Middle School 2018-2019 Tournaments

2018-19 Downloadable Tournament Calendar

2018-2019 high school calendar
MS Tournament Central Archive: 2020-2021 · 2019–2020 · 2018–2019 · 2017–2018 · 2016–2017 · 2015–2016 · 2014-2015 · 2013–2014 · 2012-2013

Hosting a tournament? Download our tournament rules, customizable schedules, and scoresheets.
Email strey.k.a@gmail.com to have your tournament posted below.

All dates are Saturdays unless otherwise noted.

September 22: SchoBowlFest at Belvidere High School
Early-season coaches’ conference sponsored by the IHSSBCA

November 10: Loyola MS Invitational at Loyola (Wilmette) (28 teams)
NAQT MS-28
This question set is also used at Franklin Invitational
A Teams Division (16 teams)
1. Alphonsus (Chicago) A, 2. Our Lady of the Wayside (Arlington Heights) A, 3. St Raymond (Mount Prospect) A, 4. St Edward (Chicago)
Top player: Charlie McNeill, St Edward (Chicago), 70 PPG

B Teams Division (12 teams)
1. Our Lady of the Wayside (Arlington Heights) B, 2. Alphonsus (Chicago) B, 3. St Raymond (Mount Prospect) C, 4. St Raymond (Mount Prospect) D
Top player: Sam Hargadon, St Raymond (Mount Prospect) C, 67.5 PPG
Statistics

January 12: Knights’ Challenge at Auburn (Rockford) (54 teams)
NAQT IS-182A
Middle School Division (22 teams)
1. Quest (Palatine) A, 2. Franklin (Springfield) A, 3. Barrington Station A, 4. Plum Grove (Rolling Meadows) A
Top player: Saketh Dontaraju, Keith Country Day (Rockford), 137 PPG
Statistics
See the High School Tournament Central page for F/S Division results.

January 26: Franklin Invitational at Franklin (Springfield) (12 teams)
NAQT MS-28
This question set is also used at Loyola Invitational
1. Franklin (Springfield) A, 2. Franklin (Springfield) B, 3. Keith Country Day (Rockford), 4. University (Urbana)
Top player: Saketh Dontaraju, Keith Country Day (Rockford), 140 PPG
Statistics

January 26: Midseason Coaches’ Conference at New Berlin cancelled

February 2: NHBB Illinois State Championship at Loyola (Wilmette) (23 teams)
NHBB A-set
Middle School Bowl (8 teams)
1. Team Berning Eagles
Bowl Statistics

Middle School Bee Champion: Henry Kauke, St Raymond (Mount Prospect)
Bee Statistics
See the High School Tournament Central page for F/S Division results.

Sunday, February 24: IHSSBCA Annual Open Meeting at the University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
IHSSBCA members and community members are welcome to attend the Steering Committee’s annual open meeting, beginning at 10am.

March 16: Barrington Invitational at Barrington Middle School Station Campus (56 teams)
SCOP MS 9 set
Challenge Division (12 teams)
1. Daniel Wright (Lincolnshire) A, 2. Quest (Palatine) A, 3. Aptakisic (Buffalo Grove) A, 4. Barrington Station A
Top player: Saketh Dontaraju, Keith Country Day (Rockford), 78 PPG
Statistics

Standard Division (24 teams)
1. Plum Grove (Rolling Meadows) A, 2. Barrington Station C, 3. Our Lady of the Wayside (Arlington Heights) A, 4. Saint Raymond (Mount Prospect) A
Top player: Aarya Singh, Barrington Prairie A, 112 PPG
Statistics

B Teams Division (20 teams)
1. Plum Grove (Rolling Meadows) C, 2. Franklin (Springfield) D, 3. Saint Raymond (Mount Prospect) B, 4. Bloomington
Top player: Emily Kao, Plum Grove (Rolling Meadows) C, 77.5 PPG
Statistics

