaign)
Top player: Conrad, Mahomet A, 160 PPG
Statistics

October 13: IHSSBCA Novice at Winnebago (9 teams)
SCOP Novice 9 set
1. Auburn (Rockford) A, 2. Auburn (Rockford) B, 3. Rock Falls, 4. Moline
Tournament top player: Aiden Brinkmann, Auburn (Rockford) B, 88.75 PPG
Statistics: round robin, finals, and full statistics

October 20: Chicago Christian Novice at Chicago Christian (8 teams)
Eight-team tournament limit
PSACA Groundhog Day set
This set is also used at Falcon Kickoff F/S and Butterfield Memorial
1. Glenbard North, 2. Timothy Christian (Elmhurst), 3. Chicago Christian, 4. Homewood-Flossmoor
Top player: Isaiah Zillman, Homewood-Flossmoor, 53 PPG
Statistics

October 20: Falcon Kickoff Frosh-Soph at Wheaton North (24 teams)
PSACA Groundhog Day set
This set is also used at Chicago Christian Novice and Butterfield Memorial
1. Latin (Chicago), 2. Stevenson (Lincolnshire), 3. IMSA (Aurora) A, 4. Fremd (Palatine) A
Top player: Tejas Vadali, Latin (Chicago), 71.11 PPG
Statistics

October 20: Riverdale Invitational at Riverdale (Port Byron) (12 teams)
NAQT IS-180A
This set is also used at New Trier Varsity and Mattoon Frosh/Soph
1. Galena, 2. Mercer County (Aledo), 3. Riverdale (Port Byron), 4. United Township (East Moline)
Top player: Max Santiago, Mercer County (Aledo)
Game results

October 27: Scobol Solo at New Trier (Winnetka) (128 players)
Scobol Solo set
This set is also being used at the South Central Solo
1. Kevin Kodama, Oak Park-River Forest; 2. Hanson Hao, IMSA (Aurora); 3. Ethan Strombeck, Auburn (Rockford); 4. Jonathan Lau, University Lab (Urbana); 5. Aristotle Vainikos, Sandburg (Orland Park); 6T. Dylan Bowman, University Lab (Urbana); 6T. Govind Prabhakar, Stevenson (Lincolnshire); 8. Olivia Lamberti, Stevenson (Lincolnshire); 9. Tomas Aguilar-Fraga, St Joseph (South Bend, IN)
Statistics

November 3: ACF Fall High School Edition at the University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign (24 teams)
ACF Fall set
1. Detroit Catholic Central (Novi, MI), 2. University Lab (Urbana), 3. Auburn (Rockford), 4T. Fremd (Palatine) A, 4T. IMSA (Aurora)
Top player: Ethan Strombeck, Auburn (Rockford), 126 PPG
Statistics

November 10: Curtis Butterfield Memorial Tournament at Moline
Frosh-soph tournament
PSACA Groundhog Day set
This set is also used at Chicago Christian Novice and Falcon Kickoff
Contact Holly Anderson

November 10: Peoria Area World Affairs Council International Scholastic Bowl Tournament at Bradley University (Peoria)
Social studies themed tournament
Questions by PAWAC
1. Morton, 2. LaSalle-Peru, 3. Dunlap, 4. Newman Central Catholic (Sterling)

November 10: NHBB Northern Illinois Regional at Stevenson (Lincolnshire)
NHBB C-set
Varsity Bowl (6 teams)
1. Stevenson (Lincolnshire) A, 2. Vernon Hills, 3. Stevenson (Lincolnshire) B, 4. Barrington

Junior Varsity Bowl (10 teams)
1. Buffalo Grove, 2. Daniel Wright (Lincolnshire) B, 3T. Stevenson (Lincolnshire) C, 3T. Stevenson (Lincolnshire) D
Bowl statistics

Varsity Bee Champion: Govind Prabhakar, Stevenson (Lincolnshire)
Junior Varsity Bee Champion: Justin Wytmar, Buffalo Grove

November 17: David Riley Memorial Kickoffs at Belvidere (12 teams)
NAQT IS-179
1. Belvidere, 2. Elgin Academy A, 3T. Belvidere North, 3T. Newman Central Catholic (Sterling), 3T. Winnebago
Top player: Nick Larson, Belvidere, 113 PPG
Statistics

