2020-2021 Tournaments

2020-2021 Downloadable Tournament Calendar

2020-2021 Middle School Calendar

Tournament Central archive: 2020-2021 · 2019–2020 · 2018–2019 · 2017–2018 · 2016–2017 · 2015–2016 · 2014–2015 · 2013–2014 · 2012–2013 · 2011–2012 · 2010–2011 · 2009–2010 · 2008–2009

Hosting a tournament? Download our tournament rules, customizable schedules, and scoresheets.
Email strey.k.a@gmail.com to have your tournament posted below.

All events are online on Saturdays unless otherwise noted.

To prepare for this year’s online tournaments, download our guide to using Discord, online tournament policies, online tournament rules, and our statements on cheating and latency issues in online tournaments Find additional resources for attending online tournaments at the HSQB forums.

September 13: AQBL September Sunday Tournament Online (60 teams)
ERIS set
Varsity Division (36 teams)
1. TAG Magnet (Dallas, TX) A, 2. Detroit Country Day (Beverly Hills, MI) A, 3. Detroit Country Day (Beverly Hills, MI) B, 4. Detroit Catholic Central (Novi, MI) A

Illinois Teams
15. Buffalo Grove
19. Evanston
22. IMSA (Aurora)
33. Saint Edward Central Catholic (Elgin)

Top player: Justin Wytmar, Buffalo Grove, 137 PPG
Varsity Statistics: preliminary rounds, playoffs, finals, and full statistics

JV Division (24 teams)
1. “Monticello” (Alexandria, VA) C, 2. Columbia River (Vancouver, WA), 3. Barrington, 4. Boulder (CO)
Other Illinois teams: 21. Herrin
Top player: Huck Whittemore, Hotchkiss D
JV Statistics: preliminary rounds, playoffs, finals, and full statistics

September 19: SchoBowlFest Online on Zoom and Facebook
The 2020 conference is free to IHSSBCA members.
Recordings of the sessions will be posted for free on the IHSSBCA Facebook page.

September 27: Qblitz September Challenge Online
1. Carmel (IN), 2. Auburn (Rockford), 3. Hoover (AL)

Top players from Illinois
10. BD, Streator

Top category players from Illinois
History: JA, Auburn (Rockford)
All top players

October 3: Earlybird Online (36 teams)
Sponsored by the University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
RAFT II set
1. Barrington A, 2. Buffalo Grove A, 3. University (Urbana) A, 4. Stevenson (Lincolnshire) A
Top player: Rohan Ganeshan, Buffalo Grove A, 117 PPG
Statistics: preliminary rounds, playoffs, finals, and full statistics

October 17: IQBT October Rookie Challenge Online on Qblitz
1. duPont Manual (Louisville, KY) A, 2. Champlain Valley Union (Hinesburg, VT) A, 3. Sidwell (Washington, DC) B

Top players from Illinois
1. BT, Urbana A
6. JO, Champaign A
All top players

October 17 and 24: IHSSBCA Novice Online on Discord (42 teams)
Sponsored by the IHSSBCA
SCOP Novice A
Championship Division 1
1. Waubonsie Valley, 2. University (Urbana) A, 3. Bloomington, 4. Auburn (Rockford) A

Championship Division 2
1. Hinsdale Central A, 2. Homewood-Flossmoor A, 3. Francis W Parker (Chicago) A, 4. Mahomet-Seymour

Consolation Champions: Naperville North
Top player: Soren Gjesfjeld, Bloomington, 153 PPG
Statistics: preliminary rounds, playoffs, finals, and full statistics

Tuesday, October 20 – Saturday, November 21: History Bowl Fall League Midwest Online (20 teams)
NHBB C Set
Upper Varsity Playoffs (6 teams)
1. Stevenson (Lincolnshire) A, 2. Northfield (MN) A, 3T. Auburn (Rockford), 3T. Lindsey Homeschool

Middle Varsity Playoffs (4 teams)
1. Jesuit Portland (OR), 2. Marquette (Chesterfield, MO) B, 3T. Cinco Ranch (Katy, TX), 3T. Glenwood (Chatham)