Wednesday, April 24: IESA Regionals statewide
Class A Champions by Sectional
Sectional A at Seneca: Grant Park, Quest (Palatine), Seneca, Wallace (Ottawa)
Sectional B at Brimfield: Amboy, Colona, Peoria Academy, Princeville
Sectional C at Next Generation (Champaign): Cissna Park, Next Generation (Champaign), Prairieview-Ogden (Royal), St John’s (Mattoon)
Sectional D at Saunemin: Blessed Sacrament (Morton), Flanagan, St Patrick (Washington), St Thomas (Peoria Heights)
Sectional E at Monroe: Bartonville, Carthage, Lewistown, Monmouth
Sectional F at Greenview: Cerro Gordo, Epiphany (Normal), Illini Central (Mason City), Mt Pulaski
Sectional G at St Anthony (Effingham): New Hope (Fairfield), Oblong, St Anthony (Effingham), Stewardson-Strasburg
Sectional H at Our Saviour (Jacksonville): Aviston, Franklin, Our Saviour (Jacksonville), Springfield Christian

Class AA Champions by Sectional
Sectional A at Barrington Station: Barrington Station, Hawthorn North (Vernon Hills), Sycamore, Woodland (Gurnee)
Sectional B at Humphrey (Bolingbrook): Humphrey (Bolingbrook), Martinez (Romeoville), O’Neill (Downers Grove), Wright (Lincolnshire)
Sectional C at Martino (New Lenox): Beecher, Hickory Creek (Frankfort), Hufford (Joliet), Parker (Flossmoor)
Sectional D at Minooka: Eureka, Limestone (Herscher), Minooka, Paxton-Buckley-Loda
Sectional E at Chillicothe: Dunlap, Knoxville, Morton, Washington
Sectional F at North Ridge (Danville): Bloomington, Franklin (Champaign), Mayo (Paris), Mt Zion
Sectional G at Franklin (Springfield): Franklin (Springfield), Havana, Jacksonville, Rochester
Sectional H at Charleston: Carlinville, Effingham, Liberty (Edwardsville), Teutopolis

Monday, April 29: IESA Sectionals statewide
Qualification required at IESA Regionals
Class A Champions
Sectional A at Seneca: Wallace (Ottawa)
Sectional B at Brimfield: Peoria Academy
Sectional C at Next Generation (Champaign): Next Generation (Champaign)
Sectional D at Saunemin: St Thomas (Peoria Heights)
Sectional E at Monroe: Monmouth
Sectional F at Greenview: Epiphany (Normal)
Sectional G at St Anthony (Effingham): St Anthony (Effingham)
Sectional H at Our Saviour (Jacksonville): Aviston

Class AA Champions
Sectional A at Barrington Station: Barrington Station
Sectional B at Humphrey (Bolingbrook): Wright (Lincolnshire)
Sectional C at Martino (New Lenox): Hickory Creek (Frankfort)
Sectional D at Minooka: Minooka
Sectional E at Chillicothe: Dunlap
Sectional F at North Ridge (Danville): Franklin (Champaign)
Sectional G at Franklin (Springfield): Franklin (Springfield)
Sectional H at Charleston: Liberty (Edwardsville)

Friday, May 3: IESA State Championship at the Peoria Civic Center
Qualification required at IESA Sectionals
Class A
1. Peoria Academy, 2. Next Generation (Champaign), 3. Epiphany (Normal), 4. Wallace (Ottawa)

Class AA
1. Daniel Wright (Lincolnshire), 2. Franklin (Springfield), 3. Dunlap, 4. Franklin (Champaign)

May 10-12: NAQT Middle School National Championship Tournament at the Hyatt Regency O’Hare (Rosemont) (176 teams)
Questions by NAQT
1. Hunter (New York, NY) A, 2. Churchill (Carmichael, CA) A, 3. Hopkins (Fremont, CA), 4. Liberty (Madison, AL)
Playoff teams from Illinois: 5T. Aptakisic (Buffalo Grove), 8T. Quest (Palatine), 8T. Wright (Lincolnshire), 13T. Barrington Station A
Also attending from Illinois: Franklin (Springfield) A, Keith Country Day (Rockford), Marshall (Rockford), St Raymond (Mount Prospect), Franklin (Springfield) B, Barrington Station B, Barrington Station C, Alphonsus (Chicago) A, St Edward (Chicago) A, Rosemont, St Andrew (Chicago), Alphonsus (Chicago) B, Elm (Elmwood Park), Union Ridge (Harwood Heights)
Statistics

June 7-10: Elementary and Middle School National History Bee and Bowl and US Academic Bee and Bowl Championships at the Hyatt Regency O’Hare (Rosemont)
Questions by IAC
Contact the IAC information hotline