November 17: David Riley Memorial Kickoffs at Franklin Middle School (Springfield) (20 teams)
NAQT IS-179
1. Springfield A, 2. Macomb A, 3. Glenwood (Chatham) A, 4. Athens A
Top player: Alex Morris, Athens A, 100.63 PPG
Statistics

November 17: David Riley Memorial Kickoffs at Homewood-Flossmoor (66 teams)
NAQT IS-179
Standard Division (34 teams)
1. Naperville Central, 2. Latin (Chicago) A-, 3. Latin (Chicago) B+, 4. Harrison (Lafayette, IN)
Statistics

Mostly Novice Division (32 teams)
1. St Laurence Varsity Novice, 2. Sandburg (Orland Park) JV, 3T. Geneva JV, 3T. Metea Valley Novice, 3T. Naperville North Novice, 3T. Waubonsie Valley Novice

November 17: David Riley Memorial Kickoffs at Mattoon (24 teams)
NAQT IS-179
1. Centennial (Champaign) A, 2. Mahomet-Seymour, 3. Paris, 4. Champaign Central A
Top player: Nick Morrow, Mahomet-Seymour A, 58 PPG
Statistics

November 17: David Riley Memorial Kickoffs at Southwestern (Piasa) (18 teams)
NAQT IS-179
1. Carbondale A, 2. Rochester, 3. Southwestern (Piasa) A, 4. Carlinville
Top player: Luke Tutterow, Southwestern (Piasa) A, 83 PPG
Statistics

November 17: David Riley Memorial Kickoffs at Stevenson (Lincolnshire) (34 teams)
NAQT IS-179
Uber Division (10 teams)
1. Stevenson (Lincolnshire) A, 2. University Lab A, 3. Fremd (Palatine) A, 4T. IMSA (Aurora) A, 4T. Barrington A
Top player: Hanson Hao, IMSA (Aurora) A, 93.89 ppg

Standard Division (24 teams)
1. Evanston A, 2. Palatine A, 3. Fremd (Palatine) B, 4. Marian Central Catholic (Woodstock)
Top player: Ryan Tsau, Palatine A, 94.44 ppg
Statistics for both divisions: preliminary rounds and full statistics

November 17: Mike Hendricks Memorial at Blue Ridge (Farmer City) (8 teams)
Class A only; 8 teams maximum
BLISS I set
1. Warrensburg-Latham, 2. Blue Ridge (Farmer City), 3. LeRoy
Top player: Shawn Troike, Warrensburg-Latham, 75 PPG
Statistics

December 1: Athens Frosh-Soph at Athens (24 teams)
NAQT IS-176A
1. Springfield, 2. Williamsville A, 3. Macomb A, 4. Centennial (Champaign)
Game results

December 1: NHBB Northwest Illinois Regional at Belvidere
NHBB C-set
Varsity Bowl
1. Auburn (Rockford), 2. Team Commonwealth A, 3T. Belvidere, 3T. Team Pine Garden-Stream Woods

Junior Varsity Bowl
1. Elgin Academy, 2. Keith Country Day (Rockford), 3. Team Commonwealth D, 4T. Durand B, 4T. Williams Bay (WI) E

Varsity Bee Champion: Joe Shepard, Team Commonwealth
Junior Varsity Bee Champion: Aadit Juneja, Aptakisic (Lincolnshire)

December 3-February 4: Mini Tournaments at Bloomington Central Catholic
NAQT IS-180A
Contact Andrew Lawrence
Register online

December 8: Harvard Fall Tournament Mirror at Auburn (Rockford) (26 teams)
HFT set
Competitive Division (8 teams)
1. Auburn (Rockford) A, 2. Stevenson (Lincolnshire) A, 3. IMSA (Aurora) A, 4. Barrington A
Top player: Ethan Strombeck, Auburn (Rockford) A, 104.29 PPG
Competitive Division Statistics: preliminary rounds, playoffs, and full statistics