Lower Varsity Playoffs (4 teams)
1. Marquette (Chesterfield, MO) A, 2. Northfield (MN) B, 3T. Lincoln, 3T. Norman North (OK)

JV Division (6 teams)
1. Team ALEX (MI), 2. Stevenson (Lincolnshire) C, 3T. IMSA (Aurora), 3T. Stevenson (Lincolnshire) D
Bowl results

US History Bee Varsity League Champion: Arjun Nageswaran, Stevenson (Lincolnshire)
US History Bee JV League Champion: Ian Lu, Hunter (New York, NY)
US History Bee League results

World History Bee Varsity League Champion: Cooper Roh, Hotchkiss (Lakeville, CT)
World History Bee JV League Champion: Tanuj Chandekar, East Brunswick (NJ)
World History Bee League results

Geography Bee Varsity League Champion: Anthony Duan, Centennial (Ellicott City, MD)
Geography Bee JV League Champion: Pranavkrishna Bharanidharan, California Montessori Project
Geography Bee League results

October 24: AQBL October Saturday Tournament Online (35 teams)
Moderate difficulty question set
Varsity Division (24 teams)
1. Solon (OH) A, 2. Detroit Country Day (Beverley Hills, MI), 3. Troy (MI), 4. Solon (OH) B

Illinois Teams
6. Barrington B
9. Naperville North
10. IMSA (Aurora) A
17. Evanston

Top player: Shawn Cafferty-Lueck, Russelville (AR) A, 155 PPG
Varsity statistics: preliminary rounds, playoffs, finals, and full statistics

JV Division (11 teams)
1. Wilmington Charter (DE), 2. Detroit Catholic Central (Novi, MI) C, 3. IMSA (Aurora) C, 4. Russellville (AR) B
Top player: Adhi Babu, Wilmington Charter (DE), 70 PPG
JV statistics

Sunday, October 25: Qblitz October Challenge Online
Sponsored by Qwiz
1. Auburn (Rockford), 2. Detroit Catholic Central (Novi, MI), 3. LAMP (Montgomery, AL)

Top players from Illinois
2. NB, Streator
3. JA, Auburn (Rockford)
6. JH, Loyola (Wilmette)

Top category players from Illinois
Fine Arts: AC, Auburn (Rockford)
Philosophy: AC, Auburn (Rockford)
Social Science: JA, Auburn (Rockford)
Geography: JA, Auburn (Rockford)
Pop Culture: NB, Streator
All top players

November 13 – December 20: 2020 IAC Varsity and Junior Varsity National Championships Online
Questions by IAC
Varsity/JV Results
Middle/Elementary School Results

November 14-15: IQBT November Rookie Challenge Online on Qblitz
1. Champlain Valley Union (Hinesburg, VT) A, 2. Naples (FL), 3. Paul Duke STEM (Norcross, GA)
Top players

November 14 and 21: David L. Riley Memorial Kickoff Online on Discord (120 teams)
Sponsored by the IHSSBCA
NAQT IS-197
Division 1 (36 teams)
1. Stevenson (Lincolnshire) A, 2. Barrington A, 3. University (Urbana) A, 4. Buffalo Grove A
Top player: Arjun Nageswaran, Stevenson (Lincolnshire) A, 116 PPG
Division 1 statistics: preliminary rounds, playoffs, finals, and full statistics

Division 2 (48 teams)
1. Waubonsie Valley (Aurora) A, 2. Auburn (Rockford) B, 3. Westmont, 4. Belvidere North
Top player: Tommy Guyett, Elgin Academy A, 92 PPG
Division 2 statistics: preliminary rounds, playoffs, finals, and full statistics

Division 3 (36 teams)
1. Charleston, 2. Latin (Chicago) B, 3. Auburn (Rockford) C, 4. Moline
Top player: Kevin Forman, Lake Forest, 78 PPG
Division 3 statistics: preliminary rounds, playoffs, finals, and full statistics

Sunday, November 15: AQBL November Sunday Tournament Online (18 teams)
CATT set
1. Detroit Country Day (Beverley Hills, MI) A, 2. Ladue (MO), 3. Detroit Country Day (Beverley Hills, MI), 4. Detroit Catholic Central (Novi, MI)