Standard Division (18 teams)
1. Fremd (Palatine) B, 2. Belvidere, 3. Sandburg (Orland Park) B, 4T. Homewood-Flossmoor A, 4T. IMSA (Aurora) B
Top player: Nick Larson, Belvidere, 114 PPG
Standard Division Statistics: preliminary rounds, playoffs, full statistics

December 8: Pretzel Tournament at New Berlin (16 teams)
WHAQ III set
This question set is also used at Earlybird and at Winnebago Invitational
1. Williamsville, 2. Southwestern (Piasa) A, 3. Macomb A, 4. Routt Catholic (Jacksonville) A
Top player: Nathan Clark, Williamsville, 100 PPG
Statistics

December 15: New Trier Varsity at New Trier (Winnetka) (56 teams)
Sun God set (Uber-Competitive Division) and NAQT IS-180A (Standard Division)
NAQT IS-180A is also used at Riverdale Invitational and Mattoon Frosh-Soph Invitational
Uber-Competitive Division (10 teams)
1. University (Urbana), 2. Chattahoochee (GA), 3. Auburn (Rockford), 4. Detroit Catholic Central (Novi, MI) A
Top player: Tomas Aguilar-Fraga, St Joseph (South Bend, IN), 76 PPG
Statistics

Standard Division (46 teams)
1. Oak Park-River Forest, 2. Fremd (Palatine) A, 3. Evanston A, 4. Latin (Chicago) B
Top player: Kevin Kodama, Oak Park-River Forest, 148.57 PPG
Statistics

December 15: South Central Solo at Southwestern (Piasa) (48 players)
Scobol Solo set
This set is also being used at Scobol Solo
Varsity Division (24 players)
1. Alex Morris, Athens; 2. Clara Barclay, Macomb; 3. Luke Tutterow, Piasa (Southwestern); 4. Zach Roseman, Collinsville; 5. Jess Markley, New Berlin; 6. Carter Moore, Piasa (Southwestern)
Varsity statistics: preliminary rounds, playoffs, and full statistics

Junior Varsity Division (24 players)
1. Giifti Benti, Carbondale; 2. Maria Olson, New Berlin; 3. Isaiah Wing, Granite City; 4. Connor Schutz, New Berlin; 5. Davy Lyons, Winnebago; 6. Will Yurick, Piasa (Southwestern)
JV statistics: preliminary rounds, playoffs, and full statistics

January 5: Macomb Rotary at Macomb
NAQT IS-182A
This question set is also used at IHSSBCA Turnabouts and Knights’ Challenge
1. Springfield A, 2. Athens, 3. Glenwood (Chatham) A, 4. Macomb
Top player: Alex Morris, Athens, 131 PPG
Statistics

January 5: Homewood-Flossmoor Pop culture Tournament at Homewood-Flossmoor
Question set TBA
Contact Michael Sacks

January 5: Mattoon Frosh-Soph at Mattoon
NAQT IS-180A
This set is also used at Riverdale Invitational and New Trier Varsity
Contact Brendan Aydt

January 12: IHSSBCA Turnabout at Belvidere (7 teams)
NAQT IS-182A
This question set is also used at Macomb Rotary and Knights’ Challenge
1. Marian Central Catholic (Woodstock), 2. Belvidere North, 3. Durand A, 4. Morrison
Top player: Jack Popovich, Marian Central Catholic (Woodstock), 75 PPG
Statistics

January 12: IHSSBCA Turnabout at Fenton (Bensenville) (24 teams)
NAQT IS-182A
This question set is also used at Macomb Rotary and Knights’ Challenge
1. Palatine A, 2. Geneva A, 3. Buffalo Grove A, 4. Benet (Lisle)
Top player: Justin Wytmar, Buffalo Grove A, 121 PPG
Statistics: preliminary rounds, playoffs, and full statistics

January 12: IHSSBCA Turnabout at Homewood-Flossmoor (30 teams)
NAQT IS-182A
This question set is also used at Macomb Rotary and Knights’ Challenge
1. Lincoln-Way East (Frankfort) A, 2. Metea Valley (Aurora) A, 3. Wheaton-Warrenville South, 4. Wheaton North A
Top player: Collin Nye, Plainfield North, 110 PPG
Statistics

January 12: Knights’ Challenge at Auburn (Rockford) (54 teams)
NAQT IS-182A
This question set is also used at Macomb Rotary and IHSSBCA Turnabouts
Frosh-Soph Division (32 teams)
1. Northmont (Clayton, OH), 2. Fremd (Palatine) A, 3. Stevenson (Lincolnshire) A, 4. Latin (Chicago) A
Top player: Tejas Vadali, Latin (Chicago) A, 155 PPG
Statistics
See the Middle School Tournament Central page for MS Division results.

Monday, January 21: Piasa Bird Invitational IV at Southwestern (Piasa) (12 teams)
This tournament was originally scheduled for January 12.
Scottie set
1. Carbondale, 2. Williamsville, 3. Southwestern (Piasa) A, 4. Springfield A
Top player: John Paul Taylor, Carbondale, 94 PPG
Statistics

January 26: Midseason Coaches’ Conference at New Berlin cancelled

January 27: Barron Robinson Memorial Tournament at Glenwood (Chatham) (16 teams)
This tournament was originally scheduled for January 19.
CAST set
Competitive Division (8 teams)
1. University Lab (Urbana) B, 2. University Lab (Urbana) A, 3. Williamsville, 4. Carbondale
Top player: Jonathan Lau, University Lab (Urbana) A, 117.86 PPG
Statistics: preliminary rounds and full statistics

Standard Division (8 teams)
1. Williamsville B, 2. Pleasant Plains, 3. Springfield B, 4. Glenwood (Chatham) C
Top player: Molly Harms, Springfield B, 50.71 PPG
Statistics: preliminary rounds and full statistics

February 2: IHSSBCA Turnabout at Fairfield
This tournament was originally scheduled for January 12.
NAQT IS-182A
This question set is also used at Macomb Rotary and Knights’ Challenge
1. Herrin, 2. Fairfield

February 2: IHSSBCA Turnabout at Lincoln (8 teams)
This tournament was originally scheduled for January 12.
NAQT IS-182A
This question set is also used at Macomb Rotary and Knights’ Challenge
1. Lincolns A, 2. Auburn, 3. Pekin, 4. Lincoln B
Game Results

February 2: IHSSBCA Turnabout at Mattoon (18 teams)
This tournament was originally scheduled for January 12.
NAQT IS-182A
This question set is also used at Macomb Rotary and Knights’ Challenge
1. Paris, 2. Greenville A, 3. Charleston, 4. Greenville B
Top player: Tommy Allanson, Paris, 76 PPG
Statistics

February 2: FROSTBITE II at Granite City (24 teams)
RMBAT set
This question set is also used at Ultima
1. Springfield A, 2. Carbondale A, 3. Williamsville, 4. Southwestern (Piasa) A
Top player: John Paul Taylor, Carbondale A, 110 PPG
Statistics

February 2: Quincy Junior Varsity at Quincy (10 teams)
NAQT set TBA
1. Macomb A, 2. Pleasan Plains A, 3. New Berlin, 4. Quincy A
Top player: Connor Schutz, New Berlin, 82.22 PPG
Statistics

February 2: NHBB Illinois State Championship at Loyola (Wilmette) (23 teams)
NHBB A-set
Varsity Bowl (9 teams)
1. Stevenson (Lincolnshire) A, 2. Auburn (Rockford), 3T. University Lab (Urbana), 3T. Vernon Hills

Junior Varsity Bowl (6 teams)
1. Stevenson (Lincolnshire) C, 2. Elgin Academy
Bowl Statistics

Varsity Bee Champion: Govind Prabhakar, Stevenson (Lincolnshire)
Junior Varsity Bee Champion: Arjun Nageswaran, Stevenson (Lincolnshire)
Bee Statistics
See the Middle School Tournament Central page for MS Division results.

Wednesday, February 6: IHSA Sectional Seeding Meetings online
Coaches determine the rankings for the teams in their Sectional and decide on Regional hosts.