Illinois Teams
T10. Winnebago
T13. Illinois Valley Central (Chillicothe)

Top player: Simon Emmanuel, East Brunswick, 103.06 PPG
Statistics: preliminary rounds, playoffs, and full statistics

Sunday, November 22: Qblitz November Challenge Online
Sponsored by Qwiz
1. Detroit Catholic Central (Novi, MI) A, 2. Auburn (Rockford) A, 3. Hoover (AL)

Top players from Illinois
1. NB, Streator
3. JA, Auburn (Rockford)
4. AT, Auburn (Rockford)
All top players

December 5 and 12: Scobol Solo Online on Discord (130 players)
Sponsored by Reinstein QuizBowl
1. Jonathan Lau, University (Urbana)
2. Arjun Nageswaran, Stevenson (Lincolnshire)
3. Charles Young, Barrington
4. Jared Dong, IMSA (Aurora)
5T. Justin Abel, Auburn (Rockford)
5T. Tejas Vadali, Latin (Chicago)
7T. Alex Crowell, Auburn (Rockford)
7T. David Lingan, Sandburg (Orland Park)
9. Jack Casey, Springfield
Statistics

December 12: IQBT December Rookie Challenge Online on Qblitz
1. Champlain Valley Union (Hinesburg, VT) A, 2. Auburn (Rockford), 3. Brunswick (ME)

Top player from Illinois
5. SR, Auburn (Rockford)
All top players

Sunday, December 13: Qblitz December Challenge Online
Sponsored by Qwiz
1. Detroit Catholic Central (Novi, MI) A, 2. Auburn (Rockford) A, 3. Anonymous, CA

Top players from Illinois
5. MW, Streator
6. Illinois Valley Central (Chillicothe)
9. JA, Auburn (Rockford)
10. SM, Auburn (Rockford)

Top category players from Illinois
History: JA, Auburn (Rockford)
Pop Culture: SM, Auburn (Rockford)
Social Science: LA, Auburn (Rockford)
All top players

January 9 and 16: IHSSBCA Turnabout Online on Discord
NAQT IS-200A
Tournament restricted to teams not on the Turnabout blacklist
1. Lincoln-Way East (Frankfort) A, 2. Illinois Valley Central (Chillicothe), 3. Maine East (Park Ridge), 4. Belvidere North
Top player: Isaiah Wing, Granite City A, 100 PPG
Statistics: preliminary rounds, playoffs, finals, and full statistics

January 9 and 16: Knights’ Challenge Online (60 teams)
Sponsored by Auburn (Rockford)
Tournament restricted to JV and MS players
NAQT IS-200A
Frosh-Soph Division (36 teams)
1. Fremd (Palatine) A, 2. Auburn (Rockford) A, 3. Barrington A, 4. IMSA (Aurora) A
Top player: Soren Gjesfjeld, Bloomington, 199 PPG
Statistics: preliminary rounds, playoffs, finals, and full statistics

See this tournament’s MS results on the MS Tournament Central page

Sunday, January 17: Qblitz January Challenge Online
Sponsored by Qwiz
1. Detroit Catholic Central (Novi, MI), 2. Auburn (Rockford), 3. Centennial (Champaign)

Top players from Illinois
1. JP, Centennial (Champaign)
3. MW, Streator
6. JA, Auburn (Rockford)
8. DP, Glenwood (Chatham)
10. TM, Glenwood (Chatham)
All top players

January 30: SCOP Varsity Online (32 teams)
Sponsored by SCOP to benefit Winnebago High School scholastic bowl
Formerly Winnebago Invitational
SCOP B set
SCOP Varsity (24 teams)
1. Belvidere North, 2. Glenwood (Chatham) A, 3. Maine East (Park Ridge), 4. Rochester B
Top player: Kelly Tsogtjargal, Maine East (Park Ridge), 98 PPG
Statistics: preliminary rounds, playoffs, finals, and full statistics