February 9: Redbird Rumble at Alton (16 teams)
Groundhog Day set
Competitive Division (8 teams)
1. Southwestern (Piasa) A , 2. New Berlin A, 3. Alton A, 4. Alton B
Top player: Luke Tutterow, Southwestern (Piasa) A, 83 PPG

Standard Division (8 teams)
1. Alton C, 2. New Berlin B, 3. Southwestern (Piasa) B, 4. Southwestern (Piasa) C
Top player: Olivia Gehrig, Alton C, 70 PPG
Statistics for both divisions

February 9: Loyola Ultima at Loyola (Wilmette) (28 teams)
This tournament was rescheduled from January 19.
RMBAT set
This question set is also used at FROSTBITE II
Upper Division (10 teams)
1. Fremd (Palatine) A, 2. IMSA (Aurora) A, 3. St Joseph (South Bend, IN), 4. IMSA (Aurora) B
Top player: Hanson Hao, IMSA (Aurora) A, 118 PPG
Upper Division Statistics

Standard Division (18 teams)
1. Belvidere, 2. Loyola (Wilmette) A, 3. Timothy Christian (Elmhurst) A, 4. Fremd (Palatine) B
Standard Division Statistics

February 9: Winnebago Invitational at Winnebago (16 teams)
This tournament was rescheduled from January 19.
WHAQ III set
This question set is also used at Earlybird and at the Pretzel Tournament at New Berlin
1. Winnebago, 2. Elgin Academy, 3. Maine East, 4. Galena
Top player: Zane Smalley, Winnebago, 95.71 PPG
Statistics: preliminary rounds, playoffs, and full statistics

February 9: Huskie Bowl at Northern Illinois University cancelled

February 16: Masonic Sectionals statewide
Questions by David Reinstein, et al
Class 1A Sectional Champions
Site 01 at East Dubuque: Galena
Site 02 at Elgin Academy: Elgin Academy
Site 03 at Prophetstown: Morrison
Site 04 at Somonauk: Flanagan-Cornell
Site 05 at Elmwood: ROWVA (Oneida)
Site 06 at Unity (Mendon): United (Monmouth)
Site 07 at Virginia: Routt Catholic (Jacksonville)
Site 08 at Heritage (Broadlands): Fisher
Site 09 at New Berlin: New Berlin
Site 10 at Arcola: Villa Grove
Site 11 at Altamont: Edwards County (Albion)
[Site 12 has been postponed until 2/23.]

Class 2A Sectional Champions
Site 13 at Marengo: Latin (Chicago)
Site 14 at Riverdale (Port Byron): IVC (Chillicothe)
Site 15 at Morris: Chicago Christian (Palos Heights)
Site 16 at Macomb: Macomb
Site 17 at Lincoln: Williamsville
Site 18 at St Joseph-OGden: University Lab (Urbana)
Site 19 at Southwestern (Piasa): Carlinville
Site 20 at Bond County (Greenville): Wesclin (Trenton)
Site 21 at Newton: Robinson
[Site 22 has been postponed until 2/23.]

Class 3A Sectional Champions
Site 23 at Boylan (Rockford): Auburn (Rockford)
Site 24 at Stevenson (Lincolnshire): Barrington
Site 25 at Fremd (Palatine): Palatine
Site 26 at Fenton (Bensenville): Oak Park-River Forest
Site 27 at Metea Valley (Aurora): IMSA (Aurora)
Site 28 at Crete-Monee: Homewood-Flossmoor
Site 29 at Galesburg: Dunlap
Site 30 at Normal: University (Normal)
Site 31 at Springfield: Springfield
Site 32 at Granite City: Carbondale

Monday, February 18: NHBB Southwest Illinois Regional at Southwestern (Piasa) (6 teams)
This tournament was rescheduled from January 21.
NHBB C-set
Varsity Bowl (4 teams)
1. Rochester, 2. Southwestern (Piasa) A, 3T. Granite City, 3T. Southwestern (Piasa) B

Junior Varsity Bowl (2 teams)
1. Lindsey Home School, 2. Southwestern (Piasa) C
Bowl results (both divisions)

Varsity Bee Champion: John Ratsch, Rochester
Junior Varsity Bee Champion: Sam Lindsey, Lindsey Home School
Bee results (both divisions)

February 23: NAQT State Championship at the University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
NAQT SCT DivII set
1. Auburn (Rockford), 2. Stevenson (Lincolnshire) A, 3. University Lab (Urbana) A, 4. IMSA (Aurora)
Small School: 1. University Lab (Urbana) A, 2. University Lab (Urbana) B, 3. Southwestern (Piasa)
Top player: Ethan Strombeck, Auburn (Rockford), 139 PPG
Statistics

February 23: Masonic Sectionals statewide
Questions by David Reinstein, et al
Sectional Champions
Class 1A Sectional 12 at Cobden: Gallatin County (Junction)
Class 2A Sectional 22 at Carterville: Johnston City

February 23: Cereal Killer Frosh-Soph at Kaneland (Maple Park) (10 teams)
NAQT IS-184A
This question set is also used at the Illinois College Scholastic Bowl Tournament
1. Buffalo Grove A, 2. Byron, 3. Sycamore, 4. LaSalle-Peru B
Results

Sunday, February 24: IHSSBCA Annual Open Meeting at the University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
IHSSBCA members and community members are welcome to attend the Steering Committee’s annual open meeting, beginning at 10am.

March 2: Masonic State Championship at Bloomington
Questions by David Reinstein, et al
Class 1A
1. New Berlin, 2. Elgin Academy, 3. Edwards County (Albion), 4. Galena

Class 2A
1. University Lab (Urbana), 2. Chicago Christian (Palos Heights), 3. Latin (Chicago), 4. Williamsville

Class 3A
1. IMSA (Aurora), 2. Oak Park and River Forest, 3. Auburn (Rockford), 4. Barrington

Monday, March 4: IHSA Regionals statewide
Questions by Brad Fischer, et al
Class A Regional Champions, Listed by Sectional
Carlinville Sectional: Carlinville, Metro-East Lutheran (Edwardsville), New Berlin, Southwestern (Piasa)
Maroa-Forsyth Sectional: Fisher, St Teresa (Decatur), Tri-Valley (Downs), Warrensburg-Latham
Peoria Heights Sectional: Elmwood, Peoria Christian, Riverdale (Port Byron), St Bede (Peru)
Seneca Sectional: Beacon Academy (Evanston), Chicago Christian (Palos Heights), Lisle, Westmont
Sparta Sectional: DuQuoin, Gallatin County (Junction), Gibault Catholic (Waterloo), Nashville
St Anthony (Effingham) Sectional: Fairfield, Robinson, Stewardson-Strasburg, Sullivan
Williamsville Sectional: Athens, Bushnell-Prairie City, Pleasant Plains, Williamsville
Winnebago Sectional: Durand, Galena, Newman Central Catholic (Sterling), Winnebago

Class AA Regional Champions, Listed by Sectional
Alton Sectional: Alton, Carbondale, Collinsville, Herrin
Belvidere Sectional: Auburn (Rockford), Belvidere, Central (Burlington), Central (Crystal Lake)
Central (Joliet) Sectional: Centennial (Champaign), Coal City, Paris, University Lab (Urbana)
Latin (Chicago) Sectional: Evanston, Hinsdale Central, Latin (Chicago), Oak Park and River Forest
Macomb Sectional: Dunlap, Glenwood (Chatham), Macomb, Springfield
Metea Valley (Aurora) Sectional: Glenbard North (Carol Stream), IMSA (Aurora), Naperville Central, Naperville North
Providence Catholic (New Lenox): Homewood-Flossmoor, Lincoln-Way East (Frankfort), Sandburg (Orland Park), Tinley Park
Stevenson (Lincolnshire) Sectional: Barrington, Buffalo Grove, Fremd (Palatine), Stevenson (Lincolnshire)

March 9: IHSA Sectionals statewide
Questions by Brad Fischer, et al
Qualification required at IHSA Regionals
Class A Sectional Champions
Carlinville Sectional: Southwestern (Piasa)
Maroa-Forsyth Sectional: Tri-Valley (Downs)
Peoria Heights Sectional: Riverdale (Port Byron)
Seneca Sectional: Chicago Christian (Palos Heights)
Sparta Sectional: Gibault Catholic (Waterloo)
St Anthony (Effingham) Sectional: Robinson
Williamsville Sectional: Williamsville
Winnebago Sectional: Winnebago