SCOP Division 2 (8 teams)
1. Auburn (Rockford), 2. Elgin Academy, 3. Hinsdale Central, 4. New Trier (Winnetka)
Top player: Tommy Guyett, Elgin Academy, 117 PPG
Statistics: preliminary rounds, playoffs, finals, and full statistics

February 6-7: IQBT February Rookie Challenge Online on Qblitz
1. Champaign Valley Union (Hinesburg, VT), 2. Hillsboro B, 3. Sage Creek (Carlsbad, CA)

Top category players from Illinois
Popular Culture: AS, Hillsboro B
All top players

February 6 and 13: Duellinois Online (20 teams)
Sponsored by SCOP
Singles/Duals Tournament (teams of up to two players each)
Scobol Solo question set
Varsity Division (12 teams)
1T. Joey LaBarbera, Timothy Christian (Elmhurst); 1T. Alex Zeilstra, Timothy Christian (Elmhurst); 3T. Matthew Edwards and Victoria Martens, Lincoln; 3T. Hannah Eichenberger and David Lyons, Winnebago
Statistics: preliminary rounds, playoffs, and full statistics

JV Division (8 teams)
1. Leo Auerbach and Grant Koh, Francis W. Parker (Chicago); 2. Samantha Ross and Seth Sellers, United Township (East Moline); 3. Hugh Beeler and Whit Maisch, Pleasant Plains; 4. Cole Naill and Van Rumery, WInnebago
Statistics: preliminary rounds, playoffs, complete statistics, and exhibition matches against a player who was unable to make it to the second tournament date.

Saturday, February 13 – Saturday, February 27: History Bee and Bowl Winter League Online
NHBB B Set
Contact Marshall Mullins

Sunday, February 14: AQBL February Tournament Midwest Online (36 teams)
Moderate difficulty question set TBA
1. Lowell (San Francisco, CA) A, 2. Great Valley (Malvern, PA), 3. Detroit Country Day (Beverly Hills, MI) A, 4. La Jolla (San Diego, CA)

Illinois Teams
13. Maine East (Park Ridge)
16. Dunlap
28. Buffalo Grove

Top player: Anish Kodali, Great Valley (Malvern, PA), 165 PPG
Statistics: preliminary rounds, playoffs, finals, and full statistics

Sunday, February 21: Qblitz February Challenge Online
Sponsored by Qwiz
1. Detroit Catholic Central (Novi, MI), 2. Auburn (Rockford), 3. Hoover (AL)

Top players from Illinois
8. AC, Auburn A
All top players

March 13: AQBL March Tournament Midwest Online
Easy difficulty question set TBA
use this form to register.
Contact AQBL

Sunday, March 14: Qblitz March Challenge Online
Sponsored by Qwiz
Register at qblitz.online

Saturday, April 10 – Saturday, April 24: History Bowl Spring League Online
NHBB A Set
Contact Marshall Mullins

Sunday, April 11: NAQT Individual Player National Championship Tournament Online
Questions by NAQT
For details and registration, visit the IPNCT home page

Sunday, April 11: Qblitz April Challenge Online
Sponsored by Qwiz
Register at qblitz.online

April 17: STASH Great Lakes Mirror Online on Discord
Sponsored by Auburn (Rockford)
STASH set
Use this form to register
Contact Nevagay Abel

Sunday, April 18: AQBL April Tournament Midwest Online
Moderate difficulty question set TBA
Use this form to register.
Contact AQBL

April 24-25: NAQT Small School National Championship Tournament Online
Questions by NAQT
For details and registration, visit the SSNCT home page

May 8: AQBL May Tournament Midwest Online
High difficulty question set TBA
use this form to register.
Contact AQBL

May 29-30: NAQT High School National Championship Tournament Online
Questions by NAQT
For details and registration, visit the HSNCT home page

June 5-6: PACE National Scholastic Championship Online
Questions by PACE
Contact tournament director Casey Bindas

June 19-20: IQBT Natonal All-Star Academic Tournament Online
The IHSSBCA will send Team Illinois to this all-star tournament
Contact Fred Morlan with questions

June 26-27: AQBL Online National Championship Tournament
Southeast-Midwest Housewrite set
Use this form to register
Visit the AQBL website for more information