Class AA Sectional Champions
Alton Sectional: Carbondale
Belvidere Sectional: Auburn (Rockford)
Central (Joliet) Sectional: University Lab (Urbana)
Latin (Chicago) Sectional: Oak Park and River Forest
Macomb Sectional: Springfield
Metea Valley (Aurora) Sectional: IMSA (Aurora)
Providence Catholic (New Lenox): Sandburg (Orland Park)
Stevenson (Lincolnshire) Sectional: Stevenson (Lincolnshire)

Friday, March 15: IHSA State Championship at the Peoria Civic Center
Questions by Brad Fischer, et al
Qualification required at IHSA Sectionals
Class A
1. Chicago Christian (Palos Heights), 2. Williamsville, 3. Southwestern (Piasa), 4. Winnebago

Class AA
1. University Lab (Urbana), 2. Auburn (Rockford), 3. IMSA (Aurora), 4. Stevenson (Lincolnshire)

March 16: NHBB Central Illinois Regional at Mattoon (12 teams)
NHBB B-set
Varsity Bowl (10 teams)
1. Team Snake Farm, 2. Glenwood (Chatham) A, 3T. Glenwood (Chatham) B, 3T. Rochester

Junior Varsity Bowl (2 teams)
1. Centennial (Champaign) B, 2. Mattoon B
Bowl results

Varsity Bee Champion: Tim Cho, Team Snake Farm
Junior Varsity Bee Champion: Nick Barry, Glenwood (Chatham)
Bee results

March 23: Illinois College Scholastic Bowl Tournament (4 teams)
NAQT IS-184A
This question set is also used at the Cereal Killer Tournament
1. Pleasant Plains A, 2. Jacksonville, 3. Pleasant Plains B, 4. Pleasant Hill
Results

March 30: NHBB Greater Rockford Regional at Belvidere (13 teams)
NHBB B-set
Varsity Bowl (7 teams)
1. Team Patriots A, 2. Sandburg (Orland Park)

Junior Varsity Bowl (6 teams)
1. Team Patriots B, 2. Fremd (Palatine)
Bowl results

Varsity Bee Champion: Govind Prabhakar, Team Patriots
Junior Varsity Bee Champion: Arjun Nageswaran, Team Patriots
Bee results

April 6: Midwest Championship at Stevenson (Lincolnshire) (16 teams)
This tournament’s location and date have changed; it was originally scheduled for March 23 at UIUC
ILLIAC set
1. IMSA (Aurora), 2. Stevenson (Lincolnshire) A, 3. Auburn (Rockford) A, 4. Sandburg (Orland Park) A
Top player: Ethan Strombeck, Auburn (Rockford) A, 141.43 PPG
Statistics

April 13: IHSSBCA Awards Banquet
The awards banquet is open to the public and honors All-State players, Illinois State Champions, Coaches of the Year, Hall of Fame Coaches, and the Rob Grierson Friend of Scholastic Bowl.

April 26-28: National History Bee and Bowl National Championship in Washington, DC
Questions by NHBB
Illinois teams are in bold

Varsity History Bowl (144 teams)
1. Beavercreek (OH), 2. Milburn (NJ) A, 3. Arcadia (CA) A, 4. Washington (WV), 5. Stevenson (Lincolnshire) A
Top-32 teams from Illinois: 12. Auburn (Rockford), 26. Team Snake Farm, 29. Team Commonwealth A
Also attending from Illinois: Barrington, Team Wheaton Thunder, Team Commonwealth B
Results

Junior Varsity Bowl (96 teams)
1. Hunter College (NY) A, 2. Team Coldhug (CT), 3. Team Escobar (CA), 4. Buchholz (FL)
Top-24 teams from Illinois: 8. Stevenson (Lincolnshire), 12. Buffalo Grove
Also attending from Illinois: Sandburg (Orland Park), Neuqua Valley, Byron
Results

Varsity Bee
1. Hari Parameswaran, Beavercreek (OH); 2. Eshaan Vakil, Clark (NV); 3. Daniel Ma, Hunter (NY); 4. Fred Zhang, Thomas Jefferson (VA); 5. Justin Young, McLean (VA); 6. William Golden, Taylor (TX)

Junior Varsity Bee
1. Shiva Oswal, Team Pi-oneers (CA); 2. Avinash Iyer, Team Escobar (CA); 3. Enzo Cunanan, Trinity (FL); 4. Deepak Gopalakrishnan, High Tech (NJ); 5. Qingyu Zhang, Buchholz (FL); 6. Cooper Roh, Team Coldhug (CT)

International Geography Bee Varsity Champion: Karan Menon, Stevens (NJ)
International Geography Bee JV Champion: Samvrit Rao, Stone Hill (VA)
US Geography Olympiad Varsity Champion: Albert Zhang, Buchholz (FL)
US Geography Olympiad JV Champion: Qingyu Zhang, Buchholz (FL)
US History Bee Varsity Champion: Fred Zhang, Thomas Jefferson (VA)
US History Bee JV Champion: Pedro Juan Orduz, Hunter (NY)

May 3-5: NAQT Small School National Championship Tournament at the Hyatt Regency O’Hare (Rosemont)
Questions by NAQT
Traditional Public Schools Division (80 teams)
This division also awarded a “Very Small School” or VSS ranking, which is noted where applicable below.
1. Glasgow (KY) A, 2 and VSS 1. Middlesboro (KY), 3 and VSS 2. Ottawa Hills (Toledo, OH), 4. Plymouth (NH)
Playoff teams from Illinois: 5T. Macomb, 7T. Southwestern (Piasa), 11T and VSS 6. Athens, 11T and VSS 7. New Berlin, 17T. Williamsville
Also attending from Illinois: Durand, Westmont, Cumberland (Toledo)

Open Division (72 teams)
1. Miami Valley (Dayton, OH) A, 2. Parish Episcopal (Dallas, TX), 3. High Tech (Lincroft, NJ) A, 4. St Mark’s (Dallas, TX) A
Playoff teams from Illinois: 7T. Chicago Christian (Palos Heights) A, 7T. Latin (Chicago) A
Also attending from Illinois: Latin (Chicago) B, Elgin Academy A, Elgin Academy B
Statistics for both divisions

May 24-26: NAQT High School National Championship Tournament at the Atlanta Marriott Marquis (336 teams)
Questions by NAQT
Illinois teams are in bold

1. Beavercreek (OH), 2. University Lab (Urbana), 3. Chattahoochee (Johns Creek, GA), 4. Stevenson (Lincolnshire) A
Playoff teams from Illinois: 8T. Auburn (Rockford), 49T. IMSA (Aurora), 73T. Barrington, 73T. Macomb, 97T. Jones (Chicago) A
Also attending from Illinois: Evanston, Springfield, Belvidere, Tinley Park, Stevenson (Lincolnshire) B, Hinsdale Central, Carbondale, Fremd (Palatine), Winnebago, Hononegah, Jones (Chicago) B
Statistics

June 8-9: PACE National Scholastic Championship at the Hyatt Regency Reston (VA) (96 teams)
Illinois teams are in bold

1. Thomas Jefferson (VA), 2. James Taylor (TX), 3. University Lab (Urbana), 4. Montgomery Blair (MD) A
Top-16 teams from Illinois: 6. Auburn (Rockford), 13. IMSA (Aurora) A, 15. Stevenson (Lincolnshire)
Also attending from Illinois: Rogers Academy (Chicago), Naperville North, Sandburg (Orland Park) A, Carbondale A, Homewood-Flossmoor, IMSA (Aurora) B, Sandburg (Orland Park) B, Carbondale B

Statistics: preliminary rounds, playoffs, Sunday, and full statistics

June 22-23: IQBT National Academic All-Star Tournament at the University of Kentucky (23 teams)
The IHSSBCA sent Team Illinois A and B to this all-star tournament.
Illnois teams are in bold

1. Illinois A, 2. Ohio A, 3. Texas, 4. New Jersey, 5. Illinois B
Top player: Karan Gurazada, California
Statistics: preliminary rounds and playoffs